You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat and three two fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: KEN Nancy Langat
Silver: UKR Iryna Lishchynska
Bronze: UKR Nataliya Tobias

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Maryam Jamal 23 Bahrain BRN 4:05.14 2 QU
2 Natalia Rodríguez 29 Spain ESP 4:05.30 5 QU
3 Siham Hilali 22 Morocco MAR 4:05.36 1 QU
4 Hanna Mishchenko 24 Ukraine UKR 4:05.61 4 QC
5 Sarah Jamieson 33 Australia AUS 4:06.64 11
6 Stephanie Twell 18 Great Britain GBR 4:06.68 3
7 Anna Jakubczak 35 Poland POL 4:07.33 9
8 Christy Wurth-Thomas 28 United States USA 4:09.70 10
9 Irene Jelagat 19 Kenya KEN 4:09.92 8
10 Konstantina Efedaki 29 Greece GRE 4:15.02 7
11 Nahida Touhami 30 Algeria ALG 4:18.99 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Iryna Lishchynska 32 Ukraine UKR 4:13.60 6 QU
2 Iris Fuentes-Pila 27 Spain ESP 4:14.10 9 QU
3 Btissam Lakhouad 27 Morocco MAR 4:14.34 1 QU
4 Susan Scott 30 Great Britain GBR 4:14.66 5
5 Viola Kibiwot 24 Kenya KEN 4:15.62 4
6 Gelete Burka 22 Ethiopia ETH 4:15.77 2
7 Agnes Samaria 35 Namibia NAM 4:15.80 10
8 Erin Donohue 25 United States USA 4:16.05 7
9 Lisa Corrigan 23 Australia AUS 4:16.32 8
10 Lidia Chojecka 31 Poland POL 4:19.57 3
11 Domingas Togna 27 Guinea Bissau GBS 5:05.76 11

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Nancy Langat 26 Kenya KEN 4:03.02 9 QU
2 Nataliya Tobias 27 Ukraine UKR 4:03.19 3 QU
3 Lisa Dobriskey 24 Great Britain GBR 4:03.22 7 QU
4 Shannon Rowbury 23 United States USA 4:03.89 6 QC
5 Anna Alminova 23 Russia RUS 4:04.66 5 QC
6 Sylwia Ejdys 24 Poland POL 4:08.37 4
7 René Kalmer 27 South Africa RSA 4:08.41 2
8 Sonja Roman 29 Slovenia SLO 4:08.52 1
9 Liu Qing 22 China CHN 4:09.27 11
10 Meskerem Assefa 22 Ethiopia ETH 4:10.04 8
11 Bouchra Chaabi 27 Morocco MAR 4:19.89 10