Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 18, 2008
Date Finished: August 18, 2008
Format: Top four in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: CUB Dayron Robles
Silver: USA David Payne
Bronze: USA David Oliver

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Dayron Robles 21 Cuba CUB 13.39 0.180 6 QU
2 Andy Turner 27 Great Britain GBR 13.56 0.151 4 QU
3 Ji Wei 24 China CHN 13.57 0.186 5 QU
4 Richard Phillips 25 Jamaica JAM 13.60 0.160 8 QU
5 Yevgeny Borisov 24 Russia RUS 13.90 0.187 3
6 Oleg Normatov 26 Uzbekistan UZB 14.00 0.177 2
7 Juraj Grabušić 25 Croatia CRO 14.18 0.207 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 David Oliver 26 United States USA 13.30 0.167 6 QU
2 Jackson Quiñonez 28 Spain ESP 13.41 0.179 5 QU
3 Shamar Sands 23 Bahamas BAH 13.45 0.167 2 QU
4 Gregory Sedoc 26 Netherlands NED 13.50 0.155 3 QU
5 Lee Jeong-Jun 24 South Korea KOR 13.65 0.128 8 QC
6 Mikel Thomas 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 13.69 0.159 4 QC
7 Damjan Zlatnar 30 Slovenia SLO 13.84 0.124 7 QC

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Paulo Villar 30 Colombia COL 13.37 0.144 4 QU
2 Ryan Brathwaite 20 Barbados BAR 13.38 0.156 2 QU
3 Petr Svoboda 23 Czech Republic CZE 13.43 0.153 5 QU
4 Shi Dongpeng 24 China CHN 13.53 0.203 7 QU
5 Ronald Forbes 23 Cayman Islands CAY 13.59 0.170 8 QC
6 Héctor Cotto 23 Puerto Rico PUR 13.72 0.140 6 QC
7 Dudley Dorival 32 Haiti HAI 13.78 0.165 9 QC
8 Abdul Rashid 29 Pakistan PAK 14.52 0.172 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 David Payne 26 United States USA 13.42 0.152 2 QU
2 Ladji Doucouré 25 France FRA 13.52 0.155 6 QU
3 Selim Nurudeen 25 Nigeria NGR 13.58 0.174 8 QU
4 Maurice Wignall 32 Jamaica JAM 13.61 0.174 5 QU
5 Maksim Lynsha 23 Belarus BLR 13.86 0.196 7
6 Stanislav Sajdok 25 Czech Republic CZE 13.89 0.163 3
7 Masato Naito 28 Japan JPN 13.96 0.168 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Artur Noga 20 Poland POL 13.53 0.175 4 QU
2 Igor Peremota 27 Russia RUS 13.59 0.142 5 QU
3 Dániel Kiss 26 Hungary HUN 13.61 0.153 6 QU
4 Anselmo da Silva 27 Brazil BRA 13.81 0.137 8 QU
5 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja 32 Madagascar MAD 13.91 0.174 3
AC Terrence Trammell 29 United States USA 0.242 2 DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC L T(A) RT
1 Kostas Douvalidis-Ricks 21 Greece GRE 8 13.49 0.149 QU
2 Marcel van der Westen 32 Netherlands NED 5 13.54 0.162 QU
3 Allan Scott 25 Great Britain GBR 7 13.56 0.146 QU
4 Samuel Coco-Viloin 20 France FRA 4 13.60 0.176 QU
5 Mohamed Al-Thawadi 26 Qatar QAT 3 13.64 0.127 QC
6 David Ilariani 27 Georgia GEO 6 13.75 0.155 QC
AC Liu Xiang 25 China CHN 2 DNF