You Are Here > > > > > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 16, 2008
Date Finished: August 16, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 8.15 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: PAN Irving Saladino
Silver: RSA Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Bronze: CUB Ibrahim Camejo

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Louis Tsatoumas 26 Greece GRE 8.27 QU
2 Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 8.23 QU
3 Greg Rutherford 21 Great Britain GBR 8.16 QU
4 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA 8.14 8.03 QC
5 Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.14 7.94 QC
6 Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 8.07 7.92 QC
7 Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN 8.07 7.79 QC
8 Hussain Taher Al-Sabee 28 Saudi Arabia KSA 8.04 QC
9 Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN 8.01 QC
10 Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP 7.95 7.77 QC
11 Gable Garenamotse 31 Botswana BOT 7.95 7.58 QC
12 Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.94 QC
13 Stephan Louw 33 Namibia NAM 7.93 7.73
14 Mohammed Al-Khuwaildi 27 Saudi Arabia KSA 7.93
15 Tyrone Smith 23 Bermuda BER 7.91
16 Fabrice Lapierre 24 Australia AUS 7.90
17T Yahya Berrabah 26 Morocco MAR 7.88
17T Tommi Evilä 28 Finland FIN 7.88
19 Trevell Quinley 25 United States USA 7.87
21 Salim Sdiri 29 France FRA 7.81
20 Andrew Howe 23 Italy ITA 7.81 7.73
22 Brian Johnson 28 United States USA 7.79
23 Sebastian Bayer 22 Germany GER 7.77 7.43
24T Hugo Chila 21 Ecuador ECU 7.77
24T Andriy Makarchev 22 Ukraine UKR 7.77
26 Duda 21 Brazil BRA 7.75
28 Li Runrun 25 China CHN 7.70 7.56
27 Chris Tomlinson 26 Great Britain GBR 7.70 7.62
29 Tarik Bouguetaïb 27 Morocco MAR 7.69
30 Herbert McGregor 26 Jamaica JAM 7.64
31 Morten Jensen 25 Denmark DEN 7.63
33 Marcin Starzak 22 Poland POL 7.62
32 Luis Tristán 24 Peru PER 7.62 7.58
34 Henry Dagmil 26 Philippines PHI 7.58
35 Nikolay Atanasov 33 Bulgaria BUL 7.54
36 Julien Fivaz 29 Switzerland SUI 7.53
37 Vladimir Malyavin 35 Russia RUS 7.35
38 Miguel Pate 29 United States USA 7.34

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Louis Tsatoumas 26 Greece GRE 8.27
2 Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 8.23
3 Greg Rutherford 21 Great Britain GBR 8.16
4 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA 8.14
5 Hussain Taher Al-Sabee 28 Saudi Arabia KSA 8.04
6 Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP 7.95 7.77
7 Gable Garenamotse 31 Botswana BOT 7.95 7.58
8 Stephan Louw 33 Namibia NAM 7.93
9T Yahya Berrabah 26 Morocco MAR 7.88 foul
9T Tommi Evilä 28 Finland FIN 7.88 foul
11 Salim Sdiri 29 France FRA 7.81
12 Sebastian Bayer 22 Germany GER 7.77 7.43
13 Hugo Chila 21 Ecuador ECU 7.77 foul
14 Duda 21 Brazil BRA 7.75
15 Li Runrun 25 China CHN 7.70
16 Morten Jensen 25 Denmark DEN 7.63
17 Marcin Starzak 22 Poland POL 7.62
18 Henry Dagmil 26 Philippines PHI 7.58
19 Nikolay Atanasov 33 Bulgaria BUL 7.54
20 Vladimir Malyavin 35 Russia RUS 7.35

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.14
2 Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 8.07 7.92
3 Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN 8.07 7.79
4 Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN 8.01
5 Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.94
6 Mohammed Al-Khuwaildi 27 Saudi Arabia KSA 7.93
7 Tyrone Smith 23 Bermuda BER 7.91
8 Fabrice Lapierre 24 Australia AUS 7.90
9 Trevell Quinley 25 United States USA 7.87
10 Andrew Howe 23 Italy ITA 7.81
11 Brian Johnson 28 United States USA 7.79
12 Andriy Makarchev 22 Ukraine UKR 7.77
13 Chris Tomlinson 26 Great Britain GBR 7.70
14 Tarik Bouguetaïb 27 Morocco MAR 7.69
15 Herbert McGregor 26 Jamaica JAM 7.64
16 Luis Tristán 24 Peru PER 7.62
17 Julien Fivaz 29 Switzerland SUI 7.53
18 Miguel Pate 29 United States USA 7.34