You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008

Gold: PAN Irving Saladino
Silver: RSA Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
Bronze: CUB Ibrahim Camejo

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN 8.34
2 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA 8.24
3 Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 8.20
4 Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.19 8.10
5 Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 8.19 8.04
6 Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN 8.16
7 Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP 8.07
8 Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE 8.00
9 Gable Garenamotse 31 Botswana BOT 7.85
10 Greg Rutherford 21 Great Britain GBR 7.84
11 Hussain Taher Al-Sabee 28 Saudi Arabia KSA 7.80
AC Louis Tsatoumas 26 Greece GRE NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.19
2 Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN 8.03
3 Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 7.94
4 Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.87
5 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA 7.86
6 Hussain Taher Al-Sabee 28 Saudi Arabia KSA 7.80
7 Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 7.60
AC Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN foul
AC Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP foul
AC Gable Garenamotse 31 Botswana BOT foul
AC Greg Rutherford 21 Great Britain GBR foul
AC Louis Tsatoumas 26 Greece GRE foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.06 8.19
2 Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN 8.17 8.17
3 Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 8.09 8.09
4 Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN foul 8.03
5 Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP 8.02 8.02
6 Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 7.90 7.90
7 Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.75 7.87
8 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA foul 7.86
9 Gable Garenamotse 31 Botswana BOT 7.85 7.85
10 Hussain Taher Al-Sabee 28 Saudi Arabia KSA foul 7.80
11 Greg Rutherford 21 Great Britain GBR 5.20 5.20
AC Louis Tsatoumas 26 Greece GRE foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN 8.21 8.21
2 Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.05 8.19
3 Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 8.08 8.09
4 Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN 8.02 8.03
5 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA 8.02 8.02 7.86
6 Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP foul 8.02 foul
7 Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE 8.00 8.00
8 Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB foul 7.90
9 Gable Garenamotse 31 Botswana BOT pass 7.85
10 Greg Rutherford 21 Great Britain GBR 7.84 7.84
11 Hussain Taher Al-Sabee 28 Saudi Arabia KSA foul 7.80
AC Louis Tsatoumas 26 Greece GRE foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN 8.34 8.34
2 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA 8.24 8.24
3 Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.10 8.19
4 Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN 8.16 8.16
5 Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 7.88 8.09
6 Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 8.04 8.04
7 Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP foul 8.02
8 Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE foul 8.00

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN foul 8.34
2 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA foul 8.24
3 Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 8.05 8.19
4 Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN 8.03 8.16
5 Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 7.93 8.09
6 Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB foul 8.04
7 Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP 7.98 8.02
8 Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.82 8.00

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ibrahim Camejo 26 Cuba CUB 8.20
NP Wilfredo Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 8.19
NP Luis Felipe Méliz 28 Spain ESP 8.07
NP Roman Novotný 22 Czech Republic CZE 7.94
NP Ndiss Kaba Badji 24 Senegal SEN 7.92
NP Ngoni Makusha 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 6.48
NP Irving Saladino 25 Panama PAN foul
NP Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 23 South Africa RSA foul