You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2008 Beijing > Archery > Men's Individual

Archery at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games:

Men's Individual Ranking Round

Archery at the 2008 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Beijing, China
Venue(s): Olympic Green Archery Field, Beijing Olympic Green, Beijing
Date Started: August 9, 2008
Date Finished: August 9, 2008
Format: Ranking round for placement into single-elimination tournament.

Gold: UKR Viktor Ruban
Silver: KOR Park Gyeong-Mo
Bronze: RUS Bair Badyonov

Ranking Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS 10s X
1 Juan René Serrano 24 Mexico MEX 679 40 12
2 Mangal Singh 24 India IND 678 41 13
3 Viktor Ruban 27 Ukraine UKR 678 34 8
4 Park Gyeong-Mo 32 South Korea KOR 676 36 14
5 Wan Khalmizam 21 Malaysia MAS 674 31 9
6 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 32 Russia RUS 671 38 12
7 Simon Terry 34 Great Britain GBR 670 35 13
8 Im Dong-Hyeon 23 South Korea KOR 670 33 9
9 Ilario Di Buò 51 Italy ITA 670 30 9
10 Lee Chang-Hwan 26 South Korea KOR 669 30 11
11 Wang Cheng-Pang 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 667 32 9
12 Marco Galiazzo 25 Italy ITA 667 31 12
13 Rafał Dobrowolski 24 Poland POL 667 31 8
14 Sky Kim 25 Australia AUS 665 25 4
15 Brady Ellison 19 United States USA 664 32 11
16 Crispin Duenas 22 Canada CAN 664 29 8
17 Takaharu Furukawa 23 Japan JPN 663 30 12
18 Xue Haifeng 28 China CHN 663 29 9
19 Jacek Proć 26 Poland POL 661 31 5
20 Oleksandr Serdiuk 30 Ukraine UKR 661 28 11
21 Al Wills 27 Great Britain GBR 661 28 9
22 Ryuichi Moriya 23 Japan JPN 661 25 9
23 Yusuf Göktuğ Ergin 23 Turkey TUR 660 32 11
24 Luis Eduardo Vélez 22 Mexico MEX 660 30 10
25 Andrey Abramov 24 Russia RUS 660 28 11
26 Cheng Chu Sian 22 Malaysia MAS 660 27 10
27 Muhammad Marbawi 25 Malaysia MAS 659 29 8
28 Juan Carlos Stevens 39 Cuba CUB 659 24 6
29 Kuo Cheng-Wei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 659 24 6
30 Michael Naray 38 Australia AUS 658 29 8
31 Bair Badyonov 32 Russia RUS 658 24 5
32 Markiyan Ivashko 29 Ukraine UKR 658 23 6
33 Daniel Morillo 20 Spain ESP 657 22 6
34 Larry Godfrey 32 Great Britain GBR 657 22 3
35 Jean-Charles Valladont 19 France FRA 656 28 7
36 Mark Javier 26 Philippines PHI 654 27 10
37 Calvin Hartley 20 South Africa RSA 654 26 6
38 Chen Szu-Yuan 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 654 25 4
39 Matthew Gray 35 Australia AUS 654 20 3
40 Butch Johnson 52 United States USA 653 21 5
41 Vic Wunderle 32 United States USA 652 27 8
42 Nuno Pombo 30 Portugal POR 650 25 7
43 Piotr Piątek 26 Poland POL 649 26 7
44 Mauro Nespoli 20 Italy ITA 649 23 5
45 Jens Pieper 40 Germany GER 648 25 10
46 Li Wenquan 22 China CHN 646 25 10
47 Jay Lyon 22 Canada CAN 646 24 7
48 Maksim Kunda 19 Belarus BLR 646 21 8
49 Magnus Petersson 33 Sweden SWE 646 19 6
50 J. D. Burnes 20 Canada CAN 644 22 4
51 Romain Girouille 20 France FRA 641 20 9
52 Nay Myo Aung 22 Myanmar MYA 637 16 6
53 Niels Dall 23 Denmark DEN 634 24 6
54 Tashi Peljor 30 Bhutan BHU 632 20 3
55 Jiang Lin 26 China CHN 632 16 2
56 Martin Bulíř 39 Czech Republic CZE 629 16 4
57 Ali Salem 35 Qatar QAT 627 18 4
58 Matti Hatava 27 Finland FIN 619 14 0
59 Daniel Pavlov 40 Bulgaria BUL 618 15 7
60 Alexandru Bodnar 18 Romania ROU 614 17 5
61 Luiz Silva 30 Brazil BRA 610 13 4
62 Maged Youssef 30 Egypt EGY 605 16 4
63 Hojjatollah Vaezi 31 Iran IRI 604 9 3
64 Joseph Muaausa 46 Samoa SAM 563 9 3

Ranking Round 1st Half

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Mangal Singh 24 India IND 342
2 Viktor Ruban 27 Ukraine UKR 341
3 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 32 Russia RUS 339
4 Juan René Serrano 24 Mexico MEX 338
5 Al Wills 27 Great Britain GBR 335
6T Park Gyeong-Mo 32 South Korea KOR 335
6T Im Dong-Hyeon 23 South Korea KOR 335
8 Xue Haifeng 28 China CHN 334
9 Jacek Proć 26 Poland POL 333
10T Ilario Di Buò 51 Italy ITA 333
10T Crispin Duenas 22 Canada CAN 333
12 Lee Chang-Hwan 26 South Korea KOR 333
13 Wan Khalmizam 21 Malaysia MAS 333
14 Sky Kim 25 Australia AUS 333
15 Yusuf Göktuğ Ergin 23 Turkey TUR 332
16 Jean-Charles Valladont 19 France FRA 331
17T Wang Cheng-Pang 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 331
17T Oleksandr Serdiuk 30 Ukraine UKR 331
19 Ryuichi Moriya 23 Japan JPN 331
20 Rafał Dobrowolski 24 Poland POL 330
21 Andrey Abramov 24 Russia RUS 330
22 Calvin Hartley 20 South Africa RSA 330
23 Simon Terry 34 Great Britain GBR 330
24 Takaharu Furukawa 23 Japan JPN 330
25 Luis Eduardo Vélez 22 Mexico MEX 329
26 Marco Galiazzo 25 Italy ITA 329
27 Markiyan Ivashko 29 Ukraine UKR 329
28 Juan Carlos Stevens 39 Cuba CUB 329
29 Cheng Chu Sian 22 Malaysia MAS 329
30 Bair Badyonov 32 Russia RUS 329
31 Brady Ellison 19 United States USA 328
32 Michael Naray 38 Australia AUS 328
33T Daniel Morillo 20 Spain ESP 328
33T Mauro Nespoli 20 Italy ITA 328
35 Piotr Piątek 26 Poland POL 327
36 Muhammad Marbawi 25 Malaysia MAS 327
37 Butch Johnson 52 United States USA 326
38 Maksim Kunda 19 Belarus BLR 325
39 Matthew Gray 35 Australia AUS 325
40 Nuno Pombo 30 Portugal POR 324
41 Larry Godfrey 32 Great Britain GBR 324
42 Chen Szu-Yuan 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 323
43 Magnus Petersson 33 Sweden SWE 323
44 Kuo Cheng-Wei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 323
45 Jay Lyon 22 Canada CAN 322
46 Mark Javier 26 Philippines PHI 321
47 Jiang Lin 26 China CHN 320
48 J. D. Burnes 20 Canada CAN 320
49 Li Wenquan 22 China CHN 319
50 Nay Myo Aung 22 Myanmar MYA 319
51 Jens Pieper 40 Germany GER 318
52 Vic Wunderle 32 United States USA 318
53 Ali Salem 35 Qatar QAT 317
54 Romain Girouille 20 France FRA 317
55 Martin Bulíř 39 Czech Republic CZE 314
56 Niels Dall 23 Denmark DEN 312
57 Tashi Peljor 30 Bhutan BHU 311
58 Matti Hatava 27 Finland FIN 305
59 Luiz Silva 30 Brazil BRA 304
60 Maged Youssef 30 Egypt EGY 302
61 Daniel Pavlov 40 Bulgaria BUL 299
62 Hojjatollah Vaezi 31 Iran IRI 295
63 Alexandru Bodnar 18 Romania ROU 294
64 Joseph Muaausa 46 Samoa SAM 285

Ranking Round 2nd Half

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Juan René Serrano 24 Mexico MEX 341
2 Park Gyeong-Mo 32 South Korea KOR 341
3 Wan Khalmizam 21 Malaysia MAS 341
4 Simon Terry 34 Great Britain GBR 340
5 Marco Galiazzo 25 Italy ITA 338
6 Viktor Ruban 27 Ukraine UKR 337
7T Ilario Di Buò 51 Italy ITA 337
7T Rafał Dobrowolski 24 Poland POL 337
9 Wang Cheng-Pang 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 336
10 Mangal Singh 24 India IND 336
11 Brady Ellison 19 United States USA 336
12 Lee Chang-Hwan 26 South Korea KOR 336
13 Kuo Cheng-Wei 24 Chinese Taipei TPE 336
14 Im Dong-Hyeon 23 South Korea KOR 335
15 Vic Wunderle 32 United States USA 334
16 Takaharu Furukawa 23 Japan JPN 333
17 Mark Javier 26 Philippines PHI 333
18 Larry Godfrey 32 Great Britain GBR 333
19 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 32 Russia RUS 332
20 Muhammad Marbawi 25 Malaysia MAS 332
21 Sky Kim 25 Australia AUS 332
22 Cheng Chu Sian 22 Malaysia MAS 331
23 Luis Eduardo Vélez 22 Mexico MEX 331
24 Chen Szu-Yuan 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 331
25 Crispin Duenas 22 Canada CAN 331
26 Jens Pieper 40 Germany GER 330
27 Oleksandr Serdiuk 30 Ukraine UKR 330
28 Michael Naray 38 Australia AUS 330
29 Ryuichi Moriya 23 Japan JPN 330
30 Andrey Abramov 24 Russia RUS 330
31 Juan Carlos Stevens 39 Cuba CUB 330
32 Bair Badyonov 32 Russia RUS 329
33 Xue Haifeng 28 China CHN 329
34 Matthew Gray 35 Australia AUS 329
35 Daniel Morillo 20 Spain ESP 329
36 Markiyan Ivashko 29 Ukraine UKR 329
37 Yusuf Göktuğ Ergin 23 Turkey TUR 328
38 Jacek Proć 26 Poland POL 328
39 Li Wenquan 22 China CHN 327
40 Butch Johnson 52 United States USA 327
41 Nuno Pombo 30 Portugal POR 326
42 Al Wills 27 Great Britain GBR 326
43 Jean-Charles Valladont 19 France FRA 325
44 Calvin Hartley 20 South Africa RSA 324
45T Jay Lyon 22 Canada CAN 324
45T J. D. Burnes 20 Canada CAN 324
47 Romain Girouille 20 France FRA 324
48 Magnus Petersson 33 Sweden SWE 323
49 Niels Dall 23 Denmark DEN 322
50 Piotr Piątek 26 Poland POL 322
51 Tashi Peljor 30 Bhutan BHU 321
52 Mauro Nespoli 20 Italy ITA 321
53 Maksim Kunda 19 Belarus BLR 321
54 Alexandru Bodnar 18 Romania ROU 320
55 Daniel Pavlov 40 Bulgaria BUL 319
56 Nay Myo Aung 22 Myanmar MYA 318
57 Martin Bulíř 39 Czech Republic CZE 315
58 Matti Hatava 27 Finland FIN 314
59 Jiang Lin 26 China CHN 312
60 Ali Salem 35 Qatar QAT 310
61 Hojjatollah Vaezi 31 Iran IRI 309
62 Luiz Silva 30 Brazil BRA 306
63 Maged Youssef 30 Egypt EGY 303
64 Joseph Muaausa 46 Samoa SAM 278