Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 16, 2008
Date Finished: August 16, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 4.60 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Yelena Isinbayeva
Silver: USA Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr
Bronze: RUS Svetlana Feofanova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS 4.60 0 0 QU
2T Gao Shuying 28 China CHN 4.50 0 0 QC
2T Vanessa Boslak 26 France FRA 4.50 0 0 QC
2T Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA 4.50 0 0 QC
2T Fabiana Murer 27 Brazil BRA 4.50 0 0 QC
6T Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS 4.50 0 1 QC
6T April Steiner-Bennett 28 United States USA 4.50 0 1 QC
8T Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL 4.50 1 1 QC
8T Anna Rogowska 27 Poland POL 4.50 1 1 QC
10T Carolin Hingst 27 Germany GER 4.50 1 2 QC
10T Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS 4.50 1 2 QC
12 Silke Spiegelburg 22 Germany GER 4.50 1 3 QC
13 Naroa Agirre 29 Spain ESP 4.40 1 1
14 Nastja Reiberger 30 Germany GER 4.40 1 2
15 Kate Dennison 24 Great Britain GBR 4.40 2 5
16T Alana Boyd 24 Australia AUS 4.30 0 0
16T Roslinda Samsu 26 Malaysia MAS 4.30 0 0
18 Kelsie Hendry 26 Canada CAN 4.30 1 1
19T Afroditi Skafida 26 Greece GRE 4.30 1 2
19T Sandra Tavares 26 Portugal POR 4.30 1 2
19T Joanna Piwowarska 24 Poland POL 4.30 1 2
22 Nicole Büchler 24 Switzerland SUI 4.30 2 4
23T Þórey Edda Elísdóttir 31 Iceland ISL 4.15 0 0
23T Marion Buisson 20 France FRA 4.15 0 0
25 Zhou Yang 20 China CHN 4.15 0 1
26 Krisztina Molnár 32 Hungary HUN 4.15 0 2
27T Yarisley Silva 21 Cuba CUB 4.15 2 2
27T Nataliya Kushch-Mazuryk 25 Ukraine UKR 4.15 2 2
27T Li Ling 19 China CHN 4.15 2 2
27T Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou 22 Greece GRE 4.15 2 2
31 Alejandra García 35 Argentina ARG 4.15 2 4
32T Leila Ben Youssef 26 Tunisia TUN 4.00 1 1
32T Vanessa Vandy 19 Finland FIN 4.00 1 1
34 Anna Foitidou 31 Cyprus CYP 4.00 2 2
AC Kateřina Baďurová 25 Czech Republic CZE NH 0 0
AC Erica Bartolina 28 United States USA NH 0 0

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS 4.60 0 0
2 Gao Shuying 28 China CHN 4.50 0 0
3T Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS 4.50 0 1
3T April Steiner-Bennett 28 United States USA 4.50 0 1
5 Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL 4.50 1 1
6 Carolin Hingst 27 Germany GER 4.50 1 2
7 Naroa Agirre 29 Spain ESP 4.40 1 1
8 Nastja Reiberger 30 Germany GER 4.40 1 2
9T Afroditi Skafida 26 Greece GRE 4.30 1 2
9T Sandra Tavares 26 Portugal POR 4.30 1 2
9T Joanna Piwowarska 24 Poland POL 4.30 1 2
12 Marion Buisson 20 France FRA 4.15 0 0
13T Yarisley Silva 21 Cuba CUB 4.15 2 2
13T Nataliya Kushch-Mazuryk 25 Ukraine UKR 4.15 2 2
13T Li Ling 19 China CHN 4.15 2 2
16 Alejandra García 35 Argentina ARG 4.15 2 4
17T Leila Ben Youssef 26 Tunisia TUN 4.00 1 1
17T Vanessa Vandy 19 Finland FIN 4.00 1 1

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Vanessa Boslak 26 France FRA 4.50 0 0
1T Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA 4.50 0 0
1T Fabiana Murer 27 Brazil BRA 4.50 0 0
4 Anna Rogowska 27 Poland POL 4.50 1 1
5 Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS 4.50 1 2
6 Silke Spiegelburg 22 Germany GER 4.50 1 3
7 Kate Dennison 24 Great Britain GBR 4.40 2 5
8T Alana Boyd 24 Australia AUS 4.30 0 0
8T Roslinda Samsu 26 Malaysia MAS 4.30 0 0
10 Kelsie Hendry 26 Canada CAN 4.30 1 1
11 Nicole Büchler 24 Switzerland SUI 4.30 2 4
12 Þórey Edda Elísdóttir 31 Iceland ISL 4.15 0 0
13 Zhou Yang 20 China CHN 4.15 0 1
14 Krisztina Molnár 32 Hungary HUN 4.15 0 2
15 Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou 22 Greece GRE 4.15 2 2
16 Anna Foitidou 31 Cyprus CYP 4.00 2 2
AC Kateřina Baďurová 25 Czech Republic CZE NH 0 0
AC Erica Bartolina 28 United States USA NH 0 0