Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top five in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Asbel Kiprop
Silver: NZL Nick Willis
Bronze: FRA Mehdi Baala

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Mehdi Baala 29 France FRA 3:35.87 7 QU
2 Nick Willis 25 New Zealand NZL 3:36.01 2 QU
3 Daham Najim Bashir 28 Qatar QAT 3:36.05 9 QU
4 Tarek Boukensa 26 Algeria ALG 3:36.11 1 QU
5 Deresse Mekonnen 20 Ethiopia ETH 3:36.22 11 QU
6 Leo Manzano 23 United States USA 3:36.67 4 QC
7 Javier Carriqueo 29 Argentina ARG 3:39.36 3
8 Reyes Estévez 32 Spain ESP 3:39.62 12
9 Taylor Milne 26 Canada CAN 3:41.56 5
10 Youssef Baba 28 Morocco MAR 3:42.13 8
11 Vyacheslav Shabunin 38 Russia RUS 3:42.53 10

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Asbel Kiprop 19 Kenya KEN 3:41.28 3 QU
2 Nate Brannen 25 Canada CAN 3:41.45 1 QU
3 Juan Carlos Higuero 30 Spain ESP 3:41.70 2 QU
4 Bernard Lagat 33 United States USA 3:41.98 5 QU
5 Antar Zerguelaine 23 Algeria ALG 3:42.30 13 QU
6 Goran Nava 27 Serbia SRB 3:42.92 12
7 Tom Lancashire 23 Great Britain GBR 3:43.40 11
8 Alistair Cragg 28 Ireland IRL 3:44.90 8
9 Hais Welday 18 Eritrea ERI 3:45.06 6
10 Mohammed Shaween 22 Saudi Arabia KSA 3:45.82 9
11 Mitch Kealey 24 Australia AUS 3:46.31 4
12 Isaiah Msibi 24 Swaziland SWZ 3:51.35 10

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Juan van Deventer 25 South Africa RSA 3:36.32 9 QU
2 Arturo Casado 25 Spain ESP 3:36.42 5 QU
3 Andy Baddeley 26 Great Britain GBR 3:36.47 8 QU
4 Abdalaati Iguider 21 Morocco MAR 3:36.48 7 QU
5 Lopez Lomong 23 United States USA 3:36.70 6 QU
6 Belal Mansoor Ali 19 Bahrain BRN 3:36.84 12 QC
7 Hudson de Souza 31 Brazil BRA 3:37.06 2
8 Demma Daba 19 Ethiopia ETH 3:37.78 4
9 Tiidrek Nurme 22 Estonia EST 3:38.59 11
10 David Freeman 26 Puerto Rico PUR 3:39.70 1
11 Nicholas Kemboi 18 Kenya KEN 3:41.56 10
12 Byron Piedra 25 Ecuador ECU 3:45.57 3
13 Abdalla Abdelgadir 21 Sudan SUD 3:47.65 13

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) SP
1 Mohamed Moustaoui 23 Morocco MAR 3:34.80 4 QU
2 Augustine Choge 21 Kenya KEN 3:35.47 9 QU
3 Christian Obrist 27 Italy ITA 3:35.91 6 QU
4 Kevin Sullivan 34 Canada CAN 3:36.05 5 QU
5 Carsten Schlangen 27 Germany GER 3:36.34 7 QC
6 Mulugeta Wendimu 23 Ethiopia ETH 3:36.67 1 QC
7 Thamer Kamal Ali 19 Qatar QAT 3:41.08 2
8 Mahamoud Farah 19 Djibouti DJI 3:43.62 10
9 Chauncy Master 23 Malawi MAW 3:44.96 8
10 Kamal Boulahfane 32 Algeria ALG 3:45.59 11
11 Jeff Riseley 21 Australia AUS 3:53.95 12
AC Rashid Ramzi 28 Bahrain BRN [3:32.89] [3] [QU]/DQ (doping)