You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 78.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: SLO Primož Kozmus
Silver: BLR Vadim Devyatovsky
Bronze: BLR Ivan Tikhon

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN 80.07 QU
2 Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL 79.55 QU
3 Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 79.44 QU
4 Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 79.26 DQ/QU (doping)
5 Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 78.16 QU
6 Markus Esser 28 Germany GER 77.60 QC
7 Andraš Haklić 30 Croatia CRO 77.12 QC
8 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN 77.07 QC
9 Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR 76.95 DQ/QC (doping)
10 Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK 76.61 QC
11 Jim Steacy 24 Canada CAN 76.32 QC
12 Dilshod Nazarov 26 Tajikistan TJK 75.34 QC
13 Nicola Vizzoni 34 Italy ITA 75.01
14 Yevhen Vynohradov 24 Ukraine UKR 74.49
15 Artem Rubanko 34 Ukraine UKR 74.47
16 Eşref Apak 26 Turkey TUR 74.45
17 Valery Svyatokho 27 Belarus BLR 74.41
18 Alexandros Papadimitriou 35 Greece GRE 74.33
19 Igors Sokolovs 33 Latvia LAT 73.72
20 Ali Al-Zinkawi 24 Kuwait KUW 73.62
21 Kirill Ikonnikov 24 Russia RUS 72.33
22 Igor Vinichenko 24 Russia RUS 72.05
23 Miloslav Konopka 29 Slovakia SVK 71.96
24 Ihor Tuhay 33 Ukraine UKR 71.89
25 Bergur Petursson 22 Iceland ISL 71.63
26 Roman Rozna 32 Moldova MDA 71.33
27 A. G. Kruger 29 United States USA 71.21
28 Dorian Çollaku 31 Albania ALB 70.98
29 Lukáš Melich 27 Czech Republic CZE 70.56
30 Juan Ignacio Cerra 31 Argentina ARG 70.16
AC Mohsen Anany 23 Egypt EGY NM
AC Marco Lingua 30 Italy ITA NM
AC Amanmurad Hommadov 19 Turkmenistan TKM NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN 80.07
2 Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 78.16
3 Markus Esser 28 Germany GER 77.60
4 Andraš Haklić 30 Croatia CRO 77.12
5 Dilshod Nazarov 26 Tajikistan TJK 75.34
6 Yevhen Vynohradov 24 Ukraine UKR 74.49
7 Valery Svyatokho 27 Belarus BLR 74.41
8 Alexandros Papadimitriou 35 Greece GRE 74.33
9 Igors Sokolovs 33 Latvia LAT 73.72
10 Kirill Ikonnikov 24 Russia RUS 72.33
11 Miloslav Konopka 29 Slovakia SVK 71.96
12 Ihor Tuhay 33 Ukraine UKR 71.89
13 Bergur Petursson 22 Iceland ISL 71.63
14 Lukáš Melich 27 Czech Republic CZE 70.56
AC Mohsen Anany 23 Egypt EGY NM
AC Marco Lingua 30 Italy ITA NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL 79.55
2 Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 79.44
3 Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 79.26
4 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN 77.07
5 Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR 76.95
6 Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK 76.61
7 Jim Steacy 24 Canada CAN 76.32
8 Nicola Vizzoni 34 Italy ITA 75.01
9 Artem Rubanko 34 Ukraine UKR 74.47
10 Eşref Apak 26 Turkey TUR 74.45
11 Ali Al-Zinkawi 24 Kuwait KUW 73.62
12 Igor Vinichenko 24 Russia RUS 72.05
13 Roman Rozna 32 Moldova MDA 71.33
14 A. G. Kruger 29 United States USA 71.21
15 Dorian Çollaku 31 Albania ALB 70.98
16 Juan Ignacio Cerra 31 Argentina ARG 70.16
AC Amanmurad Hommadov 19 Turkmenistan TKM NM