Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Beijing National Stadium, Beijing
Date Started: August 15, 2008
Date Finished: August 15, 2008
Format: Top three in each heat and next ten fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: JAM Usain Bolt
Silver: TTO Richard Thompson
Bronze: USA Walter Dix

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Usain Bolt 21 Jamaica JAM 10.20 0.186 3 QU
2 Daniel Bailey 21 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 10.24 0.198 9 QU
3 Vicente de Lima 31 Brazil BRA 10.26 0.168 6 QU
4 Henry Vizcaíno 28 Cuba CUB 10.28 0.157 2 QC
5 Fabio Cerutti 22 Italy ITA 10.49 0.136 4
6 Jurgen Themen 22 Suriname SUR 10.61 0.179 5
7 Moses Kamut 26 Vanuatu VAN 10.81 0.181 8
8 Francis Manioru 26 Solomon Islands SOL 11.09 0.197 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Asafa Powell 25 Jamaica JAM 10.16 0.142 5 QU
2 Kim Collins 32 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.17 0.162 3 QU
3 Craig Pickering 21 Great Britain GBR 10.21 0.174 7 QU
4 Daniel Grueso 23 Colombia COL 10.35 0.178 2 QC
5 Dariusz Kuć 22 Poland POL 10.44 0.144 9 QC
6 Béranger Bosse 23 Central African Republic CAF 10.51 0.144 8
7 Aisea Tohi 21 Tonga TGA 11.17 0.159 6
8 Roman Cress 31 Marshall Islands MHL 11.18 0.190 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Richard Thompson 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.24 0.188 8 QU
2 Martial Mbandjock 22 France FRA 10.26 0.162 5 QU
3 Simone Collio 28 Italy ITA 10.32 0.140 4 QU
4 Abdul Aziz Zakari 31 Ghana GHA 10.34 0.177 2 QC
5 Andrew Hinds 24 Barbados BAR 10.35 0.140 6 QC
6 Suryo Wibowo 24 Indonesia INA 10.46 0.175 3
7 Jared Lewis 26 Saint Vincent VIN 11.00 0.123 7
8 Rabangaki Nawai 23 Kiribati KIR 11.29 0.152 9

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Michael Frater 25 Jamaica JAM 10.15 0.156 3 QU
2 Pierre Browne 28 Canada CAN 10.22 0.141 4 QU
3 Darrel Brown 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.22 0.139 6 QU
4 Nobuharu Asahara 36 Japan JPN 10.25 0.160 7 QC
5 Holder da Silva 20 Guinea Bissau GBS 10.58 0.184 9
6 Idrissa Sanou 31 Burkina Faso BUR 10.63 0.171 2
7 Ghyd Olonghot 22 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 11.01 0.172 8
8 Masoud Azizi 23 Afghanistan AFG 11.45 0.160 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Tyson Gay 25 United States USA 10.22 0.148 2 QU
2 Olusoji Fasuba 24 Nigeria NGR 10.29 0.156 5 QU
3 José Carlos Moreira 24 Brazil BRA 10.29 0.192 4 QU
4 Ángel David Rodríguez 28 Spain ESP 10.34 0.145 7 QC
5 Lukáš Milo 24 Czech Republic CZE 10.52 0.145 9
6 Mhadjou Youssouf 18 Comoros COM 10.62 0.170 8
7 Danny D'Souza 20 Seychelles SEY 11.00 0.180 3
8 Shanahan Sanitoa 19 American Samoa ASA 12.60 0.158 6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Tyrone Edgar 26 Great Britain GBR 10.13 0.138 5 QU
2 Darvis Patton 30 United States USA 10.25 0.149 6 QU
3 Ronald Pognon 25 France FRA 10.26 0.167 7 QU
4 Hu Kai 26 China CHN 10.39 0.152 2 QC
5 Abdullah Al-Sooli 25 Oman OMA 10.53 0.153 4
6 Desislav Gunev 22 Bulgaria BUL 10.66 0.152 8
7 Ali Shareef 29 Maldives MDV 11.11 0.171 3
8 Souksavanh Tonsacktheva 19 Laos LAO 11.51 0.183 9

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Francis Obikwelu 29 Portugal POR 10.25 0.190 4 QU
2 Obinna Metu 20 Nigeria NGR 10.34 0.176 2 QU
3 Walter Dix 22 United States USA 10.35 0.167 5 QU
4 Anson Henry 29 Canada CAN 10.37 0.138 6 QC
5 Dmytro Hlushchenko 27 Ukraine UKR 10.57 0.200 8
6 Calvin Kang 18 Singapore SIN 10.73 0.140 3
7 Jesse Tamangrow 26 Palau PLW 11.38 0.146 9
8 Reginaldo Ndong 21 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 11.61 0.242 7

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Derrick Atkins 24 Bahamas BAH 10.28 0.162 3 QU
2 Andrey Yepishin 27 Russia RUS 10.34 0.172 4 QU
3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 24 Norway NOR 10.37 0.164 9 QU
4 Uchenna Emedolu 31 Nigeria NGR 10.46 0.192 6
5 Su Wai'bou Sanneh 17 Gambia GAM 10.52 0.157 2
6 Sandro Viana 31 Brazil BRA 10.60 0.160 5
7 Lai Chun Ho 19 Hong Kong HKG 10.63 0.199 7
8 Mohamed Abu Abdullah 27 Bangladesh BAN 11.07 0.174 8

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Samuel Francis 21 Qatar QAT 10.40 0.153 6 QU
2 Marc Burns 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.46 0.160 5 QU
3 Matic Osovnikar 28 Slovenia SLO 10.46 0.187 9 QU
4 Rolando Palacios 21 Honduras HON 10.49 0.189 7
5 Ruslan Abbasov 22 Azerbaijan AZE 10.58 0.154 2
6 Sébastien Gattuso 37 Monaco MON 10.70 0.164 4
7 Jack Howard 27 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 11.03 0.204 8
8 Gordon Heather 18 Cook Islands COK 11.41 0.214 3

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Churandy Martina 24 Netherlands Antilles AHO 10.35 0.164 4 QU
2 Naoki Tsukahara 23 Japan JPN 10.39 0.169 5 QU
3 Simeon Williamson 22 Great Britain GBR 10.42 0.183 6 QU
4 Tobias Unger 29 Germany GER 10.46 0.161 9 QC
5 Franklin Nazareno 21 Ecuador ECU 10.60 0.178 8
6 Wilfried Bingangoye 23 Gabon GAB 10.87 0.171 7
7 Moumi Sébergué 30 Chad CHA 11.14 0.210 2
8 Okilani Tinilau 19 Tuvalu TUV 11.48 0.174 3