Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 16, 2008
Date Finished: August 16, 2008

Gold: NZL Valerie Adams-Vili
Silver: BLR Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich
Bronze: BLR Nadezhda Ostapchuk

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 23 New Zealand NZL 20.56
2 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 20.28
3 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR 19.86
4 Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB 19.50
5 Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 19.20
6 Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS 19.08
7 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER 19.01
8 Li Meiju 28 China CHN 19.00
9 Olga Ivanova 29 Russia RUS 18.44
10 Mailín Vargas 25 Cuba CUB 18.28
11 Christina Schwanitz 22 Germany GER 18.27
12 Jill Camarena-Williams 26 United States USA 18.24
13 Chiara Rosa 25 Italy ITA 18.22
14 Li Ling 23 China CHN 17.94
15 Michelle Carter 22 United States USA 17.74

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 23 New Zealand NZL 20.56
2 Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB 19.30
3 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 19.16
4 Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS 19.08
5 Li Meiju 28 China CHN 18.68
6 Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 18.45
7 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER 18.30
8 Mailín Vargas 25 Cuba CUB 18.28
9 Chiara Rosa 25 Italy ITA 18.22
10 Jill Camarena-Williams 26 United States USA 18.09
11 Olga Ivanova 29 Russia RUS 17.96
12 Li Ling 23 China CHN 17.94
13 Michelle Carter 22 United States USA 16.97
AC Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR foul
AC Christina Schwanitz 22 Germany GER foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 23 New Zealand NZL 20.40 20.56
2 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 20.28 20.28
3 Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB foul 19.30
4 Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS 18.21 19.08
5 Li Meiju 28 China CHN 18.99 18.99
6 Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 18.75 18.75
7 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR 18.69 18.69
8 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER 18.68 18.68
9 Mailín Vargas 25 Cuba CUB 17.88 18.28
10 Jill Camarena-Williams 26 United States USA 18.24 18.24
11 Chiara Rosa 25 Italy ITA 17.98 18.22
12T Olga Ivanova 29 Russia RUS foul 17.96
12T Christina Schwanitz 22 Germany GER 17.96 17.96
14 Li Ling 23 China CHN foul 17.94
15 Michelle Carter 22 United States USA 17.65 17.65

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 23 New Zealand NZL 20.26 20.56
2 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 19.87 20.28
3 Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB 19.01 19.30
4 Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS foul 19.08
5 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER 19.01 19.01
6 Li Meiju 28 China CHN 18.74 18.99
7 Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 18.90 18.90
8 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR 18.36 18.69
9 Olga Ivanova 29 Russia RUS 18.44 18.44
10 Mailín Vargas 25 Cuba CUB 17.74 18.28
11 Christina Schwanitz 22 Germany GER 18.27 18.27
12 Jill Camarena-Williams 26 United States USA 17.44 18.24
13 Chiara Rosa 25 Italy ITA foul 18.22
14 Li Ling 23 China CHN 17.81 17.94
15 Michelle Carter 22 United States USA 17.74 17.74

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 23 New Zealand NZL 20.01 20.56
2 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 19.82 20.28
3 Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB 19.23 19.30
4 Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS foul 19.08
5 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER 18.99 19.01
6 Li Meiju 28 China CHN foul 18.99
7 Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 18.92 18.92
8 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR foul 18.69

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Valerie Adams-Vili 23 New Zealand NZL 20.52 20.56
2 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 19.94 20.28
3 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR 19.86 19.86
4 Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB 19.50 19.50
5 Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS foul 19.08
6 Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 19.04 19.04
7 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER foul 19.01
8 Li Meiju 28 China CHN 18.85 18.99

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 26 Belarus BLR 20.10
NP Nadezhda Ostapchuk 27 Belarus BLR 19.36
NP Gong Lijiao 19 China CHN 19.20
NP Li Meiju 28 China CHN 19.00
NP Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 32 Germany GER 18.81
NP Anna Omarova 26 Russia RUS 18.76
NP Misleydis González 30 Cuba CUB foul