Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: NED Inge de Bruijn
Silver: FRA Malia Metella
Bronze: AUS Libby Lenton-Trickett

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Doli Akhtar 18 Bangladesh BAN 30.72
2 Monika Bakale 25 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 31.61
3 Amira Edrahi 17 Libya LBA 34.67

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Sameera Al-Bitar 14 Bahrain BRN 31.00
1T Ghazal Jobeili 18 Lebanon LIB 31.00
3 Tracy Ann Route 19 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 31.26
4 Christal Clashing 14 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 31.55
5 Han Choi 15 Malawi MAW 31.62
6 Evelyn Otto 15 Palau PLW 33.04
7 Ket Sivan 23 Cambodia CAM 34.62
8 Vilayphone Vongphachanh 15 Laos LAO 36.57

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ermelinda Zamba 22 Mozambique MOZ 29.34
2 Tojohanitra Andriamanjatoarimanana 13 Madagascar MAD 29.35
3 Eva Donde 14 Kenya KEN 29.47
4 Diane Etiennette 16 Mauritius MRI 30.00
5 Rubab Raza 13 Pakistan PAK 30.10
6 Rovena Marku 17 Albania ALB 30.51
7 Samar Nassar 26 Jordan JOR 30.83
8 Rouya Hussain 13 Maldives MDV 31.26

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Melanie Slowing 31 Guatemala GUA 27.44
2 Maria Tregubov 20 Moldova MDA 28.40
3 Roshendra Vrolijk 19 Aruba ARU 28.43
4 Jakie Wellman 16 Zambia ZAM 28.56
5 Geraldine Arce 16 Nicaragua NCA 28.73
6 Menaka de Silva 19 Sri Lanka SRI 28.93
7 Éliane Droubry 16 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 29.23
8 Sade Daal 15 Suriname SUR 29.27

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vanessa García 20 Puerto Rico PUR 26.26
2 Alison Fitch 24 New Zealand NZL 26.56
3 Sara Isakovič 16 Slovenia SLO 26.81
4 Nieh Pin-Chieh 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 27.09
5 Miroslava Najdanovski 16 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 27.18
6 Alia Atkinson 15 Jamaica JAM 27.21
7 Nikia Deveaux 18 Bahamas BAH 27.36

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lara Heinz 23 Luxembourg LUX 26.35
2 Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir 19 Iceland ISL 26.36
3 Anya Gostomelsky 23 Israel ISR 26.72
4 Florencia Szigeti 23 Argentina ARG 26.84
5 Yelena Skalinskaya 17 Kazakhstan KAZ 27.04
6 Shikha Tandon 19 India IND 27.08
7 Zsuzsanna Csobánki 21 Hungary HUN 27.09
8 Elaine Chan 16 Hong Kong HKG 27.48

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jeanette Ottesen Gray 16 Denmark DEN 25.95
2 Sandra Kazíková 28 Czech Republic CZE 26.18
3 Triin Aljand 19 Estonia EST 26.19
4 Arlene Semeco 20 Venezuela VEN 26.20
5 Ryu Yun-Ji 18 South Korea KOR 26.26
6 Zhu Yingwen 22 China CHN 26.45
7 Martha Matsa 17 Greece GRE 26.46
8 Sharntelle McLean 20 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 26.86

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Michelle Engelsman 24 Australia AUS 25.28 QU
2 Jenny Thompson 31 United States USA 25.50 QU
3 Eileen Marie Coparropa 23 Panama PAN 25.57 QU
4 Nery Mantey Niangouara 21 Greece GRE 25.62 QU
5 Dorothea Brandt 20 Germany GER 25.67 QU
6 Martina Moravcová 28 Slovakia SVK 25.69
7 Anna-Karin Kammerling 23 Sweden SWE 25.85
8 Olha Mukomol 25 Ukraine UKR 25.96

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kara Lynn Joyce 18 United States USA 25.06 QU
2 Libby Lenton-Trickett 19 Australia AUS 25.31 QU
3 Alison Sheppard 31 Great Britain GBR 25.36 QU
4 Therèse Alshammar 26 Sweden SWE 25.42 QU
5 Rebeca Gusmão 19 Brazil BRA 25.64 QU
6 Cristina Chiuso 30 Italy ITA 25.68 QU
7 Judith Draxler 34 Austria AUT 25.82
8 Hanna-Maria Seppälä 19 Finland FIN 26.01

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Inge de Bruijn 30 Netherlands NED 24.66 QU
2 Malia Metella 22 France FRA 25.21 QU
3 Svetlana Khokhlova 19 Belarus BLR 25.24 QU
4 Marleen Veldhuis 25 Netherlands NED 25.28 QU
5 Flávia Delaroli 20 Brazil BRA 25.40 QU
6 Sandra Völker 30 Germany GER 25.74
7 Ana Belén Palomo 26 Spain ESP 25.92