Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 22, 2008
Date Finished: August 22, 2008

Gold: USA Bryan Clay
Silver: BLR Andrey Kravchenko
Bronze: CUB Leonel Suárez

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 73,98 950
2 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 71,44 911
3 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 70,97 904
4 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 67,16 846
5 Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 67,07 845
6 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 65,6 822
7 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 65,4 819
8 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 64,6 807
9 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 64,01 798
10 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 63,93 797
11 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 63,09 784
12 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 62,57 777
13 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 62,22 771
14 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 62,1 769
15 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 60,27 742
16 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 60,23 741
17 André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 60,21 741
18 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 55,11 665
19 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 53,18 636
20 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 52,5 626
21 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 51,59 612
22 Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 51,52 611
23 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 49,56 582
24 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 47,23 548
25 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 45,33 520
26 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 43,58 494

Javelin throw Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 65,6
2 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 65,4
3 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 62,57
4 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 62,22
5 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 60,27
6 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 53,18
7 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 52,5
8 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 51,59
9 Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 51,52
10 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 49,56
11 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 47,23
12 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 45,33
13 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 43,58

Javelin throw Group A Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 65.60
2 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 62.22
3 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 62.10
4 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 61.44
5 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 58.65
6 Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 49.97
7 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 49.56
8 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 48.76
9 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 44.89
10 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 44.10
11 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 43.58
AC Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR foul
AC Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN foul

Javelin throw Group A Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB foul
2 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 65.40
3 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 62.57
4 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 61.77
5 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 60.27
6 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 51.59
7 Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 51.52
8 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 49.95
9 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 48.57
10 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 48.31
11 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 47.23
12 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 45.33
13 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 43.44

Javelin throw Group A Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 61.56
NP Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 61.50
NP Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 53.18
NP Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 52.50
NP Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 50.97
NP Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 48.58
NP Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 44.36
NP Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB foul
NP Romain Barras 28 France FRA foul
NP Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER foul
NP Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN foul
NP Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK foul

Javelin throw Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 73,98
2 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 71,44
3 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 70,97
4 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 67,16
5 Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 67,07
6 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 64,6
7 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 64,01
8 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 63,93
9 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 63,09
10 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 62,1
11 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 60,23
12 André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 60,21
13 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 55,11

Javelin throw Group B Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 73.98
2 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 71.44
3 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 68.71
4 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 67.16
5 Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 64.59
6 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 64.01
7 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 63.09
8 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 62.10
9 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 59.19
10 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 58.61
11 André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 55.88
AC Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR foul
AC Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN foul

Javelin throw Group B Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 71.35
2 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 64.92
3 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 70.97
4 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 58.15
5 Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 66.02
6 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 62.29
7 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 61.74
8 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 63.93
9 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN foul
10 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 59.15
11 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 59.71
12 André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 60.21
13 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 51.77

Javelin throw Group B Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 69.58
NP Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 67.07
NP Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 64.60
NP Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 60.23
NP André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 58.41
NP Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 57.86
NP Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 55.11
NP Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED foul
NP Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS foul
NP Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE foul