Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 20, 2008
Date Finished: August 20, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 5.75 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Steve Hooker
Silver: RUS Yevgeniy Lukyanenko
Bronze: UKR Denys Yurchenko

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Igor Pavlov 29 Russia RUS 5.65 0 0 QC
1T Yevgeniy Lukyanenko 23 Russia RUS 5.65 0 0 QC
3T Denys Yurchenko 30 Ukraine UKR 5.65 1 1 QC
3T Jérôme Clavier 25 France FRA 5.65 1 1 QC
3T Leonid Andreyev 24 Uzbekistan UZB 5.65 1 1 QC
3T Raphael Holzdeppe 18 Germany GER 5.65 1 1 QC
7T Jan Kudlička 20 Czech Republic CZE 5.65 1 2 QC
7T Przemysław Czerwiński 25 Poland POL 5.65 1 2 QC
9T Danny Ecker 31 Germany GER 5.65 1 3 QC
9T Derek Miles 35 United States USA 5.65 1 3 QC
11 Dmitry Starodubtsev 22 Russia RUS 5.65 1 4 QC
12 Steve Hooker 26 Australia AUS 5.65 2 2 QC
13 Giuseppe Gibilisco 29 Italy ITA 5.65 2 3 QC
14T Romain Mesnil 31 France FRA 5.55 0 0
14T Alhaji Jeng 26 Sweden SWE 5.55 0 0
16T Tim Lobinger 35 Germany GER 5.55 1 1
16T Paul Burgess 28 Australia AUS 5.55 1 1
16T Daichi Sawano 27 Japan JPN 5.55 1 1
16T Maksym Mazuryk 25 Ukraine UKR 5.55 1 1
20T Jeff Hartwig 40 United States USA 5.55 2 2
20T Liu Feiliang 23 China CHN 5.55 2 2
22T Oleksandr Korchmid 26 Ukraine UKR 5.45 0 0
22T Mikko Latvala 28 Finland FIN 5.45 0 0
24 Jesper Fritz 22 Sweden SWE 5.45 0 1
25T Spas Bukhalov 27 Bulgaria BUL 5.45 1 1
25T Geovanni Lanaro 26 Mexico MEX 5.45 1 1
25T Fábio Gomes 25 Brazil BRA 5.45 1 1
28T Alex Averbukh 33 Israel ISR 5.45 2 2
28T Kevin Rans 25 Belgium BEL 5.45 2 2
30T Dominic Johnson 32 Saint Lucia LCA 5.30 0 0
30T Štěpán Janáček 31 Czech Republic CZE 5.30 0 0
32 Jurij Rovan 33 Slovenia SLO 5.30 0 2
AC Ilian Efremov 38 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 NH
AC Kim Yu-Seok 26 South Korea KOR NH 0 0 NH
AC Steve Lewis 22 Great Britain GBR NH 0 0 NH
AC Germán Chiaraviglio 21 Argentina ARG NH 0 0 NH
AC Brad Walker 27 United States USA NH 0 0 NH
AC Lázaro Borges 22 Cuba CUB NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Igor Pavlov 29 Russia RUS 5.65 0 0
2T Denys Yurchenko 30 Ukraine UKR 5.65 1 1
2T Jérôme Clavier 25 France FRA 5.65 1 1
2T Leonid Andreyev 24 Uzbekistan UZB 5.65 1 1
2T Raphael Holzdeppe 18 Germany GER 5.65 1 1
6 Jan Kudlička 20 Czech Republic CZE 5.65 1 2
7 Dmitry Starodubtsev 22 Russia RUS 5.65 1 4
8T Paul Burgess 28 Australia AUS 5.55 1 1
8T Maksym Mazuryk 25 Ukraine UKR 5.55 1 1
10T Jeff Hartwig 40 United States USA 5.55 2 2
10T Liu Feiliang 23 China CHN 5.55 2 2
12 Jesper Fritz 22 Sweden SWE 5.45 0 1
13 Geovanni Lanaro 26 Mexico MEX 5.45 1 1
14 Jurij Rovan 33 Slovenia SLO 5.30 0 2
AC Ilian Efremov 38 Bulgaria BUL NH 0 0 NH
AC Kim Yu-Seok 26 South Korea KOR NH 0 0 NH
AC Steve Lewis 22 Great Britain GBR NH 0 0 NH
AC Germán Chiaraviglio 21 Argentina ARG NH 0 0 NH
AC Brad Walker 27 United States USA NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Yevgeniy Lukyanenko 23 Russia RUS 5.65 0 0
2 Przemysław Czerwiński 25 Poland POL 5.65 1 2
3T Danny Ecker 31 Germany GER 5.65 1 3
3T Derek Miles 35 United States USA 5.65 1 3
5 Steve Hooker 26 Australia AUS 5.65 2 2
6 Giuseppe Gibilisco 29 Italy ITA 5.65 2 3
7T Romain Mesnil 31 France FRA 5.55 0 0
7T Alhaji Jeng 26 Sweden SWE 5.55 0 0
9T Tim Lobinger 35 Germany GER 5.55 1 1
9T Daichi Sawano 27 Japan JPN 5.55 1 1
11T Oleksandr Korchmid 26 Ukraine UKR 5.45 0 0
11T Mikko Latvala 28 Finland FIN 5.45 0 0
13T Spas Bukhalov 27 Bulgaria BUL 5.45 1 1
13T Fábio Gomes 25 Brazil BRA 5.45 1 1
15T Alex Averbukh 33 Israel ISR 5.45 2 2
15T Kevin Rans 25 Belgium BEL 5.45 2 2
17T Dominic Johnson 32 Saint Lucia LCA 5.30 0 0
17T Štěpán Janáček 31 Czech Republic CZE 5.30 0 0
AC Lázaro Borges 22 Cuba CUB NH 0 0 NH