Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Gulnara Samitova-Galkina
Silver: KEN Eunice Jepkorir
Bronze: RUS Yekaterina Volkova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 30 Russia RUS 9:15.17 2 QU/OR
2 Ruth Bisibori 20 Kenya KEN 9:19.75 13 QU
3 Wioletta Janowska-Frankiewicz 31 Poland POL 9:21.88 10 QU
4 Cristina Casandra 31 Romania ROU 9:22.38 9 QU
5 Habiba Al-Ghribi-Boudra 24 Tunisia TUN 9:25.50 17 QC
6 Helen Pattinson-Clitheroe 34 Great Britain GBR 9:29.14 1
7 Zhu Yanmei 21 China CHN 9:29.63 16
8 Lindsey Anderson 23 United States USA 9:36.81 3
9 Mekdes Bekele 21 Ethiopia ETH 9:41.43 6
10 Fionnuala Britton 23 Ireland IRL 9:43.57 8
11 Valentyna Horpynych-Zhudina 25 Ukraine UKR 9:43.95 7
12 Rosa María Morató 29 Spain ESP 9:45.33 14
13 Victoria Mitchell 26 Australia AUS 9:47.88 12
14 Türkan Erişmiş 24 Turkey TUR 9:48.54 11
15 Clarisse Cruz 30 Portugal POR 9:49.45 5
16 Minori Hayakari 35 Japan JPN 9:49.70 4
17 Widad Mendil 25 Algeria ALG 9:52.35 15

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Tatyana Petrova-Arkhipova 25 Russia RUS 9:28.85 6 QU
2 Roisin McGettigan 27 Ireland IRL 9:28.92 12 QU
3 Jenny Barringer-Simpson 21 United States USA 9:29.20 11 QU
4 Zulema Fuentes-Pila 31 Spain ESP 9:29.40 5 QU
5 Jéssica Augusto 26 Portugal POR 9:30.23 1
6 Ancuța Bobocel 20 Romania ROU 9:35.31 3
7 Sophie Duarte 27 France FRA 9:38.08 10
8 Sofia Assefa 20 Ethiopia ETH 9:47.02 9
9 Muna Durka 20 Sudan SUD 9:53.09 14
10 Veerle Dejaeghere 35 Belgium BEL 9:54.65 15
11 Hanane Ouhaddou 26 Morocco MAR 9:56.41 13
12 Veronica Nyaruai 18 Kenya KEN 10:01.69 17
13 Oxana Juravel 22 Moldova MDA 10:04.38 7
14 Aslı Çakır 22 Turkey TUR 10:05.76 4
15 Eirini Kokkinariou 27 Greece GRE 10:22.39 8
16 Zhao Yanni 21 China CHN 10:36.77 2
AC Madrea Hyman 35 Jamaica JAM 16 DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Eunice Jepkorir 26 Kenya KEN 9:21.31 8 QU
2 Marta Domínguez 32 Spain ESP 9:22.11 12 QU
3 Yekaterina Volkova 30 Russia RUS 9:23.06 3 QU
4 Zemzem Ahmed 23 Ethiopia ETH 9:25.63 10 QU
5 Elena Romagnolo 25 Italy ITA 9:27.48 15 QC
6 Anna Willard 24 United States USA 9:28.52 7 QC
7 Antje Möldner-Schmidt 24 Germany GER 9:29.86 16
8 Rasa Troup 31 Lithuania LTU 9:30.21 13
9 Donna MacFarlane 31 Australia AUS 9:32.05 17
10 Sara Moreira 22 Portugal POR 9:34.39 5
11 Katarzyna Kowalska 23 Poland POL 9:47.02 9
12 Barbara Parker 25 Great Britain GBR 9:51.93 6
13 Li Zhenzhu 22 China CHN 10:04.05 4
14 Inna Poluškina 24 Latvia LAT 10:18.60 1
AC Korene Hinds 31 Jamaica JAM 11 DNF
AC Dobrinka Shalamanova 25 Bulgaria BUL 2 DNF
AC Zenaide Vieira 23 Brazil BRA 14 DNF