Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon High Jump

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008

Gold: USA Bryan Clay
Silver: BLR Andrey Kravchenko
Bronze: CUB Leonel Suárez

High Jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985AT)
1T Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 2,11 906
1T Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 2,11 906
1T Aleksey Sysoyev 23 Russia RUS 2,11 906
1T Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 2,11 906
5 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 2,08 878
6T Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 2,05 850
6T Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 2,05 850
6T Trey Hardee 24 United States USA 2,05 850
6T André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 2,05 850
10 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 2,02 822
11T Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 1,99 794
11T Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 1,99 794
11T Pavel Andreyev 29 Uzbekistan UZB 1,99 794
11T Carlos Chinin 23 Brazil BRA 1,99 794
11T Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 1,99 794
11T Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 1,99 794
11T Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 1,99 794
18T Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 1,96 767
18T Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 1,96 767
18T Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 1,96 767
18T Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 1,96 767
18T Romain Barras 28 France FRA 1,96 767
23T Gonzalo Barroilhet 21 Chile CHI 1,93 740
23T Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 1,93 740
23T Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 1,93 740
23T Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 1,93 740
23T Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 1,93 740
28T Arthur Abele 22 Germany GER 1,9 714
28T Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 1,9 714
28T Frédéric Xhonneux 25 Belgium BEL 1,9 714
28T Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 1,9 714
32T Hans Van Alphen 26 Belgium BEL 1,84 661
32T Jānis Karlivāns 26 Latvia LAT 1,84 661
34T Victor Covalenco 32 Moldova MDA 1,81 636
34T David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 1,81 636
36 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 1,78 610

High Jump Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
1 Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 2.11
2 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 2.02
3T Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 1.99
3T Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 1.99
5 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 1.99
6 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 1.96
7 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 1.96
8T Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 1.93
8T Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 1.93
10 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 1.93
11 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 1.93
12 Frédéric Xhonneux 25 Belgium BEL 1.90
13 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 1.90
14 Hans Van Alphen 26 Belgium BEL 1.84
15 Jānis Karlivāns 26 Latvia LAT 1.84
16 Victor Covalenco 32 Moldova MDA 1.81
17 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 1.81

High Jump Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H
2 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 2,11
1 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 2.11
3 Aleksey Sysoyev 23 Russia RUS 2,11
4 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 2,08
5T Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 2,05
5T Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 2,05
7 Trey Hardee 24 United States USA 2,05
8 André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 2,05
9 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 1,99
10 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 1,99
11T Pavel Andreyev 29 Uzbekistan UZB 1,99
11T Carlos Chinin 23 Brazil BRA 1,99
13 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 1,96
14 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 1,96
15 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 1,96
16 Gonzalo Barroilhet 21 Chile CHI 1,93
17T Arthur Abele 22 Germany GER 1,9
17T Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 1,9
19 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 1,78