You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 19, 2008
Date Finished: August 19, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 6.75 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: BRA Maurren Maggi
Silver: RUS Tatyana Lebedeva
Bronze: NGR Blessing Okagbare

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Brittney Reese 21 United States USA 6.87 QU
2 Maurren Maggi 32 Brazil BRA 6.79 QU
3 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS 6.70 6.65 QC
4 Carolina Klüft 25 Sweden SWE 6.70 NM QC
5 Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA 6.68 QC
6 Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.63 QC
7 Keila da Costa 25 Brazil BRA 6.62 QC
8 Tabia Charles 23 Canada CAN 6.61 6.49 QC
9 Funmi Jimoh 24 United States USA 6.61 6.42 QC
10 Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 6.61 6.33 QC
11 Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM 6.60 QC
12 Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR 6.59 QC
13 Tatyana Kotova 31 Russia RUS 6.57 6.37
14 Pigi Devetzi 32 Greece GRE 6.57 NM
15 Concepción Montaner 27 Spain ESP 6.53 6.43
16 Bronwyn Thompson 30 Australia AUS 6.53 NM
17 Yargelis Savigne 23 Cuba CUB 6.49
18 Irina Stasyuk-Chernushenko 29 Belarus BLR 6.48
19 Kumiko Ikeda 27 Japan JPN 6.47
20 Denisa Ščerbova-Rosolová 21 Czech Republic CZE 6.46
21 Patricia Sylvester 25 Grenada GRN 6.44 6.42
22 Viorica Ţigău 28 Romania ROU 6.44 6.38
23 Vita Rybalko 25 Ukraine UKR 6.43
24 Karin Melis 25 Turkey TUR 6.42
25 Ruky Abdulai 22 Canada CAN 6.41
26 Nina Kolarič 21 Slovenia SLO 6.40
27 Ksenija Balta 21 Estonia EST 6.38
28 Jeong Sun-Ok 25 South Korea KOR 6.33
29 Olga Rypakova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 6.30 6.04
30 Ivana Španović 18 Serbia SRB 6.30 NM
31 Naide Gomes 28 Portugal POR 6.29
32 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva 24 Belarus BLR 6.25
33 Oleksandra Stadniuk 28 Ukraine UKR 6.19
34 Marestella Torres 27 Philippines PHI 6.17
35 Pamela Mouele-Mboussi 20 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 6.06
36 Arantxa King 18 Bermuda BER 6.01
37 Rhonda Watkins 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 5.88
38 Tricia Flores 28 Belize BIZ 5.25
AC Jana Velďáková 27 Slovakia SVK NM
AC Anju Bobby George 31 India IND NM
AC Jackie Edwards 37 Bahamas BAH NM
AC Liudmyla Blonska 30 Ukraine UKR [6.76] DQ (doping)

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Maurren Maggi 32 Brazil BRA 6.79 QU
2 Carolina Klüft 25 Sweden SWE 6.70 QC
3 Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA 6.68 QC
4 Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.63 QC
5 Tabia Charles 23 Canada CAN 6.61 6.49 QC
6 Funmi Jimoh 24 United States USA 6.61 6.42 QC
7 Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM 6.60 QC
8 Pigi Devetzi 32 Greece GRE 6.57
9 Yargelis Savigne 23 Cuba CUB 6.49
10 Denisa Ščerbova-Rosolová 21 Czech Republic CZE 6.46
11 Patricia Sylvester 25 Grenada GRN 6.44
12 Vita Rybalko 25 Ukraine UKR 6.43
13 Karin Melis 25 Turkey TUR 6.42
14 Nina Kolarič 21 Slovenia SLO 6.40
15 Naide Gomes 28 Portugal POR 6.29
16 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva 24 Belarus BLR 6.25
17 Pamela Mouele-Mboussi 20 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 6.06
18 Rhonda Watkins 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 5.88
19 Tricia Flores 28 Belize BIZ 5.25
AC Jana Velďáková 27 Slovakia SVK NM
AC Liudmyla Blonska 30 Ukraine UKR [6.76] DQ (doping)

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Brittney Reese 21 United States USA 6.87 QU
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS 6.70 QC
3 Keila da Costa 25 Brazil BRA 6.62 QC
4 Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 6.61 QC
5 Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR 6.59
6 Tatyana Kotova 31 Russia RUS 6.57
7 Concepción Montaner 27 Spain ESP 6.53
8 Bronwyn Thompson 30 Australia AUS 6.53
9 Irina Stasyuk-Chernushenko 29 Belarus BLR 6.48
10 Kumiko Ikeda 27 Japan JPN 6.47
11 Viorica Ţigău 28 Romania ROU 6.44
12 Ruky Abdulai 22 Canada CAN 6.41
13 Ksenija Balta 21 Estonia EST 6.38
14 Jeong Sun-Ok 25 South Korea KOR 6.33
15 Olga Rypakova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 6.30 6.04
16 Ivana Španović 18 Serbia SRB 6.30 NM
17 Oleksandra Stadniuk 28 Ukraine UKR 6.19
18 Marestella Torres 27 Philippines PHI 6.17
19 Arantxa King 18 Bermuda BER 6.01
AC Anju Bobby George 31 India IND NM
AC Jackie Edwards 37 Bahamas BAH NM