Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 71.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: BLR Oksana Menkova
Silver: CUB Yipsi Moreno
Bronze: CHN Zhang Wenxiu

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB 73.92
2 Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 73.36
3 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK 72.87
4 Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 72.81
5 Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA 71.82
6 Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL 71.76
7 Betty Heidler 24 Germany GER 71.51
8 Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 71.30
9 Yelena Priyma 24 Russia RUS 70.69
10 Kamila Skolimowska 25 Poland POL 69.79
11 Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR 69.77
12 Stella Papadopoulou 26 Greece GRE 69.36
13 Mariya Smolyachkova 23 Belarus BLR 69.22
14 Stéphanie Falzon 25 France FRA 68.93
15 Arasay Thondike 22 Cuba CUB 68.74
16 Ivana Brkljačić 25 Croatia CRO 68.38
17 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 36 Turkey TUR 68.22
18 Bianca Perie 18 Romania ROU 68.21
19 Iryna Novozhylova 22 Ukraine UKR 68.11
20 Anna Bulgakova 20 Russia RUS 68.04
21 Amber Campbell 27 United States USA 67.86
22 Yelena Konevtseva 27 Russia RUS 67.83
23 Eileen O'Keeffe 27 Ireland IRL 67.66
24 Kathrin Klaas 24 Germany GER 67.54
25 Iryna Sekachova 32 Ukraine UKR 67.47
26 Lenka Ledvinová 22 Czech Republic CZE 67.17
27 Inna Saienko 26 Ukraine UKR 66.92
28 Alexandra Papageorgiou 27 Greece GRE 66.72
29 Jenny Dahlgren 24 Argentina ARG 66.35
30 Merja Korpela 27 Finland FIN 66.29
31 Yunaika Crawford 25 Cuba CUB 66.16
32 Wang Zheng 20 China CHN 65.64
33 Sultana Frizell 23 Canada CAN 65.44
34 Éva Orbán 23 Hungary HUN 65.41
35 Zoe Derham 27 Great Britain GBR 64.74
36 Eli Johana Moreno 23 Colombia COL 64.66
37 Zalina Marghiev 20 Moldova MDA 64.20
38 Malgorzata Zadura 25 Poland POL 64.13
39 Loree Smith 25 United States USA 63.60
40 Candice Scott 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 63.03
41 Berta Castells 24 Spain ESP 62.44
42 Silvia Salis 22 Italy ITA 62.28
43 Marina Marghiev 22 Moldova MDA 62.12
44 Paraskevi Theodorou 22 Cyprus CYP 61.00
45 Sanja Gavrilović 25 Croatia CRO 60.55
46 Vânia Silva 28 Portugal POR 59.42
47 Galina Mityayeva 17 Tajikistan TJK 51.38
AC Jessica Cosby 26 United States USA NM
AC Amélie Perrin 28 France FRA NM
AC Georgina Tóth 26 Cameroon CMR NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB 73.92
2 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK 72.87
3 Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL 71.76
4 Betty Heidler 24 Germany GER 71.51
5 Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 71.30
6 Stella Papadopoulou 26 Greece GRE 69.36
7 Mariya Smolyachkova 23 Belarus BLR 69.22
8 Stéphanie Falzon 25 France FRA 68.93
9 Ivana Brkljačić 25 Croatia CRO 68.38
10 Bianca Perie 18 Romania ROU 68.21
11 Iryna Novozhylova 22 Ukraine UKR 68.11
12 Anna Bulgakova 20 Russia RUS 68.04
13 Yelena Konevtseva 27 Russia RUS 67.83
14 Inna Saienko 26 Ukraine UKR 66.92
15 Merja Korpela 27 Finland FIN 66.29
16 Wang Zheng 20 China CHN 65.64
17 Sultana Frizell 23 Canada CAN 65.44
18 Éva Orbán 23 Hungary HUN 65.41
19 Zoe Derham 27 Great Britain GBR 64.74
20 Zalina Marghiev 20 Moldova MDA 64.20
21 Loree Smith 25 United States USA 63.60
22 Silvia Salis 22 Italy ITA 62.28
23 Vânia Silva 28 Portugal POR 59.42
24 Galina Mityayeva 17 Tajikistan TJK 51.38
AC Jessica Cosby 26 United States USA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 73.36
2 Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 72.81
3 Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA 71.82
4 Yelena Priyma 24 Russia RUS 70.69
5 Kamila Skolimowska 25 Poland POL 69.79
6 Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR 69.77
7 Arasay Thondike 22 Cuba CUB 68.74
8 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 36 Turkey TUR 68.22
9 Amber Campbell 27 United States USA 67.86
10 Eileen O'Keeffe 27 Ireland IRL 67.66
11 Kathrin Klaas 24 Germany GER 67.54
12 Iryna Sekachova 32 Ukraine UKR 67.47
13 Lenka Ledvinová 22 Czech Republic CZE 67.17
14 Alexandra Papageorgiou 27 Greece GRE 66.72
15 Jenny Dahlgren 24 Argentina ARG 66.35
16 Yunaika Crawford 25 Cuba CUB 66.16
17 Eli Johana Moreno 23 Colombia COL 64.66
18 Malgorzata Zadura 25 Poland POL 64.13
19 Candice Scott 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 63.03
20 Berta Castells 24 Spain ESP 62.44
21 Marina Marghiev 22 Moldova MDA 62.12
22 Paraskevi Theodorou 22 Cyprus CYP 61.00
23 Sanja Gavrilović 25 Croatia CRO 60.55
AC Amélie Perrin 28 France FRA NM
AC Georgina Tóth 26 Cameroon CMR NM