Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Pamela Jelimo
Silver: KEN Janeth Jepkosgei
Bronze: MAR Hasna Benhassi

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Svetlana Klyuka 29 Russia RUS 2:01.67 3 QU
2 Rosibel García 27 Colombia COL 2:01.98 4 QU
3 Anna Rostkowska 28 Poland POL 2:02.11 8 QU
4 Jemma Simpson 24 Great Britain GBR 2:02.16 5
5 Agnes Samaria 35 Namibia NAM 2:02.18 7
6 Madeleine Pape 24 Australia AUS 2:03.09 6
7 Baraah Awadallah 16 Jordan JOR 2:18.41 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Yuliya Krevsun 27 Ukraine UKR 2:00.21 3 QU
2 Tatyana Andrianova 28 Russia RUS 2:00.31 2 QU
3 Jenny Meadows 27 Great Britain GBR 2:00.33 6 QU
4 Svetlana Usovich 27 Belarus BLR 2:00.42 7 QC
5 Marian Burnett 32 Guyana GUY 2:02.02 5
6 Alice Schmidt 26 United States USA 2:02.33 8
7 Haley Nemra 18 Marshall Islands MHL 2:18.83 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Pamela Jelimo 18 Kenya KEN 2:03.18 8 QU
2 Kenia Sinclair 28 Jamaica JAM 2:03.76 7 QU
3 Élodie Guégan 22 France FRA 2:03.85 6 QU
4 Merve Aydın 18 Turkey TUR 2:04.75 5
5 Annabelle Lascar 23 Mauritius MRI 2:06.11 3
6 Marcela Britos 23 Uruguay URU 2:08.98 4
AC Vanja Perišić 23 Croatia CRO [2:06.82] [2] DQ (doping)

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Maria Mutola 35 Mozambique MOZ 1:58.91 4 QU
2 Marilyn Okoro 23 Great Britain GBR 1:59.01 8 QU
3 Lucia Klocová 24 Slovakia SVK 1:59.42 3 QU
4 Tamsyn Lewis 30 Australia AUS 1:59.67 7 QC
5 Neisha Bernard-Thomas 27 Grenada GRN 2:00.09 5 QC
6 Emilia Mikue Ondo 23 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 2:20.69 2
AC Nicole Teter 34 United States USA 6 DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Zulia Calatayud 28 Cuba CUB 2:00.34 8 QU
2 Hasna Benhassi 30 Morocco MAR 2:00.51 3 QU
3 Yekaterina Kostetskaya 21 Russia RUS 2:00.54 5 QU
4 Olga Cristea 20 Moldova MDA 2:00.59 4 QC
5 Hazel Clark-Riley 30 United States USA 2:01.59 2
6 Mihaela Neacşu 29 Romania ROU 2:03.03 7
7 Aishath Reesha 19 Maldives MDV 2:30.14 6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A)
1 Janeth Jepkosgei 24 Kenya KEN 8 1:59.72 QU
2 Tetiana Petliuk 26 Ukraine UKR 2 2:00.00 QU
3 Brigita Langerholc 32 Slovenia SLO 5 2:00.13 QU
4 Eglė Balčiūnaitė 19 Lithuania LTU 3 2:00.15 QC
5 Elisa Cusma 27 Italy ITA 6 2:00.24 QC
6 Carmo Tavares 34 Portugal POR 4 2:01.91
AC Mireille Dereboba-Ngaisset 18 Central African Republic CAF 7 DQ