You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 22, 2008
Date Finished: August 22, 2008

Gold: BRA Maurren Maggi
Silver: RUS Tatyana Lebedeva
Bronze: NGR Blessing Okagbare

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Maurren Maggi 32 Brazil BRA 7.04
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS 7.03
3 Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR 6.91
4 Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM 6.79
5 Brittney Reese 21 United States USA 6.76
6 Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.70
7 Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 6.64
8 Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA 6.58
9 Carolina Klüft 25 Sweden SWE 6.49
10 Tabia Charles 23 Canada CAN 6.47
11 Keila da Costa 25 Brazil BRA 6.43
12 Funmi Jimoh 24 United States USA 6.29

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
11T Carolina Klüft 25 Sweden SWE foul
11T Keila da Costa 25 Brazil BRA foul
1 Maurren Maggi 32 Brazil BRA 7.04
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS 6.97
3 Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR 6.91
4 Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM 6.79
5 Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.69
6 Brittney Reese 21 United States USA 6.65
7 Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA 6.58
8 Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 6.51
9 Funmi Jimoh 24 United States USA 6.24
10 Tabia Charles 23 Canada CAN 6.16

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Maurren Maggi 32 Brazil BRA foul 7.04
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS foul 6.97
3 Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR 6.62 6.91
4 Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM 6.68 6.79
5 Brittney Reese 21 United States USA 6.76 6.76
6 Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.70 6.70
7 Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 6.64 6.64
8 Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA foul 6.58
9 Carolina Klüft 25 Sweden SWE 6.49 6.49
10 Tabia Charles 23 Canada CAN 6.38 6.38
11 Funmi Jimoh 24 United States USA foul 6.24
12 Keila da Costa 25 Brazil BRA foul

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Maurren Maggi 32 Brazil BRA foul 7.04
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS foul 6.97
3 Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR 6.79 6.91
4 Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM 6.51 6.79
5 Brittney Reese 21 United States USA 4.23 6.76
6 Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.67 6.70
7 Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 6.40 6.64
8 Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA 6.52 6.58
9 Carolina Klüft 25 Sweden SWE 6.42 6.49
10 Tabia Charles 23 Canada CAN 6.47 6.47
11 Keila da Costa 25 Brazil BRA 6.43 6.43
12 Funmi Jimoh 24 United States USA 6.29 6.29

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Maurren Maggi 32 Brazil BRA foul 7.04
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS foul 6.97
3 Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR 6.70 6.91
4 Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM foul 6.79
5 Brittney Reese 21 United States USA foul 6.76
6 Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.61 6.70
7 Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 6.59 6.64
8 Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA foul 6.58

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Maurren Maggi 32 Brazil BRA 6.73 7.04
2 Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS foul 6.97
3 Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR 6.83 6.91
4 Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM 6.64 6.79
5 Brittney Reese 21 United States USA 6.46 6.76
6 Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.65 6.70
7 Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR 6.43 6.64
8 Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA foul 6.58

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tatyana Lebedeva 32 Russia RUS 7.03
NP Brittney Reese 21 United States USA 6.67
NP Chelsea Hammond 25 Jamaica JAM 6.59
NP Oksana Udmurtova 26 Russia RUS 6.49
NP Blessing Okagbare 19 Nigeria NGR foul
NP Jade Johnson 28 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Grace Upshaw 32 United States USA foul