Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 20, 2008
Date Finished: August 20, 2008
Format: Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Wilfred Bungei
Silver: SUD Ismail Ahmed Ismail
Bronze: KEN Alfred Kirwa Yego

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Wilfred Bungei 28 Kenya KEN 1:44.90 6 QU
2 Yury Borzakovsky 27 Russia RUS 1:45.15 3 QU
3 Nadjim Manseur 20 Algeria ALG 1:45.62 4 QC
4 Fabiano Peçanha 26 Brazil BRA 1:46.54 5 QC
5 Thomas Chamney 24 Ireland IRL 1:47.66 2
6 Lach Renshaw 21 Australia AUS 1:49.19 7
7 Ehsan Mohajer Shojaei 25 Iran IRI 1:49.25 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Abubaker Kaki Khamis 19 Sudan SUD 1:46.98 2 QU
2 Mohamed Al-Salhi 22 Saudi Arabia KSA 1:47.02 6 QU
3 Dmitry Bogdanov 29 Russia RUS 1:47.49 4
4 Onalenna Baloyi 26 Botswana BOT 1:47.89 7
5 Jozef Repčìk 22 Slovakia SVK 1:48.64 5
6 Leonardo Price 29 Argentina ARG 1:49.39 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Michael Rimmer 22 Great Britain GBR 1:47.61 2 QU
2 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi 27 South Africa RSA 1:47.64 7 QU
3 Paweł Czapiewski 30 Poland POL 1:47.66 8
4 Miguel Quesada 28 Spain ESP 1:48.06 3
5 Li Xiangyu 22 China CHN 1:48.44 6
6 Vitalij Kozlov 21 Lithuania LTU 1:48.96 4
7 Samwel Mwera 29 Tanzania TAN 1:50.67 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Nick Symmonds 24 United States USA 1:46.01 6 QU
2 Alfred Kirwa Yego 21 Kenya KEN 1:46.04 8 QU
3 Antonio Reina 27 Spain ESP 1:46.30 9 QC
4 Andy González 20 Cuba CUB 1:46.59 5
5 Mouhssin Chehibi 30 Morocco MAR 1:46.75 4
6 Eduard Villanueva 23 Venezuela VEN 1:47.64 7
7 Nguyễn Đình Cương 26 Vietnam VIE 1:52.06 3
8 Derek Mandell 21 Guam GUM 1:57.48 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Manuel Olmedo 25 Spain ESP 1:45.78 4 QU
2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail 23 Sudan SUD 1:45.87 5 QU
3 Gary Reed 26 Canada CAN 1:46.02 8 QC
4 Dmitrijs Miļkēvičs 26 Latvia LAT 1:47.12 7
5 Samson Ngoepe 23 South Africa RSA 1:47.42 2
6 Aunese Curreen 26 Samoa SAM 1:47.45 3
7 Souleymane Ould Chebal 21 Mauritania MTN 1:57.43 6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Amine Laâlou 26 Morocco MAR 1:47.86 8 QU
2 Abraham Chepkirwok 19 Uganda UGA 1:47.93 5 QU
3 Jakub Holuša 20 Czech Republic CZE 1:48.19 7
4 Christian Smith 24 United States USA 1:48.20 3
5 Kléberson Davide 23 Brazil BRA 1:48.53 9
6 Achraf Tadili 28 Canada CAN 1:48.87 4
7 Fadrique Iglesias 27 Bolivia BOL 1:50.57 6
8 Mohammed Al-Yafaee 23 Yemen YEM 1:54.82 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Mohamed Al-Azemi 26 Kuwait KUW 1:46.94 3 QU
2 Youssef Saad Kamel 25 Bahrain BRN 1:46.94 8 QU
3 Robert Lathouwers 25 Netherlands NED 1:46.94 5
4 Andrew Wheating 20 United States USA 1:47.05 2
5 Abdoulaye Wagne 27 Senegal SEN 1:47.50 7
6 Aldwyn Sappleton 26 Jamaica JAM 1:48.19 4
7 Sergey Pakura 25 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:50.54 6

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Yeimer López 25 Cuba CUB 1:45.66 5 QU
2 Boaz Lalang 19 Kenya KEN 1:45.72 6 QU
3 Nabil Madi 27 Algeria ALG 1:45.75 4 QC
4 Marcin Lewandowski 21 Poland POL 1:45.89 2 QC
5 Belal Mansoor Ali 19 Bahrain BRN 1:45.95 3 QC
6 Sajjad Moradi 25 Iran IRI 1:46.10 7 QC
7 Yassine Bensghir 25 Morocco MAR 1:46.88 8
8 Mikko Lahtio 23 Finland FIN 1:47.20 9