You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008

Gold: CZE Barbora Špotáková
Silver: RUS Mariya Abakumova
Bronze: GER Christina Obergföll

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE 71.42
2 Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS 70.78
3 Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER 66.13
4 Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 65.75
5 Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER 65.29
6 Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB 63.35
7 Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL 62.02
8 Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 59.64
9 Mercedes Chilla 28 Spain ESP 58.13
10 Zhang Li 19 China CHN 56.14
11 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 20 Latvia LAT 53.38
12 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 40 Romania ROU 53.04

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS 69.32
2 Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE 69.22
3 Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER 66.13
4 Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 65.75
5 Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER 64.05
6 Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB 63.35
7 Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL 58.74
8 Zhang Li 19 China CHN 54.69
9 Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 53.19
10 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 40 Romania ROU 53.04
11 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 20 Latvia LAT 50.67
AC Mercedes Chilla 28 Spain ESP foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS 69.08 69.32
2 Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE 67.04 69.22
3 Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER foul 66.13
4 Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 59.40 65.75
5 Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER 62.25 64.05
6 Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB foul 63.35
7 Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL 59.16 59.16
8 Mercedes Chilla 28 Spain ESP 57.94 57.94
9 Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 57.37 57.37
10 Zhang Li 19 China CHN foul 54.69
11 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 20 Latvia LAT 53.38 53.38
12 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 40 Romania ROU foul 53.04

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS foul 69.32
2 Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE foul 69.22
3 Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER 63.34 66.13
4 Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 62.92 65.75
5 Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER 59.97 64.05
6 Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB foul 63.35
7 Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 59.64 59.64
8 Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL 58.67 59.16
9 Mercedes Chilla 28 Spain ESP 58.13 58.13
10 Zhang Li 19 China CHN 56.14 56.14
11 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala 20 Latvia LAT 52.23 53.38
12 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 40 Romania ROU 52.80 53.04

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS 70.78 70.78
2 Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE 64.92 69.22
3 Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER foul 66.13
4 Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 59.72 65.75
5 Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER foul 64.05
6 Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB foul 63.35
7 Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 58.81 59.64
8 Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL foul 59.16

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS foul 70.78
2 Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE foul 69.22
3 Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER foul 66.13
4 Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 65.03 65.75
5 Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER foul 64.05
6 Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB foul 63.35
7 Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 56.72 59.64
8 Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL 58.21 59.16

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Barbora Špotáková 27 Czech Republic CZE 71.42
NP Mariya Abakumova 22 Russia RUS 67.52
NP Steffi Nerius 36 Germany GER 65.29
NP Barbara Madejczyk 31 Poland POL 62.02
NP Katharina Molitor 24 Germany GER 57.00
NP Goldie Sayers 26 Great Britain GBR 56.83
NP Christina Obergföll 26 Germany GER foul
NP Osleidys Menéndez 28 Cuba CUB foul