Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 16, 2008
Date Finished: August 16, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Christine Ohuruogu
Silver: JAM Shericka Williams
Bronze: USA Sanya Richards-Ross

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Rosemarie Whyte 21 Jamaica JAM 51.00 0.207 4 QU
2 Christine Amertil 28 Bahamas BAH 51.25 0.189 2 QU
3 AJ Odumosu 20 Nigeria NGR 51.39 0.214 5 QU
4 DeeDee Trotter 25 United States USA 51.41 0.256 8 QC
5 Tiandra Ponteen 23 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 52.41 0.437 3
6 Antonina Yefremova 27 Ukraine UKR 53.22 0.204 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Libania Grenot 25 Italy ITA 50.87 0.330 6 QU
2 Amantle Montsho 25 Botswana BOT 50.91 0.271 2 QU
3 Carline Muir 20 Canada CAN 51.55 0.253 4 QU
4 Indira Terrero 22 Cuba CUB 51.56 0.396 5 QC
5 Makelesi Bulikiobo-Batimala 30 Fiji FIJ 52.24 0.216 8
6 Mandeep Kaur 20 India IND 52.88 0.348 3
7 Justine Bayiga 29 Uganda UGA 54.15 0.325 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya 28 Russia RUS 51.32 0.264 6 QU
2 Mary Wineberg 28 United States USA 51.46 0.197 7 QU
3 Lee McConnell 29 Great Britain GBR 51.87 0.240 5 QU
4 Barbara Petráhn 29 Hungary HUN 53.06 0.202 8
5 Carol Rodríguez 22 Puerto Rico PUR 53.08 0.183 4
6 Ginou Etienne 23 Haiti HAI 53.94 0.322 3
7 Rachidatou Seini Maikido 19 Niger NIG 1:03.19 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Christine Ohuruogu 24 Great Britain GBR 51.00 0.271 2 QU
2 Yuliya Gushchina 25 Russia RUS 51.18 0.257 4 QU
3 Gabriela Medina 23 Mexico MEX 51.96 0.261 6 QU
4 Tamsyn Lewis 30 Australia AUS 52.38 0.187 7
5 Maria Laura Almirão 30 Brazil BRA 53.26 3
6 Joanne Cuddihy 24 Ireland IRL 53.32 0.196 8
7 Ghada Ali 19 Libya LBA 1:06.19 0.289 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Sanya Richards-Ross 23 United States USA 50.54 0.207 8 QU
2 Aliann Pompey 30 Guyana GUY 50.99 0.225 4 QU
3 Shade Abugan 17 Nigeria NGR 51.45 0.276 5 QU
4 Asami Tanno 22 Japan JPN 52.60 0.231 6
5 Dimitra Dova 34 Greece GRE 52.69 0.219 2
6 Olga Tereshkova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 53.36 0.217 3
7 Kia Davis 32 Liberia LBR 53.99 0.307 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Novlene Williams-Mills 26 Jamaica JAM 51.52 0.202 8 QU
2 Nicola Sanders 26 Great Britain GBR 51.81 0.279 3 QU
3 Nawal El-Jack 19 Sudan SUD 52.77 0.494 2 QU
4 Kineke Alexander 22 Saint Vincent VIN 52.87 0.266 4
5 Trish Bartholomew 21 Grenada GRN 52.88 0.162 5
6 Tsholofelo Thipe 21 South Africa RSA 54.11 0.217 7
7 Klodiana Shala 28 Albania ALB 54.84 0.147 6
8 Batgereliin Möngöntuyaa 19 Mongolia MGL 58.14 0.247 9

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Shericka Williams 22 Jamaica JAM 50.57 0.242 8 QU
2 Tatyana Firova 25 Russia RUS 50.59 0.245 7 QU
3 Rachael Nachula 18 Zambia ZAM 51.62 0.239 5 QU
4 Joy Eze 20 Nigeria NGR 51.97 0.385 9 QC
5 Monika Bejnar 27 Poland POL 52.80 0.264 4
6 Sandrine Thiébaud-Kangni 32 Togo TOG 54.16 0.248 2
7 Temalangeni Dlamini 21 Swaziland SWZ 59.91 0.278 3
AC Alissa Kallinikou 23 Cyprus CYP [52.40] [0.259] 6 DQ