Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Athina
Date Started: August 15, 2004
Date Finished: August 15, 2004
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: FRA Laure Manaudou
Silver: POL Otylia Jędrzejczak
Bronze: USA Kaitlin Sandeno

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Paola Duguet 16 Colombia COL 4:20.69
2 Golda Marcus 21 El Salvador ESA 4:22.27
3 Pilin Tachakittiranan 21 Thailand THA 4:23.62
4 Yasemin Özlem Taşkın 18 Turkey TUR 4:24.08
5 Ivanka Moralieva 20 Bulgaria BUL 4:25.92
6 Anita Galić 19 Croatia CRO 4:26.09

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cecilia Biagioli 19 Argentina ARG 4:16.42
2 Anja Čarman 19 Slovenia SLO 4:17.79
3 Kristel Köbrich 19 Chile CHI 4:18.68
4 Vesna Stojanovska 19 Macedonia MKD 4:19.39
5 Janelle Atkinson 21 Jamaica JAM 4:20.00
6 Rebecca Linton 18 New Zealand NZL 4:21.58
7 Ha Eun-Ju 17 South Korea KOR 4:21.65
8 Olha Beresneva 18 Ukraine UKR 4:26.30

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Camelia Potec 22 Romania ROU 4:07.39 QU
2 Ai Shibata 22 Japan JPN 4:07.63 QU
3 Linda MacKenzie 20 Australia AUS 4:08.46 QU
4 Claudia Poll 31 Costa Rica CRC 4:09.75
5 Zoi Dimoskhaki 19 Greece GRE 4:13.96
6 Jo Jackson 17 Great Britain GBR 4:14.89
7 Arantxa Ramos 15 Spain ESP 4:16.52
8 Kristýna Kyněrová 25 Czech Republic CZE 4:21.12

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Otylia Jędrzejczak 20 Poland POL 4:07.11 QU
2 Rebecca Cooke 21 Great Britain GBR 4:08.18 QU
3 Kaitlin Sandeno 21 United States USA 4:08.22 QU
4 Kalyn Keller 19 United States USA 4:09.83
5 Éva Risztov 18 Hungary HUN 4:12.08
6 Chen Hua 22 China CHN 4:12.67
7 Erika Villaecija 20 Spain ESP 4:13.03
8 Darya Parshina 16 Russia RUS 4:18.24

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Laure Manaudou 17 France FRA 4:06.76 QU
2 Sachiko Yamada 21 Japan JPN 4:09.10 QU
3 Simona Păduraru 22 Romania ROU 4:10.39
4 Hannah Stockbauer 22 Germany GER 4:10.46
5 Elka Graham 22 Australia AUS 4:11.67
6 Pang Jiaying 19 China CHN 4:11.81
7 Brittany Reimer 16 Canada CAN 4:12.33
8 Monique Ferreira 24 Brazil BRA 4:13.75