You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.96 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: BEL Tia Hellebaut
Silver: CRO Blanka Vlašić
Bronze: RUS Anna Chicherova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Vita Stopina 32 Ukraine UKR 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Tia Hellebaut 30 Belgium BEL 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Ruth Beitía 29 Spain ESP 1.93 0 0 QC
1T Marina Aitova 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.93 0 0 QC
5T Ariane Friedrich 24 Germany GER 1.93 0 1 QC
5T Antonietta Di Martino 30 Italy ITA 1.93 0 1 QC
7 Iva Straková 28 Czech Republic CZE 1.93 0 2 QC
8T Blanka Vlašić 24 Croatia CRO 1.93 1 1 QC
8T Vita Palamar 30 Ukraine UKR 1.93 1 1 QC
8T Chaunte Howard-Lowe 24 United States USA 1.93 1 1 QC
8T Svetlana Shkolina 22 Russia RUS 1.93 1 1 QC
12 Anna Chicherova 26 Russia RUS 1.93 1 2 QC
13 Emma Green-Tregaro 23 Sweden SWE 1.93 2 2 QC
14T Yelena Slesarenko 26 Russia RUS 1.93 2 3 QC
14T Romana Dubnová 29 Czech Republic CZE 1.93 2 3 QC
16T Doreen Amata 20 Nigeria NGR 1.89 0 0
16T Melanie Skotnik-Melfort 25 France FRA 1.89 0 0
18 Svetlana Radzivil 21 Uzbekistan UZB 1.89 0 1
19T Amy Acuff 33 United States USA 1.89 1 1
19T Nicole Forrester 31 Canada CAN 1.89 1 1
21 Anna Iljuštšenko 22 Estonia EST 1.89 1 3
22 Zheng Xingjuan 19 China CHN 1.89 2 3
23 Karina Vnukova 23 Lithuania LTU 1.85 0 0
24T Sharon Day 23 United States USA 1.85 0 1
24T Antonia Stergiou 23 Greece GRE 1.85 0 1
26 Nadiya Dusanova 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1.85 0 2
27 Levern Spencer 24 Saint Lucia LCA 1.85 1 1
28 Yekaterina Yevseyeva 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.85 2 2
29T Ina Gliznuţa 35 Moldova MDA 1.80 0 0
29T Noengrothai Chaipetch 25 Thailand THA 1.80 0 0
AC Tatyana Yefimenko 27 Kyrgyzstan KGZ NH 0 0 NH
AC María Romary Rifka 37 Mexico MEX NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Tia Hellebaut 30 Belgium BEL 1.93 0 0
2 Ariane Friedrich 24 Germany GER 1.93 0 1
3T Vita Palamar 30 Ukraine UKR 1.93 1 1
3T Svetlana Shkolina 22 Russia RUS 1.93 1 1
5 Anna Chicherova 26 Russia RUS 1.93 1 2
6 Romana Dubnová 29 Czech Republic CZE 1.93 2 3
7 Doreen Amata 20 Nigeria NGR 1.89 0 0
8 Svetlana Radzivil 21 Uzbekistan UZB 1.89 0 1
9 Amy Acuff 33 United States USA 1.89 1 1
10 Zheng Xingjuan 19 China CHN 1.89 2 3
11 Karina Vnukova 23 Lithuania LTU 1.85 0 0
12T Sharon Day 23 United States USA 1.85 0 1
12T Antonia Stergiou 23 Greece GRE 1.85 0 1
14 Yekaterina Yevseyeva 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.85 2 2
15T Ina Gliznuţa 35 Moldova MDA 1.80 0 0
15T Noengrothai Chaipetch 25 Thailand THA 1.80 0 0

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Vita Stopina 32 Ukraine UKR 1.93 0 0
1T Ruth Beitía 29 Spain ESP 1.93 0 0
1T Marina Aitova 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.93 0 0
4 Antonietta Di Martino 30 Italy ITA 1.93 0 1
5 Iva Straková 28 Czech Republic CZE 1.93 0 2
6T Blanka Vlašić 24 Croatia CRO 1.93 1 1
6T Chaunte Howard-Lowe 24 United States USA 1.93 1 1
8 Emma Green-Tregaro 23 Sweden SWE 1.93 2 2
9 Yelena Slesarenko 26 Russia RUS 1.93 2 3
10 Melanie Skotnik-Melfort 25 France FRA 1.89 0 0
11 Nicole Forrester 31 Canada CAN 1.89 1 1
12 Anna Iljuštšenko 22 Estonia EST 1.89 1 3
13 Nadiya Dusanova 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1.85 0 2
14 Levern Spencer 24 Saint Lucia LCA 1.85 1 1
AC Tatyana Yefimenko 27 Kyrgyzstan KGZ NH 0 0 NH
AC María Romary Rifka 37 Mexico MEX NH 0 0 NH