Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 16, 2008
Date Finished: August 16, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 18.45 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: NZL Valerie Adams-Vili
Silver: BLR Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich
Bronze: BLR Nadezhda Ostapchuk

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 23 New Zealand NZL 19.73 QU
2 Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 19.46 QU
3 Li Meiju 28 China CHN 19.18 QU
4 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 19.11 QU
5 Christina Schwanitz 22 Germany GER 19.09 QU
6 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR 19.08 QU
7 Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB 18.91 QU
8 Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS 18.74 QU
9 Chiara Rosa 25 Italy ITA 18.74 QU
10 Li Ling 23 China CHN 18.60 QU
11 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER 18.52 QU
12 Jill Camarena-Williams 26 United States USA 18.51 QU
13 Michelle Carter 22 United States USA 18.49 QU
14 Mailín Vargas 25 Cuba CUB 18.47 QU
15 Olga Ivanova 29 Russia RUS 18.46 QU
16 Denise Hinrichs 21 Germany GER 18.36
17 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 29 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 17.96
18 Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik 31 Belarus BLR 17.79
19 Assunta Legnante 30 Italy ITA 17.76
20 Yumileidi Cumbá 33 Cuba CUB 17.60
21 Anca Heltne 30 Romania ROU 17.48
22 Natalia Ducó 19 Chile CHI 17.40
23 Kristin Heaston 32 United States USA 17.34
24 Vivian Chukwuemeka 33 Nigeria NGR 17.15
25 Irina Khudoroshkina 39 Russia RUS 16.84
26 Eirini Terzoglou 29 Greece GRE 16.50
27 Ana Po'uhila 28 Tonga TGA 16.42
28 Lin Chia-Ying 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.32
29 Zhang Guirong 30 Singapore SIN 16.23
30 Marie Kevkhishvili 22 Georgia GEO 15.99
31 Zara Northover 24 Jamaica JAM 15.85
32 Iolanta Ulyeva 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 15.49
33 Lee Mi-Yeong 28 South Korea KOR 15.10
AC Irache Quintanal 29 Spain ESP NM
AC Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 40 Poland POL NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 23 New Zealand NZL 19.73 QU
2 Li Meiju 28 China CHN 19.18 QU
3 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 19.11 QU
4 Christina Schwanitz 22 Germany GER 19.09 QU
5 Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB 18.91 QU
6 Chiara Rosa 25 Italy ITA 18.74 QU
7 Jill Camarena-Williams 26 United States USA 18.51 QU
8 Mailín Vargas 25 Cuba CUB 18.47 QU
9 Olga Ivanova 29 Russia RUS 18.46 QU
10 Denise Hinrichs 21 Germany GER 18.36
11 Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik 31 Belarus BLR 17.79
12 Anca Heltne 30 Romania ROU 17.48
13 Natalia Ducó 19 Chile CHI 17.40
14 Kristin Heaston 32 United States USA 17.34
15 Eirini Terzoglou 29 Greece GRE 16.50
16 Iolanta Ulyeva 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 15.49
17 Lee Mi-Yeong 28 South Korea KOR 15.10
AC Irache Quintanal 29 Spain ESP NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 19.46 QU
2 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR 19.08 QU
3 Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS 18.74 QU
4 Li Ling 23 China CHN 18.60 QU
5 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER 18.52 QU
6 Michelle Carter 22 United States USA 18.49 QU
7 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 29 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 17.96
8 Assunta Legnante 30 Italy ITA 17.76
9 Yumileidi Cumbá 33 Cuba CUB 17.60
10 Vivian Chukwuemeka 33 Nigeria NGR 17.15
11 Irina Khudoroshkina 39 Russia RUS 16.84
12 Ana Po'uhila 28 Tonga TGA 16.42
13 Lin Chia-Ying 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 16.32
14 Zhang Guirong 30 Singapore SIN 16.23
15 Marie Kevkhishvili 22 Georgia GEO 15.99
16 Zara Northover 24 Jamaica JAM 15.85
AC Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 40 Poland POL NM