You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 16, 2008
Date Finished: August 16, 2008
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 64.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: EST Gerd Kanter
Silver: POL Piotr Małachowski
Bronze: LTU Virgilijus Alekna

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL 65.94 QU
2 Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU 65.84 QU
3 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 65.65 QU
4 Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 64.99 QU
5 Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST 64.66 QU
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS 64.60 QU
7 Mario Pestano 30 Spain ESP 64.42 QC
8 Robert Harting 23 Germany GER 64.19 QC
9 Rashid Al-Dosari 27 Qatar QAT 63.83 QC
10 Aleksander Tammert 35 Estonia EST 63.10 QC
11 Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN 62.64 QC
12 Frantz Kruger 33 Finland FIN 62.48 QC
13 Gábor Máté 29 Hungary HUN 62.44
14 Märt Israel 24 Estonia EST 61.98
15 Dmitry Sivakov 25 Belarus BLR 61.75
16 Michael Robertson 24 United States USA 61.64
17 Ehsan Haddadi 23 Iran IRI 61.34
18 Gerhard Mayer 28 Austria AUT 61.32
19 Casey Malone 31 United States USA 61.26
20 Ercüment Olgundeniz 32 Turkey TUR 60.83
21 Zoltán Kővágó 29 Hungary HUN 60.79
22 Vikas Gowda 25 India IND 60.69
23 Omar El-Ghazaly 24 Egypt EGY 60.24
24 Oleksiy Semenov 26 Ukraine UKR 60.18
25 Ian Waltz 31 United States USA 60.02
26 Abbas Samimi 31 Iran IRI 59.92
27 Jorge Fernández 20 Cuba CUB 59.60
28 Jan Marcell 23 Czech Republic CZE 59.52
29 Martin Marić 24 Croatia CRO 59.25
30 Jorge Balliengo 30 Argentina ARG 58.82
31 Benn Harradine 25 Australia AUS 58.55
32 Niklas Arrhenius 25 Sweden SWE 58.22
33 Hannes Kirchler 29 Italy ITA 56.44
34 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 56.29
35 Vadim Hranovschi 25 Moldova MDA 56.19
36 Haidar Nasser 27 Iraq IRQ 54.19
37 Eric Matthias 24 British Virgin Islands IVB 53.11

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL 65.94
2 Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU 65.84
3 Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS 64.60
4 Mario Pestano 30 Spain ESP 64.42
5 Robert Harting 23 Germany GER 64.19
6 Aleksander Tammert 35 Estonia EST 63.10
7 Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN 62.64
8 Gábor Máté 29 Hungary HUN 62.44
9 Dmitry Sivakov 25 Belarus BLR 61.75
10 Michael Robertson 24 United States USA 61.64
11 Casey Malone 31 United States USA 61.26
12 Omar El-Ghazaly 24 Egypt EGY 60.24
13 Oleksiy Semenov 26 Ukraine UKR 60.18
14 Abbas Samimi 31 Iran IRI 59.92
15 Jorge Fernández 20 Cuba CUB 59.60
16 Jan Marcell 23 Czech Republic CZE 59.52
17 Benn Harradine 25 Australia AUS 58.55
18 Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 56.29
19 Vadim Hranovschi 25 Moldova MDA 56.19

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 65.65
2 Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 64.99
3 Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST 64.66
4 Rashid Al-Dosari 27 Qatar QAT 63.83
5 Frantz Kruger 33 Finland FIN 62.48
6 Märt Israel 24 Estonia EST 61.98
7 Ehsan Haddadi 23 Iran IRI 61.34
8 Gerhard Mayer 28 Austria AUT 61.32
9 Ercüment Olgundeniz 32 Turkey TUR 60.83
10 Zoltán Kővágó 29 Hungary HUN 60.79
11 Vikas Gowda 25 India IND 60.69
12 Ian Waltz 31 United States USA 60.02
13 Martin Marić 24 Croatia CRO 59.25
14 Jorge Balliengo 30 Argentina ARG 58.82
15 Niklas Arrhenius 25 Sweden SWE 58.22
16 Hannes Kirchler 29 Italy ITA 56.44
17 Haidar Nasser 27 Iraq IRQ 54.19
18 Eric Matthias 24 British Virgin Islands IVB 53.11