You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 22, 2008
Date Finished: August 22, 2008

Gold: USA Bryan Clay
Silver: BLR Andrey Kravchenko
Bronze: CUB Leonel Suárez

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 4:26.77 766
2 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 4:27.47 761
3 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 4:28.94 752
4 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 4:29.17 750
5 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 4:29.29 749
6 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 4:30.74 740
7 Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 4:31.62 734
8 André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 4:32.90 726
9 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 4:37.37 697
10 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 4:37.96 693
11 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 4:38.14 692
12 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 4:39.32 685
13 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 4:41.34 672
14 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 4:42.26 666
15 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 4:44.80 650
16 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 4:45.17 648
17 Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 4:47.03 637
18 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 4:49.60 621
19 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 4:49.63 621
20 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 4:51.42 610
21 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 5:00.49 557
22 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 5:01.56 551
23 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 5:06.59 522
24 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 5:06.67 522
25 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 5:12.22 491
26 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 5:20.26 449

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 4:26.77
2 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 4:30.74
3 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 4:37.37
4 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 4:37.96
5 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 4:38.14
6 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 4:39.32
7 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 4:42.26
8 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 4:44.80
9 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 4:45.17
10 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 4:51.42
11 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 5:06.67
12 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 5:12.22
13 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 5:20.26

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 4:27.47
2 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 4:28.94
3 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 4:29.17
4 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 4:29.29
5 Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 4:31.62
6 André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 4:32.90
7 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 4:41.34
8 Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 4:47.03
9 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 4:49.60
10 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 4:49.63
11 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 5:00.49
12 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 5:01.56
13 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 5:06.59