Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 22, 2008
Date Finished: August 22, 2008

Gold: ITA Alex Schwazer
Silver: AUS Jared Tallent
Bronze: RUS Denis Nizhegorodov

Summary

Poland’s Robert Korzeniowski had won this event in 1996, 2000, and 2004. But the greatest ever 50 km. walker had finally retired leaving the event open to the rest of the world. The favorite was probably Russia’s Denis Nizhegorodov who had set the last two world records, the most recent coming earlier in May 2008. Nizhegorodov was with the leaders throughout but was not strong enough to get away from the field. At 30 km. the leaders were Nizhegorodov, 2007 World silver medalist Yohann Diniz (FRA), Alex Schwazer (ITA), and 20 km. bronze medalist Jared Tallent (AUS). Diniz faded and withdrew shortly thereafter, the victim of the high heat (closing temps near 30° C. [80° F.]) and humidity. Nizhegorodov fell back by 35 km., and Schwazer dropped Tallent at 42 km. Schwazer was by far the strongest at the end, winning by over two minutes, with Tallent adding a silver medal to his 20 km. bronze, and Nizhegorodov holding on for bronze.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Alex Schwazer 23 Italy ITA Gold 3-37:09 OB
2 Jared Tallent 23 Australia AUS Silver 3-39:27
3 Denis Nizhegorodov 28 Russia RUS Bronze 3-40:14
4 Jesús Ángel García 38 Spain ESP 3-44:08
5 Erik Tysse 27 Norway NOR 3-45:08
6 Horacio Nava 26 Mexico MEX 3-45:21
7 Yuki Yamazaki 24 Japan JPN 3-45:47
8 Rafał Fedaczyński 27 Poland POL 3-46:51
9 Grzegorz Sudoł 29 Poland POL 3-47:18
10 Luke Adams 31 Australia AUS 3-47:45
11 António Pereira 33 Portugal POR 3-48:12
12 André Höhne 30 Germany GER 3-49:52
13 Mikel Odriozola 35 Spain ESP 3-51:30
14 Li Jianbo 21 China CHN 3-52:20
15 Jarkko Kinnunen 24 Finland FIN 3-52:25
16 Igors Kazakēvičs 28 Latvia LAT 3-52:38
17 Si Tianfeng 24 China CHN 3-52:58
18 Jesús Sánchez 32 Mexico MEX 3-52:58
19 Marco De Luca 27 Italy ITA 3-54:47
20 Antti Kempas 27 Finland FIN 3-55:19
21 Zhao Chengliang 24 China CHN 3-56:47
22 Luis García 33 Guatemala GUA 3-56:58
23 Mario Iván Flores 29 Mexico MEX 3-58:04
24 Serhiy Budza 23 Ukraine UKR 3-58:21
25 Fausto Quinde 32 Ecuador ECU 3-59:28
26 Santiago Pérez 36 Spain ESP 3-59:41
27 Oleksiy Shelest 35 Ukraine UKR 3-59:46
28 Eddy Riva 35 France FRA 4-00:49
29 Takayuki Tanii 25 Japan JPN 4-01:37
30 Nenad Filipović 29 Serbia SRB 4-02:16
31 Kim Dong-Yeong 28 South Korea KOR 4-02:32
32 Tadas Šuškevičius 23 Lithuania LTU 4-02:45
33 Hatem Ghoula 35 Tunisia TUN 4-03:47
34 Rodrigo Moreno 42 Colombia COL 4-03:52
35 Miloš Bátovský 29 Slovakia SVK 4-06:30
36 Xavier Moreno 28 Ecuador ECU 4-07:04
37 Konstantinos Stefanopoulos 24 Greece GRE 4-07:53
38 Tim Berrett 43 Canada CAN 4-08:18
39 Philip Dunn 37 United States USA 4-08:32
40 Augusto Cardoso 35 Portugal POR 4-09:00
41 Mário José dos Santos Júnior 28 Brazil BRA 4-10:25
42 Ingus Janevics 22 Latvia LAT 4-12:45
43 Andrey Stepanchuk 29 Belarus BLR 4-14:09
44 Jamie Costin 31 Ireland IRL 4-15:16
45 Roman Bílek 40 Czech Republic CZE 4-18:32
46 Zoltán Czukor 45 Hungary HUN 4-20:07
47 Kazimír Verkin 36 Slovakia SVK 4-21:26
AC Oleksiy Kazanin 26 Ukraine UKR DNF
AC Yohann Diniz 30 France FRA DNF
AC Trond Nymark 31 Norway NOR DNF
AC Donatas Škarnulis 30 Lithuania LTU DNF
AC Sergey Kirdyapkin 28 Russia RUS DNF
AC Adam Rutter 21 Australia AUS DNF
AC Peter Korčok 33 Slovakia SVK DNF
AC Artur Brzozowski 23 Poland POL DQ
AC Diego Cafagna 33 Italy ITA DQ
AC Colin Griffin 26 Ireland IRL DQ
AC Salvador Mira 23 El Salvador ESA DQ
AC Darius Škarnulis 30 Lithuania LTU DQ