You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Wrestling

Wrestling at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 22, 2004
Date Finished: August 29, 2004
Events: 18

Participants: 342 (292 men and 50 women) from 66 countries
Youngest Participant: CHN Wang Xu (18 years, 330 days)
Oldest Participant: PLW John Tarkong, Jr. (38 years, 262 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 54 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): RUS Russia (10 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman HUN István Majoros RUS Gaydar Mamedaliyev GRE Atryom Kyuregyan
Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman KOR Jeong Ji-Hyeon CUB Roberto Monzón BUL Armen Nazaryan
Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman AZE Fərid Mənsurov TUR Şeref Eroğlu KAZ Mkhitar Manukyan
Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman UZB Aleksandr Dokturishivili FIN Marko Yli-Hannuksela RUS Varteres Samurgashev
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman RUS Aleksey Mishin SWE Ara Abrahamian BLR Vyacheslav Makarenko
Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman EGY Karam Gaber GEO Ramaz Nozadze TUR Mehmet Özal
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman RUS Khasan Baroyev KAZ Georgy Tsurtsumia USA Rulon Gardner
Men's Featherweight, Freestyle RUS Mavlet Batyrov USA Stephen Abas JPN Chikara Tanabe
Men's Lightweight, Freestyle CUB Yandro Quintana IRI Masoud Moustafa Gokar JPN Kenji Inoue
Men's Welterweight, Freestyle UKR Elbrus Tedieiev USA Jamill Kelly RUS Makhach Murtazaliyev
Men's Middleweight, Freestyle RUS Buvaysar Saytiyev KAZ Gennady Laliyev CUB Iván Fundora
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle USA Cael Sanderson KOR Mun Ui-Je RUS Sazhid Sazhidov
Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle RUS Khadzhimurat Gatsalov UZB Magamed Ibragimov IRI Ali Reza Heidari
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle UZB Artur Taymazov IRI Ali Reza Rezaei TUR Aydın Polatçı
Women's Flyweight, Freestyle UKR Iryna Merleni-Mykulchyn JPN Chiharu Icho USA Patricia Miranda
Women's Lightweight, Freestyle JPN Saori Yoshida CAN Tonya Verbeek FRA Anna Gomis
Women's Middleweight, Freestyle JPN Kaori Icho USA Sara McMann FRA Lise Legrand
Women's Heavyweight, Freestyle CHN Wang Xu RUS Gyuzel Manyurova JPN Kyoko Hamaguchi