You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008

Gold: USA Bryan Clay
Silver: BLR Andrey Kravchenko
Bronze: CUB Leonel Suárez

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 7,78 1005
2 Trey Hardee 24 United States USA 7,72 990
3 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 7,7 985
4 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 7,68 980
5 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 7,61 962
6 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 7,56 950
7 Tom Pappas 31 United States USA 7,41 913
8 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 7,38 905
9 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 7,37 903
10 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 7,33 893
11T André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 7,29 883
11T Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 7,29 883
13 Jānis Karlivāns 26 Latvia LAT 7,26 876
14 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 7,25 874
15 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 7,23 869
16 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 7,22 866
17 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 7,19 859
18 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 7,12 842
19T Romain Barras 28 France FRA 7,08 833
19T Gonzalo Barroilhet 21 Chile CHI 7,08 833
21 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 7,07 830
22 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 7,05 826
23T Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 7,04 823
23T Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 7,04 823
25 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 7,02 818
26 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 6,99 811
27T Frédéric Xhonneux 25 Belgium BEL 6,94 799
27T Carlos Chinin 23 Brazil BRA 6,94 799
29 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 6,88 785
30 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 6,86 781
31 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 6,85 778
32 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 6,8 767
33 Aleksey Sysoyev 23 Russia RUS 6,77 760
34 Pavel Andreyev 29 Uzbekistan UZB 6,62 725
35 Hans Van Alphen 26 Belgium BEL 6,55 709
36 Victor Covalenco 32 Moldova MDA 6,5 697
37 Arthur Abele 22 Germany GER 6,47 691
AC Vitaly Smirnov 29 Uzbekistan UZB 0 NM

Long jump Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 7,38
2 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 7,33
3 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 7,23
4 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 7,22
5 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 7,12
6T Romain Barras 28 France FRA 7,08
6T Gonzalo Barroilhet 21 Chile CHI 7,08
8 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 7,07
9 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 7,02
10 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 6,99
11 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 6,88
12 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 6,86
13 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 6,8
14 Aleksey Sysoyev 23 Russia RUS 6,77
15 Pavel Andreyev 29 Uzbekistan UZB 6,62
16 Hans Van Alphen 26 Belgium BEL 6,55
17 Victor Covalenco 32 Moldova MDA 6,5
AC Vitaly Smirnov 29 Uzbekistan UZB NM

Long jump Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 7,78
2 Trey Hardee 24 United States USA 7,72
3 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 7,7
4 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 7,68
5 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 7,61
6 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 7,56
7 Tom Pappas 31 United States USA 7,41
8 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 7,37
9T André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 7,29
9T Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 7,29
11 Jānis Karlivāns 26 Latvia LAT 7,26
12 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 7,25
13 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 7,19
14 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 7,05
15T Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 7,04
15T Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 7,04
17T Frédéric Xhonneux 25 Belgium BEL 6,94
17T Carlos Chinin 23 Brazil BRA 6,94
19 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 6,85
20 Arthur Abele 22 Germany GER 6,47