You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 16, 2008
Date Finished: August 16, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat and next ten fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: JAM Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Silver: JAM Sherone Simpson
JAM Kerron Stewart

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Torri Edwards 31 United States USA 11.26 0.169 1 QU
2 Jeannette Kwakye 25 Great Britain GBR 11.30 0.142 8 QU
3 Myriam Mani 35 Cameroon CMR 11.64 0.151 3 QU
4 Inna Eftimova 20 Bulgaria BUL 11.67 0.189 2
5 Wang Jing 20 China CHN 11.87 0.188 9
6 Ani Khachikyan 17 Armenia ARM 12.76 0.204 5
7 Ivana Rožman 19 Macedonia MKD 12.92 0.233 4
8 Peoria Koshiba 29 Palau PLW 13.18 0.174 7
9 Buthayna Al-Yaqoubi 17 Oman OMA 13.90 0.180 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Christine Arron 34 France FRA 11.37 0.250 6 QU
2 Lauryn Williams 24 United States USA 11.38 0.183 3 QU
3 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott 26 British Virgin Islands IVB 11.46 0.188 8 QU
4 Lucimar de Moura 34 Brazil BRA 11.60 0.163 4 QC
5 Sherry Fletcher 22 Grenada GRN 11.65 0.187 9
6 Dana Abdul Razak 22 Iraq IRQ 12.36 7
7 Sadaf Siddiqui 22 Pakistan PAK 12.41 0.273 5
8 Asenate Manoa 16 Tuvalu TUV 14.05 0.205 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Muna Lee 26 United States USA 11.33 0.219 8 QU
2 Anita Pistone 31 Italy ITA 11.43 0.179 1 QU
3 Guzel Khubbiyeva 32 Uzbekistan UZB 11.44 0.142 5 QU
4 Virgil Hodge 24 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 11.48 0.194 3 QC
5 Nataliya Kresova-Rusakova 28 Russia RUS 11.61 0.201 9 QC
6 Wan Kin Yee 33 Hong Kong HKG 12.37 0.151 7
7 Gharid Ghrouf 17 Palestine PLE 13.07 0.242 2
8 Elis Lapenmal 20 Vanuatu VAN 13.31 0.215 6
9 Bounkou Camara 20 Mauritania MTN 13.69 0.202 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chandra Sturrup 36 Bahamas BAH 11.30 0.246 6 QU
2 Kelly-Ann Baptiste 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.39 0.204 5 QU
3 Lina Grinčikaitė 21 Lithuania LTU 11.43 0.168 3 QU
4 Semoy Hackett 19 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.53 0.210 8 QC
5 Amandine Allou Affoué 27 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 11.75 0.204 9
6 Valentina Nazarova 23 Turkmenistan TKM 11.94 0.247 7
7 Sou Tit Linda 18 Cambodia CAM 12.98 0.183 4
8 Fathia Ali Bouraleh 20 Djibouti DJI 14.29 0.280 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Kim Gevaert 30 Belgium BEL 11.33 0.156 5 QU
2 Yuliya Nesterenko 29 Belarus BLR 11.40 0.175 7 QU
3 Vũ Thị Hương 21 Vietnam VIE 11.65 0.207 4 QU
4 Halimat Ismaila 24 Nigeria NGR 11.72 0.200 2
5 Chisato Fukushima 20 Japan JPN 11.74 0.162 6
6 Sonia Williams 29 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 12.04 0.198 3
7 Cora Alicto 28 Guam GUM 13.31 0.199 9
8 Robina Muqim Yaar 22 Afghanistan AFG 14.80 0.263 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 21 Jamaica JAM 11.35 0.193 2 QU
2 Vida Anim 24 Ghana GHA 11.47 0.170 5 QU
3 Paulette Zang-Milama 21 Gabon GAB 11.62 0.187 6 QU
4 Laura Turner 25 Great Britain GBR 11.65 0.174 9
5 Nirinaharifidy Ramilijaona 25 Madagascar MAD 12.07 0.190 7
6 Timicka Clarke 27 Bahamas BAH 12.16 0.172 8
7 Montserrat Pujol 29 Andorra AND 12.73 0.225 4
8 Jessica Aguilera 23 Nicaragua NCA 13.15 0.195 1
9 Pauline Kwalea 20 Solomon Islands SOL 13.28 0.166 3

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ivet Lalova 24 Bulgaria BUL 11.33 0.162 2 QU
2 Montell Douglas 22 Great Britain GBR 11.36 0.167 5 QU
3 Virgen Benavides 33 Cuba CUB 11.45 0.178 9 QU
4 Franca Idoko 23 Nigeria NGR 11.61 0.177 4 QC
5 Pia Tajnikar 22 Slovenia SLO 11.82 0.181 3
6 Feta Ahamada 21 Comoros COM 11.88 0.172 8
7 Fatou Tiyana 23 Gambia GAM 12.25 0.190 6
8 Beauty Nazum Nahar 24 Bangladesh BAN 12.52 0.190 7

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Damola Osayomi 22 Nigeria NGR 11.13 0.206 3 QU
2 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 32 Bahamas BAH 11.17 0.166 6 QU
3 Daria Korczyńska 27 Poland POL 11.22 0.159 2 QU
4 Yomara Hinestroza 20 Colombia COL 11.39 0.171 9 QC
5 Sasha Springer-Jones 30 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.55 0.186 7 QC
6 Mae Koime 24 Papua New Guinea PNG 11.68 0.200 5
7 Hinikissa Ndikert 15 Chad CHA 12.55 0.207 4
8 Franka Magali 18 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 12.57 0.224 8

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Yevgeniya Polyakova 25 Russia RUS 11.24 0.176 7 QU
2 Jade Bailey 25 Barbados BAR 11.46 0.194 4 QU
3 Sherone Simpson 23 Jamaica JAM 11.48 0.172 9 QU
4 Nataliya Pohrebniak 20 Ukraine UKR 11.60 0.144 3 QC
5 Jutamass Thavoncharoen 26 Thailand THA 11.82 0.188 6
6 Waseelah Saad 18 Yemen YEM 13.60 0.232 2
7 Maria Ikelap 21 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 13.73 8
8 Philaylack Sackpraseuth 21 Laos LAO 13.86 0.264 5
AC Tezdzhan Naimova 21 Bulgaria BUL [11.70] [0.178] 1 DQ

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Kerron Stewart 24 Jamaica JAM 11.28 0.197 4 QU
2 Ezinne Okparaebo 20 Norway NOR 11.32 0.163 2 QU
3 LaVerne Jones 26 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.41 0.179 5 QU
4 Barbara Pierre 21 Haiti HAI 11.52 0.165 7 QC
5 Nataliya Murinovich 23 Russia RUS 11.55 0.179 8 QC
6 Charlene Attard 21 Malta MLT 12.20 0.176 1
7 Michaela Kargbo 17 Sierra Leone SLE 12.54 0.231 3
8 Milena Milašević 24 Montenegro MNE 12.65 0.218 9
9 Chandra Thapa 27 Nepal NEP 13.15 0.214 6