You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Triathlon > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance Transition 1 (swim-to-cycle)

Triathlon at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Vouliagmeni Olympic Centre, Vouliagmeni
Date Started: August 26, 2004
Date Finished: August 26, 2004

Gold: NZL Hamish Carter
Silver: NZL Bevan Docherty
Bronze: SUI Sven Riederer

Transition 1 (swim-to-cycle)

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Peter Robertson 28 Australia AUS 16
1T Leandro de Macedo 36 Brazil BRA 16
1T Rasmus Henning 28 Denmark DEN 16
1T Greg Bennett 32 Australia AUS 16
5T Iván Raña 25 Spain ESP 17
5T Andreas Raelert 28 Germany GER 17
5T Dmitry Gaag 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 17
5T Conrad Stoltz 30 South Africa RSA 17
5T Juraci Moreira Júnior 25 Brazil BRA 17
5T Hirokatsu Tayama 22 Japan JPN 17
5T Marko Albert 25 Estonia EST 17
5T Sebastian Dehmer 22 Germany GER 17
5T Norbert Domnik 40 Austria AUT 17
5T Simon Thompson 26 Australia AUS 17
5T Brent McMahon 23 Canada CAN 17
5T Sven Riederer 23 Switzerland SUI 17
17T Eneko Llanos 27 Spain ESP 18
17T Carl Blasco 32 France FRA 18
17T Olivier Marceau 31 Switzerland SUI 18
17T Tim Don 26 Great Britain GBR 18
17T Vasilios Krommydas 34 Greece GRE 18
17T Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 28 Japan JPN 18
17T Reto Hug 29 Switzerland SUI 18
17T Paulo Henrique Miyashiro 28 Brazil BRA 18
17T Tyler Butterfield 21 Bermuda BER 18
17T Javier Rosas 29 Mexico MEX 18
17T Eligio Cervantes 29 Mexico MEX 18
17T Victor Plata 31 United States USA 18
17T Andy Potts 27 United States USA 18
17T Maik Petzold 26 Germany GER 18
31T Filip Ospalý 28 Czech Republic CZE 19
31T Volodymyr Polikarpenko 32 Ukraine UKR 19
31T Gilberto González 33 Venezuela VEN 19
31T Bevan Docherty 27 New Zealand NZL 19
31T Frédéric Belaubre 24 France FRA 19
31T Stéphane Poulat 32 France FRA 19
31T Daniel Lee 27 Hong Kong HKG 19
31T Daniel Fontana 28 Argentina ARG 19
31T Xavier Llobet 30 Spain ESP 19
31T Danylo Sapunov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 19
41T Andrew Johns 30 Great Britain GBR 20
41T Hamish Carter 33 New Zealand NZL 20
41T Hunter Kemper 28 United States USA 20
41T Simon Whitfield 29 Canada CAN 20
41T Nathan Richmond 25 New Zealand NZL 20
46T Martin Krňávek 30 Czech Republic CZE 21
46T Igor Sysoyev 23 Russia RUS 21
48T Andriy Hlushchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 22
48T Marc Jenkins 28 Great Britain GBR 22