Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 17.10 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POR Nelson Évora
Silver: GBR Phillips Idowu
Bronze: BAH Leevan Sands

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR 17.44 QU
2 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR 17.34 QU
4 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB 17.30 QU
3 Li Yanxi 25 China CHN 17.30 16.93 QU
5 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH 17.25 QU
6 Igor Spasovkhodsky 29 Russia RUS 17.23 QU
7 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR 17.18 QU
8 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU 17.17 QU
9 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 17.15 QU
10 Héctor Fuentes 20 Cuba CUB 17.14 QU
11 Momchil Karailiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.12 QU
12 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR 17.11 QU
13 Alexis Copello 22 Cuba CUB 17.09
14 Dmitrij Valukevic 27 Slovakia SVK 17.08
15 Randy Lewis 29 Grenada GRN 17.06
16 Mykola Savolainen 28 Ukraine UKR 17.00
17 Aleksandr Petrenko 25 Russia RUS 16.97
18 Kim Deok-Hyeon 22 South Korea KOR 16.88 16.68
19 Rafeeq Curry 24 United States USA 16.88 16.23
20 Nathan Douglas 25 Great Britain GBR 16.72
21 Fabrizio Donato 31 Italy ITA 16.70
22 Daniil Burkenya 30 Russia RUS 16.69
23 Dimitrios Tsiamis 26 Greece GRE 16.65
24 Vladimir Letnicov 26 Moldova MDA 16.62
25 Kenta Bell 31 United States USA 16.55
26 Viktor Yastrebov 26 Ukraine UKR 16.52
27 Dmitry Plotnitsky 19 Belarus BLR 16.51
28 Jefférson Sabino 25 Brazil BRA 16.45
29 Colomba Fofana 31 France FRA 16.42
30 Roman Valiyev 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.20
31 Ibrahim Aboubaker 25 Qatar QAT 16.03
32 Hugo Mamba-Schlick 26 Cameroon CMR 16.01
33 Aarik Wilson 25 United States USA 15.97
34 Gu Junjie 25 China CHN 15.94
35 Renjith Maheshwary 22 India IND 15.77
36 Zhong Minwei 21 China CHN 15.59
37 Redžep Selman 22 Macedonia MKD 15.29
AC Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN NM
AC Tarik Bouguetaïb 27 Morocco MAR NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR 17.44
2 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR 17.34
3 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB 17.30
4 Igor Spasovkhodsky 29 Russia RUS 17.23
5 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU 17.17
6 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 17.15
7 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR 17.11
8 Alexis Copello 22 Cuba CUB 17.09
9 Dmitrij Valukevic 27 Slovakia SVK 17.08
10 Kim Deok-Hyeon 22 South Korea KOR 16.88 16.68
11 Rafeeq Curry 24 United States USA 16.88 16.23
12 Fabrizio Donato 31 Italy ITA 16.70
13 Kenta Bell 31 United States USA 16.55
14 Dmitry Plotnitsky 19 Belarus BLR 16.51
15 Jefférson Sabino 25 Brazil BRA 16.45
16 Roman Valiyev 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 16.20
17 Ibrahim Aboubaker 25 Qatar QAT 16.03
18 Zhong Minwei 21 China CHN 15.59
19 Redžep Selman 22 Macedonia MKD 15.29

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Li Yanxi 25 China CHN 17.30
2 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH 17.25
3 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR 17.18
4 Héctor Fuentes 20 Cuba CUB 17.14
5 Momchil Karailiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.12
6 Randy Lewis 29 Grenada GRN 17.06
7 Mykola Savolainen 28 Ukraine UKR 17.00
8 Aleksandr Petrenko 25 Russia RUS 16.97
9 Nathan Douglas 25 Great Britain GBR 16.72
10 Daniil Burkenya 30 Russia RUS 16.69
11 Dimitrios Tsiamis 26 Greece GRE 16.65
12 Vladimir Letnicov 26 Moldova MDA 16.62
13 Viktor Yastrebov 26 Ukraine UKR 16.52
14 Colomba Fofana 31 France FRA 16.42
15 Hugo Mamba-Schlick 26 Cameroon CMR 16.01
16 Aarik Wilson 25 United States USA 15.97
17 Gu Junjie 25 China CHN 15.94
18 Renjith Maheshwary 22 India IND 15.77
AC Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN NM
AC Tarik Bouguetaïb 27 Morocco MAR NM