You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Triathlon > Women's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Olympic Distance 40 kilometres Cycling

Triathlon at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Vouliagmeni Olympic Centre, Vouliagmeni
Date Started: August 25, 2004
Date Finished: August 25, 2004

Gold: AUT Kate Allen
Silver: AUS Loretta Harrop
Bronze: USA Susan Williams

40 kilometres Cycling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Susan Williams 35 United States USA 1-08:41
2 Loretta Harrop 29 Australia AUS 1-08:46
3 Barb Lindquist 35 United States USA 1-08:59
4 Sheila Taormina 35 United States USA 1-09:03
5 Kathleen Smet 34 Belgium BEL 1-09:04
6 Michelle Dillon 31 Great Britain GBR 1-09:29
7 Akiko Hirao-Sekine 28 Japan JPN 1-09:29
8 Nicola Spirig 22 Switzerland SUI 1-09:31
9T Kiyomi Niwata 33 Japan JPN 1-09:32
9T Nadia Cortassa 26 Italy ITA 1-09:32
9T Ana Burgos 36 Spain ESP 1-09:32
12 Kate Allen 34 Austria AUT 1-09:33
13 Eva Bramböck-Dollinger 26 Austria AUT 1-09:34
14 Mieke Suys 36 Belgium BEL 1-09:39
15 Beatrice Lanza 22 Italy ITA 1-10:18
16T Anja Dittmer 28 Germany GER 1-10:21
16T Wieke Hoogzaad 34 Netherlands NED 1-10:21
16T Olga Generalova 32 Russia RUS 1-10:21
19 Brigitte McMahon 37 Switzerland SUI 1-10:22
20 Sam Warriner 33 New Zealand NZL 1-10:25
21 Liz May 21 Luxembourg LUX 1-10:26
22T Machiko Nakanishi 27 Japan JPN 1-10:27
22T Lenka Radová-Zemanová 24 Czech Republic CZE 1-10:27
24 Ainhoa Murúa 26 Spain ESP 1-10:29
25 Vanessa Fernandes 18 Portugal POR 1-10:46
26 Julie Dibens 29 Great Britain GBR 1-10:48
27 Pilar Hidalgo 25 Spain ESP 1-10:55
28 Joelle Franzmann 25 Germany GER 1-11:15
29 Silvia Gemignani 31 Italy ITA 1-11:20
30 Samantha McGlone 25 Canada CAN 1-11:41
31 Tracy Looze 30 Netherlands NED 1-12:27
32 Renata Berková 29 Czech Republic CZE 1-12:54
33 Jodie Swallow 23 Great Britain GBR 1-13:45
34T Carol Montgomery 37 Canada CAN 1-15:11
34T Rina Hill 35 Australia AUS 1-15:11
36 Mariana Ohata 25 Brazil BRA 1-15:49
37 Megan Hall 30 South Africa RSA 1-16:07
38 Wang Hongni 22 China CHN 1-16:08
39 Nina Anisimova 31 Russia RUS 1-16:20
40 Yekaterina Shatnaya 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-16:28
41 Nancy Álvarez 28 Argentina ARG 1-17:29
42 Erika Molnár 28 Hungary HUN 1-17:41
43 Delphine Pelletier 27 France FRA 1-17:54
44 Fiorella D'Croz 25 Colombia COL 1-18:00
45 Jill Savege 30 Canada CAN 1-19:52
AC Lucie Zelenková 30 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Maxine Seear 19 Australia AUS DNF
AC Sandra Soldan 30 Brazil BRA DNF
AC Carla Moreno 27 Brazil BRA DNF
AC Xing Lin 25 China CHN DNF/lapped