You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Athletics > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA LaShawn Merritt
Silver: USA Jeremy Wariner
Bronze: USA David Neville

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Leslie Djhone 27 France FRA 45.12 0.190 4 QU
2 David Neville 24 United States USA 45.22 0.189 5 QU
3 Williams Collazo 21 Cuba CUB 45.37 0.180 6 QU
4 Kevin Borlée 20 Belgium BEL 45.43 0.149 8 QC
5 Denis Alekseyev 20 Russia RUS 45.52 0.299 9
6 Young Talkmore Nyongani 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 45.89 0.249 3
7 Éric Milazar 33 Mauritius MRI 46.06 0.209 7
8 Gakologelwang Masheto 23 Botswana BOT 46.29 0.183 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chris Brown 29 Bahamas BAH 44.79 0.205 6 QU
2 Joel Milburn 22 Australia AUS 44.80 0.155 7 QU
3 Johan Wissman 25 Sweden SWE 44.81 0.229 4 QU
4 Gary Kikaya 30 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 44.89 0.184 5 QC
5 Sanjay Ayre 28 Jamaica JAM 45.66 0.177 8
6 Arismendy Peguero 28 Dominican Republic DOM 46.28 0.236 9
7 Ivano Bucci 21 San Marino SMR 48.54 0.209 3
8 Liu Xiaosheng 20 China CHN 53.11 0.245 2

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Nery Brenes 22 Costa Rica CRC 45.36 0.196 8 QU
2 Godday James 24 Nigeria NGR 45.49 0.200 3 QU
3 Dretti Bain 22 Bahamas BAH 45.96 0.225 9 QU
4 Niko Verakauta 21 Fiji FIJ 46.32 0.161 7
5 Fernando de Almeida 23 Brazil BRA 46.60 0.158 6
6 Lewis Banda 25 Zimbabwe ZIM 46.76 0.244 2
7 Vincent Mumo 26 Kenya KEN 46.79 0.212 4
8 Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr 22 Sudan SUD 47.12 0.247 5

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Martyn Rooney 21 Great Britain GBR 45.00 0.207 7 QU
2 Sean Wroe 23 Australia AUS 45.17 0.182 8 QU
3 Ricardo Chambers 23 Jamaica JAM 45.22 0.211 5 QU
4 Erison Hurtault 23 Dominica DMA 46.10 0.246 3
5 Andrés Silva 22 Uruguay URU 46.34 0.265 9
6 Rudolf Götz 25 Czech Republic CZE 46.38 0.157 2
7 Yuzo Kanemaru 20 Japan JPN 46.39 0.225 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 LaShawn Merritt 22 United States USA 44.96 0.214 2 QU
2 Saul Weigopwa 22 Nigeria NGR 45.19 0.172 7 QU
3 Claudio Licciardello 22 Italy ITA 45.25 0.186 8 QU
4 Jonathan Borlée 20 Belgium BEL 45.25 0.225 3 QC
5 Ato Modibo 29 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 45.63 0.195 6
6 Alleyne Francique 32 Grenada GRN 46.15 0.215 9
7 Geiner Mosquera 24 Colombia COL 46.59 0.268 5
8 Siraj Williams 24 Liberia LBR 47.89 0.288 4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Andrew Steele 23 Great Britain GBR 44.94 0.248 7 QU
2 Renny Quow 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 45.13 0.266 5 QU
3 Michael Mathieu 24 Bahamas BAH 45.17 0.193 6 QU
4 Michael Blackwood 29 Jamaica JAM 45.56 0.204 8
5 Tyler Christopher 24 Canada CAN 45.67 0.172 2
6 Joel Phillip 20 Grenada GRN 46.30 0.198 3
7 Félix Martínez 23 Puerto Rico PUR 46.46 0.347 9
8 Daniel Dąbrowski 24 Poland POL 47.83 0.260 4

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jeremy Wariner 24 United States USA 45.23 0.253 9 QU
2 Tabarie Henry 20 United States Virgin Islands ISV 45.36 0.165 6 QU
3 Cédric Van Branteghem 29 Belgium BEL 45.54 0.203 2 QU
4 David Gillick 25 Ireland IRL 45.83 0.275 4
5 Maksim Dyldin 21 Russia RUS 46.03 0.194 5
6 Mykhailo Knysh 24 Ukraine UKR 46.28 0.260 3
7 Mathieu Gnanligo 21 Benin BEN 47.10 0.207 7
8 Naiel D'Almeida 21 Sao Tome and Principe STP 49.08 0.178 8