You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 19, 2008
Date Finished: August 19, 2008

Gold: EST Gerd Kanter
Silver: POL Piotr Małachowski
Bronze: LTU Virgilijus Alekna

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST 68.82
2 Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL 67.82
3 Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU 67.79
4 Robert Harting 23 Germany GER 67.09
5 Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 66.49
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS 65.88
7 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 65.39
8 Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN 63.43
9 Mario Pestano 30 Spain ESP 63.42
10 Rashid Al-Dosari 27 Qatar QAT 62.55
11 Frantz Kruger 33 Finland FIN 61.98
12 Aleksander Tammert 35 Estonia EST 61.38

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL 66.45
2 Robert Harting 23 Germany GER 65.58
3 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 64.61
4 Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS 64.09
5 Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST 63.44
6 Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN 62.25
7 Frantz Kruger 33 Finland FIN 61.98
8 Mario Pestano 30 Spain ESP 60.46
9 Rashid Al-Dosari 27 Qatar QAT 59.62
10 Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 59.54
AC Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU foul
AC Aleksander Tammert 35 Estonia EST foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL 67.82 67.82
2 Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST 66.38 66.38
3 Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU 65.77 65.77
4 Robert Harting 23 Germany GER 64.84 65.58
5 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 65.31 65.31
6 Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS 64.25 64.25
7 Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN 63.43 63.43
8 Mario Pestano 30 Spain ESP 62.84 62.84
9 Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 62.16 62.16
10 Frantz Kruger 33 Finland FIN 61.80 61.98
11 Aleksander Tammert 35 Estonia EST 61.32 61.32
12 Rashid Al-Dosari 27 Qatar QAT foul 59.62

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL 66.98 67.82
2 Robert Harting 23 Germany GER 67.09 67.09
3 Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST 62.75 66.38
4 Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU 64.42 65.77
5 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 64.36 65.31
6 Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 64.46 64.46
7 Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS 61.13 64.25
8 Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN 62.49 63.43
9 Mario Pestano 30 Spain ESP 63.42 62.84
10 Rashid Al-Dosari 27 Qatar QAT 62.55 62.55
11 Frantz Kruger 33 Finland FIN 60.71 61.98
12 Aleksander Tammert 35 Estonia EST 61.38 61.38

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST 68.82 68.82
2 Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL 63.91 67.82
3 Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU 67.79 67.79
4 Robert Harting 23 Germany GER foul 67.09
5 Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS 65.88 65.88
6 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 64.25 65.31
7 Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 64.11 64.46
8 Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN foul 63.43

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST foul 68.82
2 Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL 65.78 67.82
3 Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU foul 67.79
4 Robert Harting 23 Germany GER foul 67.09
5 Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS foul 65.88
6 Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED foul 65.31
7 Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 64.97 64.97
8 Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN foul 63.43

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Virgilijus Alekna 36 Lithuania LTU 67.18
NP Robert Harting 23 Germany GER 66.51
NP Frank Casañas 29 Spain ESP 66.49
NP Gerd Kanter 29 Estonia EST 65.98
NP Rutger Smith 27 Netherlands NED 65.39
NP Róbert Fazekas 32 Hungary HUN 59.34
NP Piotr Małachowski 25 Poland POL foul
NP Bogdan Pishchalnikov 25 Russia RUS foul