Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 100 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 21, 2008
Date Finished: August 21, 2008

Gold: USA Bryan Clay
Silver: BLR Andrey Kravchenko
Bronze: CUB Leonel Suárez

100 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 10.44 989
2 Trey Hardee 24 United States USA 10.52 970
3 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 10.53 968
4 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 10.64 942
5 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 10.76 915
6 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 10.80 906
7 Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 10.85 894
8 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 10.89 885
9T Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 10.90 883
9T Arthur Abele 22 Germany GER 10.90 883
11 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 10.92 878
12 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 10.96 870
13 Carlos Chinin 23 Brazil BRA 10.99 863
14 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 11.00 861
15 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 11.02 856
16 Aleksey Sysoyev 23 Russia RUS 11.03 854
17 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 11.06 847
18 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 11.07 845
19T André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 11.12 834
19T Tom Pappas 31 United States USA 11.12 834
19T David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 11.12 834
22T Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 11.15 827
22T Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 11.15 827
24 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 11.16 825
25 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 11.18 821
26 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 11.19 819
27T Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 11.21 814
27T Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 11.21 814
29 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 11.26 804
30 Hans Van Alphen 26 Belgium BEL 11.28 799
31 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 11.29 797
32 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 11.31 793
33 Gonzalo Barroilhet 21 Chile CHI 11.33 789
34 Jānis Karlivāns 26 Latvia LAT 11.36 782
35 Frédéric Xhonneux 25 Belgium BEL 11.41 771
36 Pavel Andreyev 29 Uzbekistan UZB 11.47 759
37 Vitaly Smirnov 29 Uzbekistan UZB 11.56 740
38 Dmitry Karpov 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 11.83 685
39 Attila Zsivóczky 31 Hungary HUN 11.86 679
40 Victor Covalenco 32 Moldova MDA 11.87 677

100 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Leonel Suárez 20 Cuba CUB 10.90 0.149 6
2 Aleksandr Pogorelov 28 Russia RUS 11.07 0.159 3
3 André Niklaus 26 Germany GER 11.12 0.147 7
4 Mikk Pahapill 25 Estonia EST 11.15 0.153 9
5 Mikko Halvari 25 Finland FIN 11.18 0.167 2
6 Roman Šebrle 33 Czech Republic CZE 11.21 0.150 5
7 Damjan Sitar 26 Slovenia SLO 11.21 0.158 4
8 Jānis Karlivāns 26 Latvia LAT 11.36 0.153 8

100 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Yordanis García 19 Cuba CUB 10.64 0.144 4
2 Maurice Smith 27 Jamaica JAM 10.85 0.148 8
3 Andres Raja 26 Estonia EST 10.89 0.145 3
4 Andrey Kravchenko 22 Belarus BLR 10.96 0.174 2
5 Carlos Chinin 23 Brazil BRA 10.99 0.176 6
6 Aleksey Sysoyev 23 Russia RUS 11.03 0.156 9
7 Daniel Awde 20 Great Britain GBR 11.06 0.145 5
8 Tom Pappas 31 United States USA 11.12 0.191 7

100 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Bryan Clay 28 United States USA 10.44 0.136 2
2 Trey Hardee 24 United States USA 10.52 0.144 3
3 Oleksiy Kasianov 22 Ukraine UKR 10.53 0.157 8
4 Jangy Addy 23 Liberia LBR 10.76 0.187 7
5 Michael Schrader 21 Germany GER 10.80 0.186 5
6 Arthur Abele 22 Germany GER 10.90 0.136 9
7 Massimo Bertocchi 22 Canada CAN 11.00 0.181 4
8 Dmitry Karpov 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 11.83 0.128 6

100 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 David Gómez 27 Spain ESP 11.12 0.137 5
2 Qi Haifeng 24 China CHN 11.15 0.177 6
3 Eugène Martineau 28 Netherlands NED 11.19 0.129 3
4 Hans Van Alphen 26 Belgium BEL 11.28 0.171 7
5 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 27 Belarus BLR 11.29 0.194 8
6 Gonzalo Barroilhet 21 Chile CHI 11.33 0.169 4
7 Pavel Andreyev 29 Uzbekistan UZB 11.47 0.145 2
8 Vitaly Smirnov 29 Uzbekistan UZB 11.56 0.145 9

100 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Hadi Sepehrzad 25 Iran IRI 10.92 0.157 2
2 Aleksey Drozdov 24 Russia RUS 11.02 0.119 3
3 Slaven Dizdarevič 27 Slovakia SVK 11.16 0.175 5
4 Romain Barras 28 France FRA 11.26 0.170 7
5 Nikolay Shubyonok 23 Belarus BLR 11.31 0.150 8
6 Frédéric Xhonneux 25 Belgium BEL 11.41 0.133 9
7 Attila Zsivóczky 31 Hungary HUN 11.86 0.179 6
8 Victor Covalenco 32 Moldova MDA 11.87 0.154 4