Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 17, 2008
Date Finished: August 17, 2008

Gold: SLO Primož Kozmus
Silver: BLR Vadim Devyatovsky
Bronze: BLR Ivan Tikhon

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 82.02
2 Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR 81.61
3 Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 81.51
4 Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN 80.96
5 Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 80.71
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN 79.59
7 Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL 79.22
8 Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK 78.65
9 Markus Esser 28 Germany GER 77.10
10 Andraš Haklić 30 Croatia CRO 76.58
11 Dilshod Nazarov 26 Tajikistan TJK 76.54
12 Jim Steacy 24 Canada CAN 75.72

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 80.75
2 Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 79.47
3 Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR 79.00
4 Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 78.49
5 Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN 78.05
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN 77.92
7 Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL 75.92
8 Jim Steacy 24 Canada CAN 75.72
9 Markus Esser 28 Germany GER 74.56
10 Dilshod Nazarov 26 Tajikistan TJK 72.97
AC Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK foul
AC Andraš Haklić 30 Croatia CRO foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 82.02 82.02
2 Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR 81.61 81.61
3 Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN 80.96 80.96
4 Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 80.71 80.71
5 Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 80.56 80.56
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN 79.59 79.59
7 Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL 79.22 79.22
8 Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK 77.62 77.62
9 Dilshod Nazarov 26 Tajikistan TJK 76.54 76.54
10 Andraš Haklić 30 Croatia CRO 75.78 75.78
11 Jim Steacy 24 Canada CAN 75.54 75.72
12 Markus Esser 28 Germany GER foul 74.56

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 80.79 82.02
2 Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR foul 81.61
3 Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN foul 80.96
4 Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 79.94 80.71
5 Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 79.59 80.56
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN 78.99 79.59
7 Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL 79.07 79.22
8 Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK 76.83 77.62
9 Markus Esser 28 Germany GER 77.10 77.10
10 Andraš Haklić 30 Croatia CRO 76.58 76.58
11 Dilshod Nazarov 26 Tajikistan TJK foul 76.54
12 Jim Steacy 24 Canada CAN 74.06 75.72

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 80.64 82.02
2 Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR foul 81.61
3 Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN 80.16 80.96
4 Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 77.96 80.71
5 Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 78.89 80.56
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN foul 79.59
7 Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL 79.04 79.22
8 Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK 77.26 77.62

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 80.98 82.02
2 Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR 80.86 81.61
3 Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 81.51 81.51
4 Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN 80.11 80.96
5 Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 78.22 80.71
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN 78.88 79.59
7 Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL 76.16 79.22
8 Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK 78.65 78.65

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ivan Tikhon 32 Belarus BLR 80.87
NP Primož Kozmus 28 Slovenia SLO 80.85
NP Krisztián Pars 26 Hungary HUN 79.83
NP Koji Murofushi 33 Japan JPN 77.26
NP Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 28 Finland FIN foul
NP Szymon Ziółkowski 32 Poland POL foul
NP Libor Charfreitag 30 Slovakia SVK foul
NP Vadim Devyatovsky 31 Belarus BLR foul