Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008

Gold: POR Nelson Évora
Silver: GBR Phillips Idowu
Bronze: BAH Leevan Sands

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR 17.67
2 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR 17.62
3 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH 17.59
4 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB 17.52
5 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU 17.22
6 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 17.20
7 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR 17.17
8 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR 16.87
9 Igor Spasovkhodsky 29 Russia RUS 16.79
10 Li Yanxi 25 China CHN 16.77
11 Momchil Karailiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.48
12 Héctor Fuentes 20 Cuba CUB 16.28

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR 17.51
2 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR 17.31
3 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB 17.27
4 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU 17.22
5 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 17.14
6 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH 16.91
7 Igor Spasovkhodsky 29 Russia RUS 16.79
8 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR 16.74
9 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR 16.71
10 Momchil Karailiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.48
11 Li Yanxi 25 China CHN 15.93
12 Héctor Fuentes 20 Cuba CUB 15.92

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR 17.56 17.56
2 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB 17.52 17.52
3 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR 17.31 17.51
4 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU foul 17.22
5 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 16.55 17.14
6 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH 16.55 16.91
7 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR 16.87 16.87
8 Igor Spasovkhodsky 29 Russia RUS 16.37 16.79
9 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR foul 16.74
10 Momchil Karailiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.39 16.48
11 Li Yanxi 25 China CHN 16.35 16.35
12 Héctor Fuentes 20 Cuba CUB foul 15.92

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR 17.62 17.62
2 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH 17.59 17.59
3 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR foul 17.56
4 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB 17.24 17.52
5 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU foul 17.22
6 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR 17.17 17.17
7 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 13.79 17.14
8 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR foul 16.87
9 Igor Spasovkhodsky 29 Russia RUS 15.63 16.79
10 Li Yanxi 25 China CHN 16.77 16.77
11 Momchil Karailiev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.38 16.48
12 Héctor Fuentes 20 Cuba CUB 16.28 16.28

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR 17.67 17.67
2 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR foul 17.62
3 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH 17.26 17.59
4 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB 17.48 17.52
5 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU foul 17.22
6 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR foul 17.17
7 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 16.83 17.14
8 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR 16.81 16.87

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR 17.24 17.67
2 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR 17.26 17.62
3 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH 17.32 17.59
4 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB foul 17.52
5 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU foul 17.22
6 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR 17.04 17.17
7 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 16.78 17.14
8 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR 16.48 16.87

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jadel Gregório 27 Brazil BRA 17.20
2 Arnie Giralt 23 Cuba CUB 17.08
3 Marian Oprea 26 Romania ROU 16.69
4 Nelson Évora 24 Portugal POR 16.52
5 Phillips Idowu 29 Great Britain GBR 16.41
6 Leevan Sands 26 Bahamas BAH foul
7 Larry Achike 33 Great Britain GBR foul
8 Viktor Kuznietsov 22 Ukraine UKR foul