Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 20.40 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Tomasz Majewski
Silver: USA Christian Cantwell
Bronze: BLR Andrey Mikhnevich

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Tomasz Majewski 26 Poland POL 21.04 QU
2 Adam Nelson 33 United States USA 20.56 QU
3 Andrey Mikhnevich 32 Belarus BLR 20.48 20.38 QU
4 Christian Cantwell 27 United States USA 20.48 20.11 QU
5 Dylan Armstrong 27 Canada CAN 20.43 QU
6 Reese Hoffa 30 United States USA 20.41 QU
7 Pavel Lyzhin 27 Belarus BLR 20.36 QC
8 Pavel Sofin 26 Russia RUS 20.29 QC
9 Yuriy Bilonoh 34 Ukraine UKR 20.16 QC
10 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 20.13 QC
11 Yury Belov 27 Belarus BLR 20.12 QC
12 Ivan Yushkov 27 Russia RUS 20.02 QC
13 Peter Sack 29 Germany GER 20.01 19.76
14 Andriy Semenov 24 Ukraine UKR 20.01 19.59
15 Dorian Scott 26 Jamaica JAM 19.94
16 Justin Anlezark 30 Australia AUS 19.91
17 Hamza Alić 29 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 19.87 19.48
18 Anton Lyuboslavsky 24 Russia RUS 19.87 19.14
19 Manuel Martínez 33 Spain ESP 19.81 19.62
20 Miran Vodovnik 30 Slovenia SLO 19.81 18.72
21 Scott Martin 25 Australia AUS 19.75
22 Joachim Olsen 31 Denmark DEN 19.74
23 Yves Niaré 31 France FRA 19.73
24 Carlos Véliz 20 Cuba CUB 19.58
25 Māris Urtāns 27 Latvia LAT 19.57 19.34
26 Taavi Peetre 25 Estonia EST 19.57 NM
27 Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Habshi 25 Saudi Arabia KSA 19.51
28 Petr Stehlík 31 Czech Republic CZE 19.41
29 Nedžad Mulabegović 27 Croatia CRO 19.35
30 Milan Haborák 35 Slovakia SVK 19.32
31 Reinaldo Proenza 23 Cuba CUB 19.20
32 Germán Lauro 24 Argentina ARG 19.07
33 Asmir Kolašinac 23 Serbia SRB 19.01
34 Lajos Kürthy 21 Hungary HUN 18.74
35 Ion Emilianov 31 Moldova MDA 18.64
36 Mikhalis Stamatogiannis 26 Greece GRE 18.45
37 Yasser Farag 24 Egypt EGY 18.42
38 Marco Fortes 25 Portugal POR 18.05
39 Marco Antonio Verni 32 Chile CHI 17.96
40 Chang Ming-Huang 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.43
AC Robert Häggblom 25 Finland FIN NM
AC Georgi Ivanov 23 Bulgaria BUL NM
AC Amin Nikfar 27 Iran IRI NM
AC Alexis Paumier 33 Cuba CUB NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Tomasz Majewski 26 Poland POL 21.04
2 Christian Cantwell 27 United States USA 20.48
3 Dylan Armstrong 27 Canada CAN 20.43
4 Reese Hoffa 30 United States USA 20.41
5 Pavel Sofin 26 Russia RUS 20.29
6 Yury Belov 27 Belarus BLR 20.12
7 Andriy Semenov 24 Ukraine UKR 20.01
8 Hamza Alić 29 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 19.87 19.48
9 Anton Lyuboslavsky 24 Russia RUS 19.87 19.14
10 Scott Martin 25 Australia AUS 19.75
11 Joachim Olsen 31 Denmark DEN 19.74
12 Carlos Véliz 20 Cuba CUB 19.58
13 Māris Urtāns 27 Latvia LAT 19.57
14 Milan Haborák 35 Slovakia SVK 19.32
15 Germán Lauro 24 Argentina ARG 19.07
16 Asmir Kolašinac 23 Serbia SRB 19.01
17 Lajos Kürthy 21 Hungary HUN 18.74
18 Mikhalis Stamatogiannis 26 Greece GRE 18.45
19 Marco Antonio Verni 32 Chile CHI 17.96
AC Robert Häggblom 25 Finland FIN NM
AC Georgi Ivanov 23 Bulgaria BUL NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Adam Nelson 33 United States USA 20.56
2 Andrey Mikhnevich 32 Belarus BLR 20.48
3 Pavel Lyzhin 27 Belarus BLR 20.36
4 Yuriy Bilonoh 34 Ukraine UKR 20.16
5 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 20.13
6 Ivan Yushkov 27 Russia RUS 20.02
7 Peter Sack 29 Germany GER 20.01
8 Dorian Scott 26 Jamaica JAM 19.94
9 Justin Anlezark 30 Australia AUS 19.91
10 Manuel Martínez 33 Spain ESP 19.81 19.62
11 Miran Vodovnik 30 Slovenia SLO 19.81 18.72
12 Yves Niaré 31 France FRA 19.73
13 Taavi Peetre 25 Estonia EST 19.57
14 Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Habshi 25 Saudi Arabia KSA 19.51
15 Petr Stehlík 31 Czech Republic CZE 19.41
16 Nedžad Mulabegović 27 Croatia CRO 19.35
17 Reinaldo Proenza 23 Cuba CUB 19.20
18 Ion Emilianov 31 Moldova MDA 18.64
19 Yasser Farag 24 Egypt EGY 18.42
20 Marco Fortes 25 Portugal POR 18.05
21 Chang Ming-Huang 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 17.43
AC Amin Nikfar 27 Iran IRI NM
AC Alexis Paumier 33 Cuba CUB NM