Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 61.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Stephanie Brown-Trafton
Silver: CUB Yarelis Barrios
Bronze: UKR Olena Antonova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Stephanie Brown-Trafton 28 United States USA 62.77 QU
2 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 36 Romania ROU 62.51 QU
3 Irina Yatchenko 42 Belarus BLR 62.26 QU
4 Yarelis Barrios 25 Cuba CUB 62.23 QU
5 Mélina Robert-Michon 29 France FRA 62.21 QU
6 Aretha Hill-Thurmond 31 United States USA 61.90 QU
7 Dani Samuels 20 Australia AUS 61.72 QU
8 Song Aimin 30 China CHN 61.67 QU
9 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 29 Czech Republic CZE 61.61 QU
10 Li Yanfeng 29 China CHN 61.29 QC
11 Olena Antonova 36 Ukraine UKR 61.25 QC
12 Ellina Zvereva 47 Belarus BLR 60.28 QC
13 Dragana Tomašević 26 Serbia SRB 60.19
14 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 26 Ukraine UKR 60.18
15 Yania Ferrales 31 Cuba CUB 59.87
16 Svetlana Saykina 23 Russia RUS 59.48
17 Wioletta Potępa 27 Poland POL 59.44
18 Joanna Wiśniewska 36 Poland POL 59.40
19 Elisângela Adriano 36 Brazil BRA 58.84
20 Elizna Naudé 29 South Africa RSA 58.75
21 Kateryna Karsak 22 Ukraine UKR 58.61
22 Vera Begić 26 Croatia CRO 58.50
23 Ma Xuejun 23 China CHN 58.45
24 Krishna Poonia 26 India IND 58.23
25 Nataliya Sadova 36 Russia RUS 58.11
26 Suzy Powell-Roos 31 United States USA 58.02
27 Philippa Roles 30 Great Britain GBR 57.44
28 Beatrice Faumuina 33 New Zealand NZL 57.15
29 Anna Mozgunova 23 Belarus BLR 56.77
30 Harwant Kaur 28 India IND 56.42
31 Anna Söderberg 35 Sweden SWE 55.28
32 Oksana Yesipchuk 32 Russia RUS 55.07
33 Zinaida Sendriūtė 23 Lithuania LTU 54.81
34 Venera Getova 27 Bulgaria BUL 54.00
35 Dora Kalpakidou 24 Greece GRE 53.00
36 Bárbara Comba 21 Argentina ARG 51.36
37 Tereapii Tapoki 24 Cook Islands COK 48.35
AC Żaneta Glanc 25 Poland POL NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Stephanie Brown-Trafton 28 United States USA 62.77
2 Irina Yatchenko 42 Belarus BLR 62.26
3 Yarelis Barrios 25 Cuba CUB 62.23
4 Mélina Robert-Michon 29 France FRA 62.21
5 Dani Samuels 20 Australia AUS 61.72
6 Olena Antonova 36 Ukraine UKR 61.25
7 Ellina Zvereva 47 Belarus BLR 60.28
8 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 26 Ukraine UKR 60.18
9 Wioletta Potępa 27 Poland POL 59.44
10 Joanna Wiśniewska 36 Poland POL 59.40
11 Elisângela Adriano 36 Brazil BRA 58.84
12 Kateryna Karsak 22 Ukraine UKR 58.61
13 Vera Begić 26 Croatia CRO 58.50
14 Ma Xuejun 23 China CHN 58.45
15 Suzy Powell-Roos 31 United States USA 58.02
16 Philippa Roles 30 Great Britain GBR 57.44
17 Harwant Kaur 28 India IND 56.42
18 Oksana Yesipchuk 32 Russia RUS 55.07
19 Tereapii Tapoki 24 Cook Islands COK 48.35

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 36 Romania ROU 62.51
2 Aretha Hill-Thurmond 31 United States USA 61.90
3 Song Aimin 30 China CHN 61.67
4 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 29 Czech Republic CZE 61.61
5 Li Yanfeng 29 China CHN 61.29
6 Dragana Tomašević 26 Serbia SRB 60.19
7 Yania Ferrales 31 Cuba CUB 59.87
8 Svetlana Saykina 23 Russia RUS 59.48
9 Elizna Naudé 29 South Africa RSA 58.75
10 Krishna Poonia 26 India IND 58.23
11 Nataliya Sadova 36 Russia RUS 58.11
12 Beatrice Faumuina 33 New Zealand NZL 57.15
13 Anna Mozgunova 23 Belarus BLR 56.77
14 Anna Söderberg 35 Sweden SWE 55.28
15 Zinaida Sendriūtė 23 Lithuania LTU 54.81
16 Venera Getova 27 Bulgaria BUL 54.00
17 Dora Kalpakidou 24 Greece GRE 53.00
18 Bárbara Comba 21 Argentina ARG 51.36
AC Żaneta Glanc 25 Poland POL NM