Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008

Gold: RUS Yelena Isinbayeva
Silver: USA Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr
Bronze: RUS Svetlana Feofanova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS 5.05 2 4 WR
2 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA 4.80 0 1
3 Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS 4.75 0 1
4 Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS 4.75 1 2
5 Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL 4.70 1 1
6 Carolin Hingst 27 Germany GER 4.65 2 2
7 Silke Spiegelburg 22 Germany GER 4.65 2 3
8 April Steiner-Bennett 28 United States USA 4.55 0 0
9 Vanessa Boslak 26 France FRA 4.55 1 1
10T Anna Rogowska 27 Poland POL 4.45 0 0
10T Fabiana Murer 27 Brazil BRA 4.45 0 0
12 Gao Shuying 28 China CHN 4.45 2 2

Final Round 4.30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Carolin Hingst 27 Germany GER o 4.30 0 0
1T Silke Spiegelburg 22 Germany GER o 4.30 0 0
1T April Steiner-Bennett 28 United States USA o 4.30 0 0
1T Vanessa Boslak 26 France FRA o 4.30 0 0
1T Gao Shuying 28 China CHN o 4.30 0 0
NP Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL p NH 0 0
NP Fabiana Murer 27 Brazil BRA p NH 0 0
NP Anna Rogowska 27 Poland POL p NH 0 0

Final Round 4.45 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS o 4.45 0 0
1T Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS o 4.45 0 0
1T Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL o 4.45 0 0
1T Carolin Hingst 27 Germany GER o 4.45 0 0
1T April Steiner-Bennett 28 United States USA o 4.45 0 0
1T Vanessa Boslak 26 France FRA o 4.45 0 0
1T Fabiana Murer 27 Brazil BRA o 4.45 0 0
1T Anna Rogowska 27 Poland POL o 4.45 0 0
9 Silke Spiegelburg 22 Germany GER xo 4.45 1 1
10 Gao Shuying 28 China CHN xxo 4.45 2 2
NP Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA p NH 0 0

Final Round 4.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA o 4.55 0 0
1T Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS o 4.55 0 0
1T Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS o 4.55 0 0
1T Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL o 4.55 0 0
1T Carolin Hingst 27 Germany GER o 4.55 0 0
1T April Steiner-Bennett 28 United States USA o 4.55 0 0
7 Silke Spiegelburg 22 Germany GER o 4.55 0 1
8 Vanessa Boslak 26 France FRA xo 4.55 1 1
9T Fabiana Murer 27 Brazil BRA p 4.45 0 0
9T Anna Rogowska 27 Poland POL xxx 4.45 0 0
11 Gao Shuying 28 China CHN xxx 4.45 2 2
NP Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS p NH 0 0

Final Round 4.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL o 4.65 0 0
2T Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS xo 4.65 1 1
2T Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS xo 4.65 1 1
4 Carolin Hingst 27 Germany GER xxo 4.65 2 2
5 Silke Spiegelburg 22 Germany GER xxo 4.65 2 3
6T Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA p 4.55 0 0
6T April Steiner-Bennett 28 United States USA xxx 4.55 0 0
8 Vanessa Boslak 26 France FRA xxx 4.55 1 1
9 Fabiana Murer 27 Brazil BRA xxx 4.45 0 0
NP Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS p NH 0 0

Final Round 4.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS o 4.70 0 0
1T Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA o 4.70 0 0
3 Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS o 4.70 0 1
4 Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL xo 4.70 1 1
5 Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS p 4.65 1 1
6 Carolin Hingst 27 Germany GER xxx 4.65 2 2
7 Silke Spiegelburg 22 Germany GER xxx 4.65 2 3

Final Round 4.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS o 4.75 0 1
2 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA xo 4.75 1 1
3 Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS xo 4.75 1 2
4 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS p 4.70 0 0
5 Monika Pyrek 27 Poland POL xxx 4.70 1 1

Final Round 4.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA o 4.80 0 1
2 Svetlana Feofanova 28 Russia RUS xxx 4.75 0 1
3 Yuliya Golubchikova 25 Russia RUS xxx 4.75 1 2
4 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS p 4.70 0 0

Final Round 4.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS o 4.85 0 0
2 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA p 4.80 0 1

Final Round 4.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS p 4.85 0 0
2 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr 26 United States USA xxx 4.80 0 1

Final Round 4.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS xxo 4.95 2 2 OR

Final Round 5.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS p 4.95 2 2

Final Round 5.05 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Isinbayeva 26 Russia RUS xxo 5.05 2 4 WR