Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 82.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: NOR Andreas Thorkildsen
Silver: LAT Ainārs Kovals
Bronze: FIN Tero Pitkämäki

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Vadims Vasiļevskis 26 Latvia LAT 83.51 QU
2 Ilya Korotkov 24 Russia RUS 83.33 QU
3 Tero Pitkämäki 25 Finland FIN 82.61 QU
4 Tero Järvenpää 23 Finland FIN 82.34 QC
5 Vitězslav Veselý 25 Czech Republic CZE 81.20 QC
6 Scott Russell 29 Canada CAN 80.42 QC
7 Ainārs Kovals 26 Latvia LAT 80.15 QC
8 Vladimir Kozlov 23 Belarus BLR 80.06 QC
9 Andreas Thorkildsen 26 Norway NOR 79.85 QC
10 Teemu Wirkkala 24 Finland FIN 79.79 78.89 QC
11 Jarrod Bannister 23 Australia AUS 79.79 77.40 QC
12 Magnus Arvidsson 25 Sweden SWE 79.70 QC
13 Ēriks Rags 33 Latvia LAT 79.33
14 Aleksandr Ivanov 26 Russia RUS 79.27
15 Yukifumi Murakami 28 Japan JPN 78.21
16 Igor Janik 25 Poland POL 77.63
17 Park Jae-Myeong 26 South Korea KOR 76.63
18 Leigh Smith 26 United States USA 76.55
19 John Oosthuizen 21 South Africa RSA 76.16
20 Stuart Farquhar 26 New Zealand NZL 76.14
21 Mihkel Kukk 24 Estonia EST 75.56
22 Breaux Greer 31 United States USA 73.68
23 Chen Qi 26 China CHN 73.50
24 Ignacio Guerra 20 Chile CHI 73.03
25 Mike Hazle 29 United States USA 72.75
26 Sergey Makarov 35 Russia RUS 72.47
27 Giannis Smalios 21 Greece GRE 71.87
28 Anier Boué 24 Cuba CUB 71.85
29 Roman Avramenko 20 Ukraine UKR 71.64
30 Víctor Fatecha 20 Paraguay PAR 71.58
31 Matija Kranjc 24 Slovenia SLO 71.00
32 Stephan Steding 26 Germany GER 70.05
33 Babur Shakirdzhanov 17 Uzbekistan UZB 69.54
34 Pablo Pietrobelli 28 Argentina ARG 69.09
35 Alexander Vieweg 22 Germany GER 67.49
36 Kolyo Neshev 26 Bulgaria BUL 66.00
37 Melik Janoyan 23 Armenia ARM 64.47
AC Csongor Olteán 24 Hungary HUN NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Scott Russell 29 Canada CAN 80.42
2 Ainārs Kovals 26 Latvia LAT 80.15
3 Vladimir Kozlov 23 Belarus BLR 80.06
4 Teemu Wirkkala 24 Finland FIN 79.79 78.89
5 Jarrod Bannister 23 Australia AUS 79.79 77.40
6 Magnus Arvidsson 25 Sweden SWE 79.70
7 Ēriks Rags 33 Latvia LAT 79.33
8 Yukifumi Murakami 28 Japan JPN 78.21
9 Igor Janik 25 Poland POL 77.63
10 Park Jae-Myeong 26 South Korea KOR 76.63
11 John Oosthuizen 21 South Africa RSA 76.16
12 Breaux Greer 31 United States USA 73.68
13 Ignacio Guerra 20 Chile CHI 73.03
14 Sergey Makarov 35 Russia RUS 72.47
15 Anier Boué 24 Cuba CUB 71.85
16 Víctor Fatecha 20 Paraguay PAR 71.58
17 Stephan Steding 26 Germany GER 70.05
18 Babur Shakirdzhanov 17 Uzbekistan UZB 69.54
AC Csongor Olteán 24 Hungary HUN NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Vadims Vasiļevskis 26 Latvia LAT 83.51
2 Ilya Korotkov 24 Russia RUS 83.33
3 Tero Pitkämäki 25 Finland FIN 82.61
4 Tero Järvenpää 23 Finland FIN 82.34
5 Vitězslav Veselý 25 Czech Republic CZE 81.20
6 Andreas Thorkildsen 26 Norway NOR 79.85
7 Aleksandr Ivanov 26 Russia RUS 79.27
8 Leigh Smith 26 United States USA 76.55
9 Stuart Farquhar 26 New Zealand NZL 76.14
10 Mihkel Kukk 24 Estonia EST 75.56
11 Chen Qi 26 China CHN 73.50
12 Mike Hazle 29 United States USA 72.75
13 Giannis Smalios 21 Greece GRE 71.87
14 Roman Avramenko 20 Ukraine UKR 71.64
15 Matija Kranjc 24 Slovenia SLO 71.00
16 Pablo Pietrobelli 28 Argentina ARG 69.09
17 Alexander Vieweg 22 Germany GER 67.49
18 Kolyo Neshev 26 Bulgaria BUL 66.00
19 Melik Janoyan 23 Armenia ARM 64.47