You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 19, 2008
Date Finished: August 19, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 61.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CZE Barbora Špotáková
Silver: RUS Mariya Abakumova
Bronze: GER Christina Obergföll

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE 67.69 QU
2 Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER 67.52 QU
3 Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER 63.94 QU
4 Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS 63.48 QU
5 Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 62.99 QU
6 Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL 62.81 QU
7 Mercedes Chilla 28 Spain ESP 61.81 QU
8 Zhang Li 19 China CHN 61.77 QU
9 Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 60.92 QC
10 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 40 Romania ROU 60.81 QC
11 Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB 60.51 QC
12 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 20 Latvia LAT 60.13 QC
13 Justine Robbeson 23 South Africa RSA 59.63
14 Urszula Piwnicka 24 Poland POL 59.28
15 Savva Lika 38 Greece GRE 59.11
16 Vira Rebryk 19 Ukraine UKR 59.05
17 Mikaela Ingberg 34 Finland FIN 58.82
18 Chang Chunfeng 20 China CHN 58.42
19 Yanet Cruz 20 Cuba CUB 58.06
20 Laverne Eve 43 Bahamas BAH 57.36
21 Jarmila Klimešová 27 Czech Republic CZE 57.25
22 Nikolett Szabó 28 Hungary HUN 57.15
23 Nataliya Shimchuk 26 Belarus BLR 57.11
24 Sílvia Cruz 27 Portugal POR 57.06
25 Olha Ivankova 35 Ukraine UKR 57.05
26 Moonika Aava 28 Estonia EST 56.94
27 Alessandra Resende 33 Brazil BRA 56.53
28 Buoban Pamang 24 Thailand THA 56.35
29 Lindy Agricole 34 Seychelles SEY 56.32
30 Erma-Gene Evans 24 Saint Lucia LCA 56.27
31 Marina Novik 24 Belarus BLR 56.10
32 Inga Stasiulionytė 27 Lithuania LTU 55.66
33 Sunette Viljoen 24 South Africa RSA 55.58
34 Olivia McKoy 34 Jamaica JAM 55.51
35 Tetiana Liakhovych 29 Ukraine UKR 55.50
36 Anastasiya Svechnikova 15 Uzbekistan UZB 55.31
37 Martinka Ratej 26 Slovenia SLO 55.30
38 Kim Kreiner 31 United States USA 55.13
39 Zuleima Aramendiz 32 Colombia COL 54.71
40 Monica Stoian 25 Romania ROU 54.56
41 Kara Patterson 22 United States USA 54.39
42 Song Dan 18 China CHN 54.32
43 Nadeeka Lakmali 26 Sri Lanka SRI 54.28
44 Christina Scherwin 32 Denmark DEN 53.95
45 Alexandra Tsisiou 27 Cyprus CYP 53.24
46 Kim Gyeong-Ae 20 South Korea KOR 53.13
47 Mariya Yakovenko 26 Russia RUS 51.67
48 María González 26 Venezuela VEN 50.51
49 Patsy Serafina Akeli 29 Samoa SAM 49.26
50 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir 22 Iceland ISL 48.59
51 Leryn Franco 26 Paraguay PAR 45.34
52 Rumyana Karapetrova 26 Bulgaria BUL 40.15
AC Zahra Bani 28 Italy ITA NM
AC Tatjana Jelača 17 Serbia SRB NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE 67.69
2 Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER 63.94
3 Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS 63.48
4 Mercedes Chilla 28 Spain ESP 61.81
5 Zhang Li 19 China CHN 61.77
6 Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB 60.51
7 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 20 Latvia LAT 60.13
8 Urszula Piwnicka 24 Poland POL 59.28
9 Savva Lika 38 Greece GRE 59.11
10 Vira Rebryk 19 Ukraine UKR 59.05
11 Chang Chunfeng 20 China CHN 58.42
12 Nikolett Szabó 28 Hungary HUN 57.15
13 Nataliya Shimchuk 26 Belarus BLR 57.11
14 Sílvia Cruz 27 Portugal POR 57.06
15 Alessandra Resende 33 Brazil BRA 56.53
16 Inga Stasiulionytė 27 Lithuania LTU 55.66
17 Sunette Viljoen 24 South Africa RSA 55.58
18 Anastasiya Svechnikova 15 Uzbekistan UZB 55.31
19 Martinka Ratej 26 Slovenia SLO 55.30
20 Zuleima Aramendiz 32 Colombia COL 54.71
21 Monica Stoian 25 Romania ROU 54.56
22 Kara Patterson 22 United States USA 54.39
23 Nadeeka Lakmali 26 Sri Lanka SRI 54.28
24 Christina Scherwin 32 Denmark DEN 53.95
25 Kim Gyeong-Ae 20 South Korea KOR 53.13
26 María González 26 Venezuela VEN 50.51
AC Zahra Bani 28 Italy ITA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER 67.52
2 Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 62.99
3 Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL 62.81
4 Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 60.92
5 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 40 Romania ROU 60.81
6 Justine Robbeson 23 South Africa RSA 59.63
7 Mikaela Ingberg 34 Finland FIN 58.82
8 Yanet Cruz 20 Cuba CUB 58.06
9 Laverne Eve 43 Bahamas BAH 57.36
10 Jarmila Klimešová 27 Czech Republic CZE 57.25
11 Olha Ivankova 35 Ukraine UKR 57.05
12 Moonika Aava 28 Estonia EST 56.94
13 Buoban Pamang 24 Thailand THA 56.35
14 Lindy Agricole 34 Seychelles SEY 56.32
15 Erma-Gene Evans 24 Saint Lucia LCA 56.27
16 Marina Novik 24 Belarus BLR 56.10
17 Olivia McKoy 34 Jamaica JAM 55.51
18 Tetiana Liakhovych 29 Ukraine UKR 55.50
19 Kim Kreiner 31 United States USA 55.13
20 Song Dan 18 China CHN 54.32
21 Alexandra Tsisiou 27 Cyprus CYP 53.24
22 Mariya Yakovenko 26 Russia RUS 51.67
23 Patsy Serafina Akeli 29 Samoa SAM 49.26
24 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir 22 Iceland ISL 48.59
25 Leryn Franco 26 Paraguay PAR 45.34
26 Rumyana Karapetrova 26 Bulgaria BUL 40.15
AC Tatjana Jelača 17 Serbia SRB NM