You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 19, 2008
Date Finished: August 19, 2008

Gold: RUS Andrey Silnov
Silver: GBR Germaine Mason
Bronze: RUS Yaroslav Rybakov

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS 2.36 0 0
2 Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR 2.34 0 1
3 Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS 2.34 0 2
4 Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE 2.32 0 0
5 Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER 2.32 2 2
6 Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE 2.29 0 0
7 Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE 2.29 1 1
8 Tom Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR 2.25 0 0
9 Martyn Bernard 23 Great Britain GBR 2.25 1 1
10T Jessé de Lima 27 Brazil BRA 2.20 0 0
10T Filippo Campioli 26 Italy ITA 2.20 0 0
12 Rožle Prezelj 28 Slovenia SLO 2.20 2 2

Final Round 2.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER o 2.15 0 0
1T Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE o 2.15 0 0
1T Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE o 2.15 0 0
1T Tom Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR o 2.15 0 0
1T Martyn Bernard 23 Great Britain GBR o 2.15 0 0
1T Filippo Campioli 26 Italy ITA o 2.15 0 0
1T Rožle Prezelj 28 Slovenia SLO o 2.15 0 0
NP Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0
NP Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0
NP Jessé de Lima 27 Brazil BRA p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS o 2.20 0 0
1T Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR o 2.20 0 0
1T Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS o 2.20 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE o 2.20 0 0
1T Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER o 2.20 0 0
1T Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE o 2.20 0 0
1T Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE o 2.20 0 0
1T Tom Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR o 2.20 0 0
1T Martyn Bernard 23 Great Britain GBR o 2.20 0 0
1T Filippo Campioli 26 Italy ITA o 2.20 0 0
1T Jessé de Lima 27 Brazil BRA o 2.20 0 0
12 Rožle Prezelj 28 Slovenia SLO xxo 2.20 2 2

Final Round 2.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS o 2.25 0 0
1T Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR o 2.25 0 0
1T Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS o 2.25 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE o 2.25 0 0
1T Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER o 2.25 0 0
1T Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE o 2.25 0 0
1T Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE o 2.25 0 0
1T Tom Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR o 2.25 0 0
9 Martyn Bernard 23 Great Britain GBR xo 2.25 1 1
10T Filippo Campioli 26 Italy ITA xxx 2.20 0 0
10T Jessé de Lima 27 Brazil BRA xxx 2.20 0 0
12 Rožle Prezelj 28 Slovenia SLO xxx 2.20 2 2

Final Round 2.29 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS o 2.29 0 0
1T Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS o 2.29 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE o 2.29 0 0
1T Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER o 2.29 0 0
1T Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE o 2.29 0 0
6 Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE xo 2.29 1 1
7 Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR xp 2.25 0 0
8 Martyn Bernard 23 Great Britain GBR xp 2.25 1 1
9 Tom Parsons 24 Great Britain GBR xxx 2.25 0 0

Final Round 2.32 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS o 2.32 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE o 2.32 0 0
3 Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR o 2.32 0 1
4T Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS xxo 2.32 2 2
4T Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER xxo 2.32 2 2
6 Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE xp 2.29 0 0
7 Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE xp 2.29 1 1
8 Martyn Bernard 23 Great Britain GBR xx- 2.25 1 1

Final Round 2.34 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS o 2.34 0 0
2 Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR o 2.34 0 1
3 Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS o 2.34 0 2
4 Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE xp 2.32 0 0
5 Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER xxp 2.32 2 2
6 Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE xp 2.29 0 0
7 Tomáš Janků 33 Czech Republic CZE xx- 2.29 1 1

Final Round 2.36 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS o 2.36 0 0
2 Germaine Mason 25 Great Britain GBR xxx 2.34 0 1
3 Yaroslav Rybakov 27 Russia RUS xxx 2.34 0 2
4 Stefan Holm 32 Sweden SWE xx- 2.32 0 0
5 Raúl Spank 20 Germany GER x-- 2.32 2 2
6 Jaroslav Bába 23 Czech Republic CZE x-- 2.29 0 0

Final Round 2.42 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Andrey Silnov 23 Russia RUS xxx 2.36 0 0