Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 20, 2008
Date Finished: August 20, 2008

Gold: BLR Oksana Menkova
Silver: CUB Yipsi Moreno
Bronze: CHN Zhang Wenxiu

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR 76.34 OR
2 Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB 75.20
3 Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 74.32
4 Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 73.65
5 Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 72.54
6 Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL 71.56
7 Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA 71.33
8 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK 71.00
9 Betty Heidler 24 Germany GER 70.06
10 Yelena Priyma 24 Russia RUS 69.72
11 Stella Papadopoulou 26 Greece GRE 64.97
AC Kamila Skolimowska 25 Poland POL NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR 74.40
2 Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 74.00
3 Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL 69.39
4 Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 69.10
5 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK 68.28
6 Yelena Priyma 24 Russia RUS 68.19
7 Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 67.63
AC Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB foul
AC Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA foul
AC Betty Heidler 24 Germany GER foul
AC Stella Papadopoulou 26 Greece GRE foul
AC Kamila Skolimowska 25 Poland POL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR foul 74.40
2 Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 74.32 74.32
3 Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB 73.95 73.95
4 Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 72.46 72.46
5 Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA 71.33 71.33
6 Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 70.55 70.55
7 Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL foul 69.39
8 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK foul 68.28
9 Yelena Priyma 24 Russia RUS 69.72 68.19
AC Betty Heidler 24 Germany GER foul foul
AC Stella Papadopoulou 26 Greece GRE foul foul
AC Kamila Skolimowska 25 Poland POL foul foul

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR 72.23 74.40
2 Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 73.40 74.32
3 Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB 72.61 73.95
4 Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 72.82 72.82
5 Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL 71.56 71.56
6 Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA foul 71.33
7 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK 71.00 71.00
8 Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 70.01 70.55
9 Betty Heidler 24 Germany GER 70.06 70.06
10 Yelena Priyma 24 Russia RUS 67.33 68.19
11 Stella Papadopoulou 26 Greece GRE 64.97 64.97
AC Kamila Skolimowska 25 Poland POL foul foul

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR foul 74.40
2 Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 73.50 74.32
3 Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB foul 73.95
4 Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 71.00 72.82
5 Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 72.54 72.54
6 Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL 70.86 71.56
7 Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA foul 71.33
8 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK foul 71.00

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR 76.34 76.34 OR
2 Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB 74.70 74.70
3 Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 70.75 74.32
4 Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 72.83 72.83
5 Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 71.92 72.54
6 Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL foul 71.56
7 Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA foul 71.33
8 Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK 70.19 71.00

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Oksana Menkova 26 Belarus BLR 51.72
NP Yipsi Moreno 27 Cuba CUB 75.20
NP Zhang Wenxiu 32 China CHN 73.53
NP Darya Pchelnik 27 Belarus BLR 73.65
NP Manuèla Montebrun 28 France FRA 70.63
NP Anita Włodarczyk 22 Poland POL foul
NP Clarissa Claretti 27 Italy ITA foul
NP Martina Hrašnová-Danišová 25 Slovakia SVK foul