You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Weightlifting > Men's Light-Heavyweight

Weightlifting at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Light-Heavyweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Nikaia Olympic Weightlifting Hall, Nikaia
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004

Gold: GEO Giorgi Asanidze
Silver: BLR Andrey Rybakov
Bronze: GRE Pyrros Dimas

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1T Giorgi Asanidze 28 Georgia GEO 205.0
1T Georgios Markoulas 21 Greece GRE 205.0
1T Yuan Aijun 27 China CHN 205.0
4 Pyrros Dimas 32 Greece GRE 202.5
5T Andrey Rybakov 22 Belarus BLR 200.0
5T Aleksandr Anishchenko 25 Belarus BLR 200.0
5T Tigran V. Martirosyan 21 Armenia ARM 200.0
5T Song Jong-Sik 28 South Korea KOR 200.0
9 Héctor Ballesteros 22 Colombia COL 197.5
10 Ulan Moldodosov 28 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 192.5
11 Oscar Chaplin, III 24 United States USA 190.0
12 Richard Scheer 30 Seychelles SEY 165.0
13 Meamea Thomas 16 Kiribati KIR 162.5
14 Julian McWatt 25 Guyana GUY 147.5
AC David Matam 29 France FRA NVL
AC Zaur Takhushev 22 Russia RUS NVL
AC Hamza Abughalia 23 Libya LBA NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Yuan Aijun 27 China CHN 205.0 o
AC Giorgi Asanidze 28 Georgia GEO 202.5 o
AC Pyrros Dimas 32 Greece GRE 202.5 o
AC Aleksandr Anishchenko 25 Belarus BLR 200.0 o
AC Andrey Rybakov 22 Belarus BLR 195.0 o
AC Héctor Ballesteros 22 Colombia COL 192.5 o
AC Oscar Chaplin, III 24 United States USA 185.0 o
AC Ulan Moldodosov 28 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 175.0 o
AC Richard Scheer 30 Seychelles SEY 160.0 o
AC Meamea Thomas 16 Kiribati KIR 155.0 o
AC Julian McWatt 25 Guyana GUY 140.0 o
AC Georgios Markoulas 21 Greece GRE 205.0 x
AC Zaur Takhushev 22 Russia RUS 205.0 x
AC Tigran V. Martirosyan 21 Armenia ARM 200.0 x
AC Song Jong-Sik 28 South Korea KOR 200.0 x
AC David Matam 29 France FRA 192.5 x
AC Hamza Abughalia 23 Libya LBA 180.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Giorgi Asanidze 28 Georgia GEO 205.0 o
AC Georgios Markoulas 21 Greece GRE 205.0 o
AC Andrey Rybakov 22 Belarus BLR 200.0 o
AC Tigran V. Martirosyan 21 Armenia ARM 200.0 o
AC Héctor Ballesteros 22 Colombia COL 197.5 o
AC Oscar Chaplin, III 24 United States USA 190.0 o
AC Ulan Moldodosov 28 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 185.0 o
AC Julian McWatt 25 Guyana GUY 147.5 o
AC Yuan Aijun 27 China CHN 215.0 x
AC Aleksandr Anishchenko 25 Belarus BLR 210.0 x
AC Pyrros Dimas 32 Greece GRE 205.0 x
AC Zaur Takhushev 22 Russia RUS 205.0 x
AC Song Jong-Sik 28 South Korea KOR 200.0 x
AC David Matam 29 France FRA 192.5 x
AC Hamza Abughalia 23 Libya LBA 180.0 x
AC Richard Scheer 30 Seychelles SEY 165.0 x
AC Meamea Thomas 16 Kiribati KIR 162.5 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Song Jong-Sik 28 South Korea KOR 200.0 o
AC Ulan Moldodosov 28 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 192.5 o
AC Richard Scheer 30 Seychelles SEY 165.0 o
AC Meamea Thomas 16 Kiribati KIR 162.5 o
AC Yuan Aijun 27 China CHN 215.0 x
AC Georgios Markoulas 21 Greece GRE 212.5 x
AC Aleksandr Anishchenko 25 Belarus BLR 210.0 x
AC Tigran V. Martirosyan 21 Armenia ARM 210.0 x
AC Giorgi Asanidze 28 Georgia GEO 207.5 x
AC Pyrros Dimas 32 Greece GRE 207.5 x
AC Zaur Takhushev 22 Russia RUS 207.5 x
AC Andrey Rybakov 22 Belarus BLR 202.5 x
AC Héctor Ballesteros 22 Colombia COL 200.0 x
AC Oscar Chaplin, III 24 United States USA 197.5 x
AC David Matam 29 France FRA 192.5 x
AC Hamza Abughalia 23 Libya LBA 180.0 x
AC Julian McWatt 25 Guyana GUY 155.0 x