You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Swimming > Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004

Gold: NED Inge de Bruijn
Silver: FRA Malia Metella
Bronze: AUS Libby Lenton-Trickett

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Inge de Bruijn 30 Netherlands NED Gold
2 Malia Metella 22 France FRA Silver
3 Libby Lenton-Trickett 19 Australia AUS Bronze
4 Therèse Alshammar 26 Sweden SWE
5 Kara Lynn Joyce 18 United States USA
6 Michelle Engelsman 24 Australia AUS
7 Jenny Thompson 31 United States USA
8 Flávia Delaroli 20 Brazil BRA
9 Marleen Veldhuis 25 Netherlands NED
10 Nery Mantey Niangouara 21 Greece GRE
11 Rebeca Gusmão 19 Brazil BRA
12 Alison Sheppard 31 Great Britain GBR
13 Cristina Chiuso 30 Italy ITA
14 Eileen Marie Coparropa 23 Panama PAN
15 Svetlana Khokhlova 19 Belarus BLR
16 Dorothea Brandt 20 Germany GER
17 Martina Moravcová 28 Slovakia SVK
18 Sandra Völker 30 Germany GER
19 Judith Draxler 34 Austria AUT
20 Anna-Karin Kammerling 23 Sweden SWE
21 Ana Belén Palomo 26 Spain ESP
22 Jeanette Ottesen Gray 16 Denmark DEN
23 Olha Mukomol 25 Ukraine UKR
24 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 19 Finland FIN
25 Sandra Kazíková 28 Czech Republic CZE
26 Triin Aljand 19 Estonia EST
27 Arlene Semeco 20 Venezuela VEN
28T Ryu Yun-Ji 18 South Korea KOR
28T Vanessa García 20 Puerto Rico PUR
30 Lara Heinz 23 Luxembourg LUX
31 Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL
32 Zhu Yingwen 22 China CHN
33 Martha Matsa 17 Greece GRE
34 Alison Fitch 24 New Zealand NZL
35 Anya Gostomelsky 23 Israel ISR
36 Sara Isakovič 16 Slovenia SLO
37 Florencia Szigeti 23 Argentina ARG
38 Sharntelle McLean 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
39 Yelena Skalinskaya 17 Kazakhstan KAZ
40 Shikha Tandon 19 India IND
41T Nieh Pin-Chieh 16 Chinese Taipei TPE
41T Zsuzsanna Csobánki 21 Hungary HUN
43 Miroslava Najdanovski 16 Serbia and Montenegro SCG
44 Alia Atkinson 15 Jamaica JAM
45 Nikia Deveaux 18 Bahamas BAH
46 Melanie Slowing 31 Guatemala GUA
47 Elaine Chan 16 Hong Kong HKG
48 Maria Tregubov 20 Moldova MDA
49 Roshendra Vrolijk 19 Aruba ARU
50 Jakie Wellman 16 Zambia ZAM
51 Geraldine Arce 16 Nicaragua NCA
52 Menaka de Silva 19 Sri Lanka SRI
53 Éliane Droubry 16 Cote d'Ivoire CIV
54 Sade Daal 15 Suriname SUR
55 Ermelinda Zamba 22 Mozambique MOZ
56 Tojohanitra Andriamanjatoarimanana 13 Madagascar MAD
57 Eva Donde 14 Kenya KEN
58 Diane Etiennette 16 Mauritius MRI
59 Rubab Raza 13 Pakistan PAK
60 Rovena Marku 17 Albania ALB
61 Doli Akhtar 18 Bangladesh BAN
62 Samar Nassar 26 Jordan JOR
63T Sameera Al-Bitar 14 Bahrain BRN
63T Ghazal Jobeili 18 Lebanon LIB
65T Rouya Hussain 13 Maldives MDV
65T Tracy Ann Route 19 Federated States of Micronesia FSM
67 Christal Clashing 14 Antigua and Barbuda ANT
68 Monika Bakale 25 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO
69 Han Choi 15 Malawi MAW
70 Evelyn Otto 15 Palau PLW
71 Ket Sivan 23 Cambodia CAM
72 Amira Edrahi 17 Libya LBA
73 Vilayphone Vongphachanh 15 Laos LAO