Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 17, 2008
Date Finished: August 17, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.32 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Andrey Silnov
Silver: GBR Germaine Mason
Bronze: RUS Yaroslav Rybakov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE 2.29 0 0 QU
1T Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE 2.29 0 0 QU
1T Jessé de Lima 27 Brazil BRA 2.29 0 0 QU
1T Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR 2.29 0 0 QU
5 Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER 2.29 0 1 QU
6T Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE 2.29 1 1 QU
6T Martyn Bernard 23 Great Britain GBR 2.29 1 1 QU
6T Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS 2.29 1 1 QU
9T Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS 2.25 0 0 QU
9T Rožle Prezelj 28 Slovenia SLO 2.25 0 0 QU
9T Filippo Campioli 26 Italy ITA 2.25 0 0 QU
12 Tom Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR 2.25 0 1 QU
13 Andra Manson 24 United States USA 2.25 0 2
14T Vyacheslav Voronin 34 Russia RUS 2.25 1 1
14T Andrea Bettinelli 29 Italy ITA 2.25 1 1
14T Mickaël Hanany 25 France FRA 2.25 1 1
17 Dragutin Topić 37 Serbia SRB 2.25 1 2
18 Kyriakos Ioannou 24 Cyprus CYP 2.25 1 3
19T Mike Mason 21 Canada CAN 2.25 2 2
19T Jesse Williams 24 United States USA 2.25 2 2
21T Niki Palli 21 Israel ISR 2.20 0 0
21T Donald Thomas 24 Bahamas BAH 2.20 0 0
21T Dmytro Dem'ianiuk 25 Ukraine UKR 2.20 0 0
24T Majed Ghazal 21 Syria SYR 2.20 0 1
24T Michał Bieniek 24 Poland POL 2.20 0 1
26T Linus Thörnblad 23 Sweden SWE 2.20 1 1
26T Dusty Jonas 22 United States USA 2.20 1 1
28 James Grayman 22 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 2.20 1 4
29T Alessandro Talotti 27 Italy ITA 2.20 2 2
29T Javier Bermejo 29 Spain ESP 2.20 2 2
29T Kabelo Kgosiemang 22 Botswana BOT 2.20 2 2
32 Lee Hup Wei 21 Malaysia MAS 2.20 2 3
33T Gerardo Martínez 29 Mexico MEX 2.15 1 1
33T Peter Horák 24 Slovakia SVK 2.15 1 1
33T Yuriy Krymarenko 24 Ukraine UKR 2.15 1 1
36 Naoyuki Daigo 27 Japan JPN 2.15 2 4
37T Kostas Baniotis 21 Greece GRE 2.10 1 1
37T Sergey Zasimovich 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 2.10 1 1
39 Oleksandr Nartov 20 Ukraine UKR 2.10 2 2
AC Huang Haiqiang 20 China CHN NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE 2.29 0 0
1T Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR 2.29 0 0
3 Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER 2.29 0 1
4 Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE 2.29 1 1
5T Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS 2.25 0 0
5T Rožle Prezelj 28 Slovenia SLO 2.25 0 0
7 Andra Manson 24 United States USA 2.25 0 2
8T Vyacheslav Voronin 34 Russia RUS 2.25 1 1
8T Andrea Bettinelli 29 Italy ITA 2.25 1 1
8T Mickaël Hanany 25 France FRA 2.25 1 1
11 Dragutin Topić 37 Serbia SRB 2.25 1 2
12T Niki Palli 21 Israel ISR 2.20 0 0
12T Donald Thomas 24 Bahamas BAH 2.20 0 0
14T Majed Ghazal 21 Syria SYR 2.20 0 1
14T Michał Bieniek 24 Poland POL 2.20 0 1
16 Dusty Jonas 22 United States USA 2.20 1 1
17T Gerardo Martínez 29 Mexico MEX 2.15 1 1
17T Peter Horák 24 Slovakia SVK 2.15 1 1
19 Kostas Baniotis 21 Greece GRE 2.10 1 1
20 Oleksandr Nartov 20 Ukraine UKR 2.10 2 2

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE 2.29 0 0
1T Jessé de Lima 27 Brazil BRA 2.29 0 0
3T Martyn Bernard 23 Great Britain GBR 2.29 1 1
3T Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS 2.29 1 1
5 Filippo Campioli 26 Italy ITA 2.25 0 0
6 Tom Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR 2.25 0 1
7 Kyriakos Ioannou 24 Cyprus CYP 2.25 1 3
8T Mike Mason 21 Canada CAN 2.25 2 2
8T Jesse Williams 24 United States USA 2.25 2 2
10 Dmytro Dem'ianiuk 25 Ukraine UKR 2.20 0 0
11 Linus Thörnblad 23 Sweden SWE 2.20 1 1
12 James Grayman 22 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 2.20 1 4
13T Alessandro Talotti 27 Italy ITA 2.20 2 2
13T Javier Bermejo 29 Spain ESP 2.20 2 2
13T Kabelo Kgosiemang 22 Botswana BOT 2.20 2 2
16 Lee Hup Wei 21 Malaysia MAS 2.20 2 3
17 Yuriy Krymarenko 24 Ukraine UKR 2.15 1 1
18 Naoyuki Daigo 27 Japan JPN 2.15 2 4
19 Sergey Zasimovich 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 2.10 1 1
AC Huang Haiqiang 20 China CHN NH 0 0 NH