Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Olympic Distance

Triathlon at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Olympic Distance 40 kilometres Cycling

Triathlon at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Vouliagmeni Olympic Centre, Vouliagmeni
Date Started: August 26, 2004
Date Finished: August 26, 2004

Gold: NZL Hamish Carter
Silver: NZL Bevan Docherty
Bronze: SUI Sven Riederer

40 kilometres Cycling

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hamish Carter 33 New Zealand NZL 1-00:24
2T Olivier Marceau 31 Switzerland SUI 1-00:28
2T Sven Riederer 23 Switzerland SUI 1-00:28
4 Bevan Docherty 27 New Zealand NZL 1-00:32
5 Andrew Johns 30 Great Britain GBR 1-00:33
6 Frédéric Belaubre 24 France FRA 1-00:39
7T Rasmus Henning 28 Denmark DEN 1-01:13
7T Greg Bennett 32 Australia AUS 1-01:13
9 Peter Robertson 28 Australia AUS 1-01:17
10 Tim Don 26 Great Britain GBR 1-01:22
11 Andreas Raelert 28 Germany GER 1-01:23
12 Stéphane Poulat 32 France FRA 1-01:24
13 Carl Blasco 32 France FRA 1-01:25
14 Hirokatsu Tayama 22 Japan JPN 1-01:26
15 Marko Albert 25 Estonia EST 1-01:31
16 Simon Whitfield 29 Canada CAN 1-02:15
17 Simon Thompson 26 Australia AUS 1-02:17
18T Eneko Llanos 27 Spain ESP 1-02:18
18T Maik Petzold 26 Germany GER 1-02:18
20 Danylo Sapunov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-02:22
21 Hunter Kemper 28 United States USA 1-02:23
22 Iván Raña 25 Spain ESP 1-02:29
23 Nathan Richmond 25 New Zealand NZL 1-02:31
24 Igor Sysoyev 23 Russia RUS 1-02:34
25 Andy Potts 27 United States USA 1-02:47
26 Tyler Butterfield 21 Bermuda BER 1-04:02
27 Norbert Domnik 40 Austria AUT 1-04:02
28 Eligio Cervantes 29 Mexico MEX 1-04:54
29 Dmitry Gaag 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-05:06
30 Brent McMahon 23 Canada CAN 1-05:08
31 Gilberto González 33 Venezuela VEN 1-05:10
32 Daniel Fontana 28 Argentina ARG 1-05:11
33 Filip Ospalý 28 Czech Republic CZE 1-05:13
34T Leandro de Macedo 36 Brazil BRA 1-05:14
34T Sebastian Dehmer 22 Germany GER 1-05:14
36 Hiroyuki Nishiuchi 28 Japan JPN 1-05:16
37 Martin Krňávek 30 Czech Republic CZE 1-05:16
38T Reto Hug 29 Switzerland SUI 1-05:19
38T Daniel Lee 27 Hong Kong HKG 1-05:19
40 Victor Plata 31 United States USA 1-05:23
41 Xavier Llobet 30 Spain ESP 1-05:25
42 Volodymyr Polikarpenko 32 Ukraine UKR 1-05:34
43 Paulo Henrique Miyashiro 28 Brazil BRA 1-05:41
44 Marc Jenkins 28 Great Britain GBR 1-08:29
45 Javier Rosas 29 Mexico MEX 1-09:03
46 Juraci Moreira Júnior 25 Brazil BRA 1-09:20
AC Andriy Hlushchenko 26 Ukraine UKR DNF
AC Vasilios Krommydas 34 Greece GRE DNF
AC Conrad Stoltz 30 South Africa RSA DNF